Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The designation of the person and entities involving an act of terrorism as " designated person " in accordance with counter terrorism and proliferation of weapon of mass destruction financing act B.E 2559 (2016) : a case study of Barisan Revolusi Nasional Melayu Patani (BRN)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1461
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ “การประกาศรายชื่อบุคคลที่มีพฤติการณ์เกี่ยวข้องกับการก่อการร้ายเป็น “บุคคลที่ถูกกำหนด” ตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายและการแพร่ขยายอาวุธที่มีอานุภาพทำลายล้างสูง พ.ศ. 2559 : กรณีศึกษาขบวนการแนวร่วมปฏิวัติแห่งชาติมลายูปัตตานี (Barisan Revolusi Nasional Melayu Patani หรือ BRN)” ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาเพื่อวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์การก่อเหตุความไม่สงบในพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ที่นำไปสู่ปรากฏการณ์การก่อการร้ายของขบวนการแนวร่วมปฏิวัติแห่งชาติมลายูปัตตานี (Barisan Revolusi Nasional Melayu Patani หรือ BRN) รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบตลอดจนแนวทางในการประกาศรายชื่อ BRN ให้เป็นบุคคลที่ถูกกำหนดในลักษณะที่เป็นกลุ่มองค์กร ตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายและการแพร่ขยายอาวุธที่มีอานุภาพทำลายล้างสูง พ.ศ. 2559 ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การก่อเหตุความไม่สงบในพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ของขบวนการแนวร่วมปฏิวัติแห่งชาติมลายูปัตตานี (Barisan Revolusi Nasional Melayu Patani หรือ BRN) คือ การก่อการร้าย ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของไทย ซึ่งมีลักษณะความเป็นองค์กรอาชญากรรม ผลจากการประกาศรายชื่อ BRN ให้เป็นบุคคลที่ถูกกำหนด จะเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นในการนำมาตรการบังคับทางกฎหมายมาใช้กับกลุ่มองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการก่อการร้าย อันมีผลให้สถานะของ BRN ถูกรับรองอย่างเป็นทางการโดยองค์กรที่ใช้อำนาจตุลาการ (ศาล) ว่าเป็นกลุ่มก่อการร้ายอันส่งผลต่อการระงับการดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินของ BRN และข่ายงานผู้เกี่ยวข้องสัมพันธ์ มิให้มีการทำธุรกรรมด้วยประการใด ๆ หรือนำทรัพย์สินไปใช้ในการก่อการร้าย แต่หากพฤติการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการก่อการร้ายได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ยังคงมีกลไกในการเพิกถอนรายชื่อออกจากการเป็นบุคคลที่ถูกกำหนดได้ตามกฎหมาย แนวทางในการประกาศรายชื่อ BRN ให้เป็นบุคคลที่ถูกกำหนด เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้สืบสวนสอบสวนจะต้องพิสูจน์ความเชื่อมโยงของสถานการณ์การก่อการร้ายในเหตุการณ์ต่าง ๆ ว่าเป็นการก่ออาชญากรรมโดยกลุ่มบุคคลในองค์กรอาชญากรรมเดียวกัน อันได้แก่ องค์กร BRN โดยพิสูจน์ทราบให้ได้ว่ามีเหตุอันควรสงสัยและมีพยานหลักฐานอันสมควรว่า กลุ่ม BRN มีพฤติการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการก่อการร้ายหรือการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย โดยนำมาตรการทางเลือก ได้แก่ ยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์, ยุติธรรมชุมชน เข้ามาประกอบการดำเนินการทั้งก่อนและหลังการประกาศรายชื่อกลุ่ม BRN เป็นบุคคลที่ถูกกำหนด เพื่อให้การป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมก่อการร้ายของไทยมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นและเป็นต้นแบบในการดำเนินการกับองค์กรอาชญากรรมก่อการร้ายอื่นๆ ที่มีรูปแบบเดียวกันกับ BRN ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“The Designation of the person and entities involving an act of terrorism as " Designated Person " in accordance with Counter-Terrorism and Proliferation of Weapon of Mass Destruction Financing Act B.E. 2559 (2016) : A case study of Barisan Revolusi Nasional Melayu Patani (BRN) ” is a thesis which is aimed to analyze the situation of unrest in the southern border provinces that led to the occurrence of terrorism of BRN including to analyze the effects of designation and to propose a procedure for designation of BRN as designated person in accordance with CTPF Act B.E. 2559 (2016). The results of the study found that the insurgency of BRN in the southern border provinces, which is characterized as criminal organization, is a terrorist act in accordance with the Penal Code of Thailand. The designation of BRN as designated person in the light of organization group will be the beginning of the implementation of legal enforcement measures against terrorist-related organization and will be caused BRN’s status officially recognized by the organization that exercises the judicial power (Court) as a terrorist group. This results in the BRN and affiliates’ funds and other assets shall be frozen and transaction conducting in any way or using assets for terrorist purpose shall be prohibited. Where there is circumstantial change, mechanism for delisting from the designation list still be existed pursuant to the law. Regarding the procedure for designation of BRN, competent authorities are required to prove the linkages of terrorist incidents whether those are crimes committed by group of persons in the same criminal organization such as BRN by proving that there are reasonable grounds and evidence to suspect that BRN is connected with the commission of terrorist or terrorist financing act. Alternative measures such as restorative justice and community justice should be implemented both prior and later of designation procedure in order to make the prevention and suppression of terrorist crime of Thailand much more efficient and as a standard for proceeding against other terrorist organizations which are the same as BRN.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.