Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems of emancipation of minor
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.820
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาหลักกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการบรรลุนิติภาวะของผู้เยาว์ตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ โดยมาตรา 19 ได้บัญญัติให้บุคคลพ้นจากภาวะผู้เยาว์และบรรลุนิติภาวะเมื่อมีอายุยี่สิบปีบริบูรณ์ และมาตรา 20 ซึ่งกำหนดข้อยกเว้นให้ผู้เยาว์บรรลุนิติภาวะก่อนมีอายุยี่สิบปีบริบูรณ์ เมื่อผู้เยาว์ทำการสมรสอย่างถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย กล่าวคือ เมื่อชายและหญิงผู้เยาว์มีอายุสิบเจ็ดปีบริบูรณ์โดยได้รับความยินยอมจากบิดามารดา หรือเมื่อบุคคลที่มีอายุต่ำว่าสิบเจ็ดปีบริบูรณ์ที่ทำการสมรสหลังจากได้รับอนุญาตจากศาลให้ทำการสมรสได้ แล้วแต่กรณี ซึ่งเกี่ยวโยงกับบทบัญญัติในบรรพ 5 ว่าด้วยการหมั้นและการสมรส ทั้งนี้ การที่กฎหมายกำหนดให้ผู้เยาว์บรรลุนิติภาวะเมื่ออายุครบยี่สิบปีบริบูรณ์หรือโดยการสมรสที่บัญญัติไว้เมื่อประมาณหนึ่งร้อยปีที่แล้ว อาจไม่เพียงพอต่อการคุ้มครองสิทธิและประโยชน์ของผู้เยาว์ในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากสภาวการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและการเมืองของประเทศราชอาณาจักรไทยเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิมเป็นอย่างมาก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษากฎหมายในเรื่องดังกล่าววิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับหลักกฎหมายในประเด็นเดียวกันของต่างประเทศ ทั้งที่ใช้ระบบกฎหมายซีวิลลอว์และระบบกฎหมายคอมมอนลอว์ โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ (1) กลุ่มประเทศที่มีระบบอนุญาตให้ผู้เยาว์บรรลุนิติภาวะก่อนเกณฑ์อายุโดยคำสั่งศาลหรือโดยข้อเท็จจริง คือ ประเทศสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส ประเทศราชอาณาจักรสเปน ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา รัฐแคลิฟอร์เนีย และประเทศแคนาดา รัฐควิเบก และ (2) กลุ่มประเทศที่ไม่มีหรือเคยมีระบบอนุญาตให้ผู้เยาว์บรรลุนิติภาวะก่อนเกณฑ์อายุโดยคำสั่งศาลหรือโดยข้อเท็จจริง คือ ประเทศสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี ประเทศสหราชอาณาจักร อังกฤษ และประเทศสมาพันธรัฐสวิส จากผลการศึกษา เห็นควรให้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขหลักกฎหมายในเรื่องดังกล่าว โดยประการแรกให้ลดเกณฑ์อายุในการบรรลุนิติภาวะของผู้เยาว์จากเดิมที่กำหนดไว้เมื่ออายุยี่สิบปีบริบูรณ์เป็นสิบแปดปีบริบูรณ์ ประการที่สอง ควรแก้ไขเกณฑ์อายุในการสมรสของผู้เยาว์เป็นสิบหกปีบริบูรณ์ จากที่กำหนดเกณฑ์อายุไว้ที่สิบเจ็ดปีตามมาตรา 1448 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ และประการสุดท้าย ควรเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการบรรลุนิติภาวะโดยคำสั่งศาลในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ เพื่อให้ผู้เยาว์ที่มีศักยภาพได้รับประโยชน์จากการใช้ความสามารถทางแพ่งได้อย่างเต็มที่และเร็วขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis particularly aims to study the regulations regarding the emancipation of minors under the Civil and Commercial Code. According to section 19, it sets out that a person, on the completion of twenty years of age, ceases to be a minor and become sui juris and section 20 sets out the exemption which allows a minor to become sui juris prior to the completion of twenty years of age upon a legal marriage. In light of that regulation, a marriage can be made by a man and a woman who have completely reached their seventeen years of age, upon the consent of their parents, or a marriage can be made by a man and a woman who are under seventeen years old, after the permission of court is obtained, as the case may be, as related to the regulations prescribed in Book 5 “Betrothal” and “Marriage”. However, the regulation on the emancipation of minors when the twenty years of age has been completely reached or by marriage, was written about one hundred years ago and may not be sufficient in order to protect the rights and benefits of the minors at present due to the fact that the current economic, social and political circumstances of the kingdom of Thailand has significantly changed from the past. Therefore, this thesis focuses on the comparative study on the same legal problems occurred in other countries which use a common law and a civil law system, divided into the following two groups (1) group of countries which allows the emancipation of minors prior to the prescribed age criteria upon the court order or the facts, consists of the French Republic, the Kingdom of Spain, the United States of America (California) and Canada (Quebec) and (2) group of countries which do not allow or used to allow the emancipation of minors prior to the prescribed age criteria upon the court order or the facts, consists of The Federal Republic of Germany, England and the Swiss Confederation. According to the result of the study, it recommends that the relevant regulations should be amended accordingly. Firstly, the prescribed age criteria for a sui juris should be decreased from the current age criteria of the completion of twenty years of age to the completion of eighteen years of age. Secondly, the age criteria for the marriage of minors should be changed to the completion of sixteen years of age from the current age criteria of the completion of seventeen years of age pursuant to section 1448 under the Civil and Commercial Code. Lastly, the emancipation of minors by the court order should be added to the Civil and Commercial Code in order to allow the potential minors to earn the maximum benefits from their own civil abilities in full and faster.
Creative Commons License