Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of curvature of the root canal on the torsional resistance of the rotary files
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ สิงหถนัดกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.822
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาความทนทานต่อแรงบิดของตะไบทางทันตกรรมแบบหมุนที่ทำงานในคลองรากฟันที่มีความโค้งแบบต่าง ๆ ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์และวิธีการทดลอง การศึกษานี้จำลองการรับแรงบิดของตะไบขนาด 0.25 และ 0.35 มิลลิเมตร ขณะทำงานในคลองรากฟันที่มีรัศมีความโค้ง 2, 5 และ 8 มิลลิเมตร และทำงานในคลองรากฟันที่มีมุมความโค้ง 30, 45 และ 60 องศา โดยมีตะไบตรงเป็นชุดควบคุม การศึกษาด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์พิจารณาแนวโน้มของค่าความเค้นและแรงบิดปฏิกิริยาที่ปลายตะไบภายใต้แรงบิดขนาดคงที่ การทดลองหาแรงบิดจากเครื่องกรอฟันที่ทำให้ตะไบเสียหายในขณะทำงานในคลองรากฟันที่มีความโค้งแบบต่าง ๆ ผลการศึกษาด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์พบว่าความเค้นและแรงบิดปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นที่ปลายของตะไบที่ทำงานในคลองรากฟันโค้งมีค่าน้อยกว่าตะไบที่ทำงานในคลองรากฟันตรง ความเค้นและแรงบิดปฏิกิริยามีค่าน้อยลงเมื่อตะไบรับแรงบิดขณะวางตัวอยู่ในคลองรากฟันที่มีรัศมีความโค้งน้อยลง และมีค่าน้อยลงเมื่อรับแรงบิดขณะอยู่ในคลองรากฟันที่มีมุมความโค้งมากขึ้น ในส่วนของการทดลองพบว่าผลการทดลองสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาโดยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ ตะไบโค้งสามารถรับแรงบิดจากเครื่องกรอฟันได้มากกว่าตะไบตรง ความสามารถในการรับแรงบิดจากเครื่องกรอฟันของตะไบลดลงขณะตะไบทำงานในคลองรากฟันที่มีรัศมีความโค้งมากขึ้น แต่ตะไบสามารถรับแรงบิดได้มากขึ้นเมื่อทำงานในคลองรากฟันที่มีมุมความโค้งมากขึ้น นั่นคือ ผลการศึกษาจากระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์และวิธีการทดลองมีความสอดคล้องกัน ตะไบทางทันตกรรมแบบหมุนจะสามารถรับแรงบิดได้มากขึ้นเมื่อตะไบทำงานในคลองรากฟันที่มีความโค้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis investigated the torsional resistance of the endodontic rotary files operating in the root canal with different curvatures using the finite element method (FEM) and experimental study. The files with nominal size of 0.25 and 0.35 mm located in the root canals with radius of curvature of 2, 5, and 8 mm and angle of curvature of 30°, 45° and 60° were subjected to torsional load. A straight file was assigned as a control specimen. The FEM study investigated the trends of stress and reaction torque at the tip of a file under constant torque. The torque from a handpiece that fractures the file arranged in different curved canals was experimentally determined. The FEM study showed that the stress and reaction torque at the tip were lower for a file assembled in a curved canal compared to those of in a straight canal. These values further decreased as the file encountered torque in canals with a smaller radius of curvature and decreased with a larger curvature angle. The experimental findings correspond with the FEM results. It was demonstrated that curved files can withstand higher torque from the handpiece. However, the file's torque resistance decreased in canals with a larger radius of curvature, but conversely increased in canals with a larger curvature angle. In conclusion, both the FEM analysis and experimental results demonstrate that rotary files can withstand higher torque when operating in curved canals.
Creative Commons License