Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and photocatalytic efficiency of aluminium-doped strontium titanate/graphitic carbon nitride composites under visible light
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรนภา สุจริตวรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1490
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงของวัสดุเชิงประกอบสตรอนเชียมไททาเนตที่เจือด้วยอะลูมิเนียม/กราฟิติกคาร์บอนไนไตรด์ (Al-SrTiO3/g-C3N4) สำหรับการย่อยสลายสีย้อมโรดามีนบีและการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนจากกระบวนการแยกน้ำภายใต้การฉายแสงที่ตามองเห็น โดย SrTiO3 เตรียมด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาสถานะของแข็งที่อุณหภูมิ 1300 °C เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำ SrTiO3 มาเจือด้วยอะลูมิเนียม 2% โดยโมล โดยการเติมผงอะลูมินา (Al2O3) ผ่านกระบวนการฟลักซ์ด้วยการเติมเกลือสตรอนเซียมคลอไรด์ (SrCl2) ในเบ้าหลอมอะลูมินาที่อุณหภูมิ 1150 °C เป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง พบว่า Al-SrTiO3 ที่ผ่านการบำบัดด้วยฟลักซ์แสดงประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายสีย้อมโรดามีนบีที่ดีขึ้นภายใต้แสงยูวีเมื่อเทียบกับ SrTiO3 ที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการบำบัด โดย Al-SrTiO3 ที่ผ่านการบำบัดด้วยฟลักซ์มีประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายสีย้อม 21.66% หลังจาก 60 นาที ซึ่งสูงกว่าประสิทธิภาพ 3.1% ของ SrTiO3 ที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีปฏิกิริยาสถานะของแข็งถึงเจ็ดเท่า การปรับปรุงนี้เกิดจากการบำบัดด้วยฟลักซ์ที่ช่วยเพิ่มความเป็นผลึกและส่งเสริมการแทรกตัวของ Al3+ ในโครงสร้างเพอรอฟสไกต์ของ SrTiO3 รวมถึงการสร้างตำหนิช่องว่างของออกซิเจนและลดการเกิด Ti3+ ที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อกระบวนการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง จากนั้นนำ Al-SrTiO3 ที่ได้มาเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบ Al-SrTiO3/g-C3N4 (5% Al-SrTiO3) ด้วยวิธีต่าง ๆ พบว่าวิธีการเผาแคลไซน์ร่วมแสดงประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายสีย้อมโรดามีนบีภายใต้แสงที่ตามองเห็นสูงที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการเตรียมด้วยวิธีการบดผสมเชิงกล วิธีการกระจายในตัวกลาง และวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล เนื่องจากวิธีการเผาแคลไซน์ร่วมทำให้ได้พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะที่สูงขึ้น ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซับและการย่อยสลายสีย้อม รวมทั้งลดการรวมตัวของอิเล็กตรอนและโฮล อย่างไรก็ตามวัสดุเชิงประกอบ Al-SrTiO3/g-C3N4 ยังแสดงประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายสีย้อมโรดามีนบีภายใต้แสงที่ตามองเห็นต่ำกว่า g-C3N4 บริสุทธิ์เล็กน้อย ในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนของ Al-SrTiO3 ภายใต้แสงยูวีเมื่อเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมโรเดียมโครเมียมออกไซด์ (RhCrOx) 0.1% โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่า อัตราการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเท่ากับ 568 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมต่อชั่วโมง และเมื่อเติมไตรเอทาโนลามีน (triethanolamine, TEOA) เป็นสารเอื้อให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาเพื่อจับโฮลในแถบวาเลนซ์ อัตราการผลิตไฮโดรเจนเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 826 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมต่อชั่วโมง เนื่องจากอิเล็กตรอนสามารถเข้าร่วมในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันได้มากขึ้น เมื่อนำวัสดุเชิงประกอบ Al-SrTiO3/g-C3N4 ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการเผาแคลไซน์ร่วมที่สัดส่วนต่าง ๆ และเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม RhCrOx มาทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนภายใต้การฉายแสงที่ตามองเห็น ในสภาวะที่มีสารเอื้อให้เกิดปฏิกิริยา TEOA พบว่า ตัวอย่าง Al-SrTiO3/g-C3N4 ที่มีปริมาณ Al-SrTiO3 10% แสดงประสิทธิภาพการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่างอื่น และสูงกว่า g-C3N4 โดยมีอัตราการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเท่ากับ 284 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมต่อชั่วโมง จากผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างเฮเทอโรจังก์ชันของ Al-SrTiO3/g-C3N4 ช่วยลดการรวมตัวของอิเล็กตรอนและโฮลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม RhCrOx และสารเอื้อให้เกิดปฏิกิริยา TEOA ยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงสำหรับการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนภายใต้การฉายแสงที่ตามองเห็น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to prepare aluminium-doped strontium titanate/graphitic carbon nitride (Al-SrTiO3/g-C3N4) composite photocatalysts for the degradation of Rhodamine B dye and hydrogen production from water splitting under visible light irradiation. SrTiO3 was synthesized via a solid-state reaction method at 1300 °C for 12 hours. Subsequently, SrTiO3 was doped with 2 mol% Al by adding alumina (Al2O3) through flux treatment with strontium chloride (SrCl2) salt in an alumina crucible at 1150 °C for 10 hours. The resulting flux-treated Al-SrTiO3 exhibited enhanced Rhodamine B dye degradation efficiency under UV light compared to untreated SrTiO3. Flux-treated Al-SrTiO3 exhibited a 21.66% dye degradation efficiency after 60 minutes, seven times higher than the 3.1% efficiency of solid-state synthesized SrTiO3. This improvement is attributed to the flux treatment, which enhances crystallinity and promotes the incorporation of Al3+ into the perovskite structure of SrTiO3, including the creation of oxygen vacancies and the reduction of Ti3+ formation, which hinders photocatalytic activity. The Al-SrTiO3 obtained was then used to prepare Al-SrTiO3/g-C3N4 (5% Al-SrTiO3) composites by various methods. It was found that the co-calcination method exhibited the highest Rhodamine B dye degradation efficiency under visible light compared to mechanical mixing, dispersion, and hydrothermal methods. This is due to the higher specific surface area obtained through the co-calcination method, which enhances dye adsorption and degradation while also reducing electron-hole recombination. However, the Al-SrTiO3/g-C3N4 composite still showed slightly lower dye degradation efficiency under visible light compared to pure g-C3N4. Photocatalytic hydrogen production tests of Al-SrTiO3 under UV light with the addition of 0.1% by weight rhodium chromium oxide (RhCrOx) cocatalyst revealed a hydrogen production rate of 568 µmol/g/h. When triethanolamine (TEOA) was added as a sacrificial agent to capture holes in the valence band, the hydrogen production rate increased to 826 µmol/g/h due to enhanced electron participation in the reduction reaction. The Al-SrTiO3/g-C3N4 composites prepared by co-calcination with various ratios and loaded with RhCrOx were tested for hydrogen production under visible light irradiation in the presence of TEOA. It was found that the Al-SrTiO3/g-C3N4 sample with 10% Al-SrTiO3 showed the highest hydrogen production efficiency compared to other samples and pure g-C3N4, with a hydrogen production rate of 284 µmol/g/h. This study indicates that the heterojunction structure of the Al-SrTiO3/g-C3N4 composite effectively reduces electron-hole recombination, moreover, RhCrOx cocatalyst and TEOA sacrificial agent play a crucial role on an enhanced photocatalytic efficiency for hydrogen production under visible light irradiation.
Creative Commons License