Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of reduced-sodium jaew sauce flavored sheet using odor-induced saltiness enhancement
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภา คงเป็นสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1630
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ (โดยลดปริมาณน้ำปลา) ในผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นปรุงรสน้ำจิ้มแจ่วโดยการเสริมความเค็มด้วยกลิ่น การทดลองส่วนแรกเพื่อหากลิ่นที่เหมาะสม โดยศึกษาโพรไฟล์กลิ่นรสและทดสอบการยอมรับของน้ำจิ้มแจ่ว ในการศึกษาโพรไฟล์กลิ่นรสของน้ำจิ้มแจ่ว 11 สูตร ได้แก่ น้ำจิ้มแจ่วสูตรควบคุมที่ไม่ลดเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ (N100) น้ำจิ้มแจ่วสูตรลดเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์สูตรที่ใช้น้ำปลาและน้ำเกลือที่ลดเกลือในสูตรลง 40% (N60 และ S60) และน้ำจิ้มแจ่วสูตรลดเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่ใช้กลิ่นเสริมความเค็ม 8 สูตร ซึ่งแปรชนิดสารให้รสเค็ม 2 ชนิด (น้ำปลาและน้ำเกลือ) ชนิดกลิ่น 2 กลิ่น (กลิ่นหมูย่างและกลิ่นน้ำปลา) และความเข้มข้นของกลิ่น 2 ระดับ จากการทดลองพบว่าน้ำจิ้มแจ่วสูตร N60 ที่เติมกลิ่นหมูย่างความเข้มข้น 0.1%v/w (N60P0.1) มีโพรไฟล์กลิ่นรสใกล้เคียงกับน้ำจิ้มแจ่วสูตร N100 มากที่สุด และได้รับคะแนนความชอบมากที่สุดจากการทดสอบการยอมรับทางประสาทสัมผัส การทดลองส่วนที่ 2 เพื่อคัดเลือกสูตรที่เหมาะสมในการขึ้นรูปแผ่นปรุงรส จึงศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริมาณเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ (น้ำปลา) ชนิดของกรดในน้ำจิ้มแจ่ว และอิทธิพลของชนิดสารก่อฟิล์มต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของของแผ่นปรุงรสน้ำจิ้มแจ่ว 12 สูตร ซึ่งเตรียมจากน้ำจิ้มแจ่ว ที่แปรปริมาณน้ำปลาเพื่อให้มีเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ในสูตร 3 ระดับ คือ 60% 80% และ 100% และแปรชนิดของกรด 2 ชนิดในน้ำจิ้มแจ่ว คือ น้ำมะนาวผสมน้ำมะขามเปียก (LT) และน้ำมะขามเปียกล้วน (T) ผสมกับสารก่อฟิล์ม 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ มอลโทเดกซ์ทรินผสมแซนแทนกัม (X) หรือมอลโทเดกซ์ทรินผสม GelproTM (G) จากการทดลองพบว่าแผ่นปรุงรสน้ำจิ้มแจ่วจากสารก่อฟิล์ม X สูตรน้ำมะนาวผสมน้ำมะขามเปียกที่ลดเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์เหลือ 60% (X-LT60) มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี คือ สามารถฉีกขาดได้ง่าย แต่ไม่เปราะจนเกินไป และสามารถละลายน้ำได้มากกว่า 90% ภายในเวลา 3 นาที จึงเลือกแผ่นฟิล์มปรุงรสน้ำจิ้มแจ่วสูตร X-LT60 และกลิ่นหมูย่างเพื่อพัฒนาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นปรุงรสน้ำจิ้มแจ่ว ในการทดลองส่วนที่ 3 เพื่อหาเวลาในการอบแห้ง และศึกษาสมบัติด้านต่าง ๆ เมื่อโรยข้าวคั่ว และพริกป่นลงบนผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นปรุงรสน้ำจิ้มแจ่ว พบว่า เมื่ออบที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นปรุงรสน้ำจิ้มแจ่วขนาด 16x20 cm2 หนา 0.827 mm และหนัก 24.5 g ซึ่งมีความชื้นคงที่ (4.95 %wb และ aw 0.371) จากการทดสอบการยอมรับทางประสาทสัมผัสของผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นปรุงรสที่แปรความเข้มข้นของกลิ่นหมูย่าง 2 ระดับ คือ 0.1 และ 0.2%v/w ที่ละลาย โดยแปรปริมาณน้ำ 3 ระดับ คือ 25 30 และ 35 mL ต่อผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นปรุงรส 8 g พบว่าน้ำจิ้มแจ่วจากผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นปรุงรสที่เติมกลิ่นหมูย่าง 0.2%v/w มีคะแนนความชอบสูงกว่าน้ำจิ้มแจ่วจากผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นปรุงรสที่เติมกลิ่นหมูย่าง 0.1%v/w โดยที่ผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นปรุงรสที่เติมกลิ่นหมูย่าง 0.2%v/w สามารถละลายในน้ำ 25-30 mL โดยมีคะแนนความชอบมากกว่า 5 (จาก 7-point hedonic scale) และมีปริมาณโซเดียม 361 mg
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to develop reduced-Sodium Chloride (by reducing fish sauce) in Jaew sauce flavored sheet using Odor-Induced Saltiness Enhancement (OISE). The first part, to select an appropriate salty odor, the sensory profiles of 11 Jaew sauce samples were determined and an Acceptance test was conducted. The samples were Jaew sauce with no salt reduction as a control (N100), 40% salt reduction Jaew sauce using fish sauce and salt solution as saltiness source (N60 and S60), and 8 reduced-Sodium Jaew sauce samples using OISE which varied 2 saltiness sources (fish sauce and salt solution), 2 salty odors (grilled pork odor and fish sauce odor) and 2 levels of odor concentrations. The result showed that the flavor profile of N60 with grilled pork odor at 0.1%v/w concentration (N60P0.1) was comparable to N100. In addition, N60P0.1 had the highest liking score from the Acceptance test. The second part, to select the film formulation, the effects of different levels of Sodium Chloride (fish sauce) and types of acid in Jaew sauce and the effects of casting solutions on physicochemical properties of Jaew sauce flavored sheet were studied. Twelve film formulations were prepared by Jaew sauce samples with varying in 3 fish sauce concentrations (60%, 80% and 100%) and 2 types of acids [lime juice and tamarind juice (LT) and tamarind juice only (T)], mixed with 2 film casting solutions [maltodextrin with xanthan gum (X) or maltodextrin with GelproTM (G)]. The results showed that the sheet made from 60% fish sauce with LT Jaew sauce X casting solution (X-LT60) had good mechanical properties which was not too brittle but easily to tear off, and also had good solubility (more than 90% in 3 minutes). Thus, the X-LT60 and the grilled pork odor were selected for third part, development of reduced-Sodium Jaew sauce flavored sheet using OISE. The drying time and properties of reduced-Sodium Jaew sauce flavored sheet using OISE with sprinkled roasted rice and chilli powder were determined. After drying at 60oC for 6 hours. The sheet product of 16x20 cm2, 0.827 mm thickness and 24.5 g weight had constant moisture content 4.95%wb and aw 0.371. The Jaew sheet samples with 2 levels of grill pork odor concentrations (0.1% and 0.2%) were prepared for an Acceptance test. The dissolved Jaew sauce samples were prepared for the evaluation by dissolving 8 g of sheet with 3 levels of water (25 30 and 35 mL). The dissolved Jaew sauce with 0.2% grilled pork odor had higher liking score than dissolved the Jaew sauce with 0.1% grilled pork odor. By dissolving in 25-30 mL water, the dissolved Jaew sauce was accepted with the liking score higher than 5 (7-point hedonic scale) and Jaew sauce contained 361 mg of Sodium.
Creative Commons License