Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The competency of Thai customs officers, ministry of finance for the eastern economic corridor development plan: a case study of Maptaput customs house, Rayong province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.451
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะของข้าราชการตำแหน่งนักวิชาการศุลกากร สังกัดด่านศุลกากรมาบตาพุดในปัจจุบัน และในอนาคตเพื่อรองรับการพัฒนาระเบียงเศรษฐกิจภาคตะวันออก โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 10 ราย ประกอบไปด้วย 3 กลุ่มคือ 1) กลุ่มผู้ปฏิบัติราชการ ณ ด่านฯ มาบตาพุด 4 ราย 2) หน่วยงานราชการอื่นที่มีการประสานงานกับนักวิชาการศุลกากรด่านฯ มาบตาพุด 2 ราย และ 3) กลุ่มภาคเอกชน เป็นผู้ประกอบการหรือบริษัทที่ได้รับการบริการจากด่านศุลกากรมาตาพุด แบ่งตามกลุ่มประเภทผลิตภัณฑ์ที่นำเข้า- ส่งออก หรือมีการใช้สิทธิประโยชน์ต่างๆ ตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยศุลกากร 4 ราย โดยใช้วิจัยแบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และนำศึกษามาวิเคราะห์และสรุปผลตามการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและแนวคิดสมรรถนะภายใต้คำจำกัดความของ ก.พ. โดยการเปรียบเทียบกับสมรรถนะเดิมเพื่อหาสมรรถนะใหม่เพื่อเติมเต็มการปฏิบัติงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้นสำหรับการรองรับการพัฒนาระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออกในอนาคต ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสมรรถนะของข้าราชการด่านฯ ศุลกากรมาบตาพุด ตำแหน่งนักวิชาการศุลกากร ที่ควรเพิ่มเติมจากปัจจุบันเพื่อรองรับระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออกตามนโยบายรัฐบาลที่ต้องการยกระดับศักยภาพของประเทศให้สามารถแข่งขันได้ในเวทีโลก ประกอบไปด้วย 1) ความรู้เรื่องการบูรณาการการใช้สิทธิประโยชน์ใน EEC สิทธิประโยชน์ของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุน สิทธิประโยชน์ทางศุลกากร และสิทธิประโยชน์อันเกี่ยวกับกรมสรรพากรเพื่อธิบายให้กับผู้มารับบริการ 2) ทักษะภาษาจีนและทักษะภาษารัสเซียเพื่อการสื่อสารและบริการกลุ่มผู้ลงทุนจากสองประเทศนี้ซึ่งมีจำนวนมากขึ้น 3) ทักษะการใช้เครื่องมือที่ทันสมัยและมีนวัตกรรมเช่นนวัตกรรมระบบอัตโนมัติ หุ่นยนต์และระบบอัจฉริยะต่างๆ โดยมีความร่วมมือกับองค์กรระหว่างประเทศและภาคเอกชนด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the research is to find out the present competencies of Thai Customs Technical Officers and the desired competencies for the future for the Eastern Economic Corridor Development Plan (EEC). The officers are those work at Maptaput Customs House, Ministry of Finance. The sample group consisted of 10 civil servants, including 3 groups which were 1) customs officers who worked at Maptaput Customs House 4; 2) other government officials who had coordinated with customs technical officers 2 civil servants; 3) businesses who receive the customs clearance service from the Customs Technical Officers 4 civil servants. Research methodologies include in-depth interviews and data analyses from literature review related to the competencies concept of Office of the Civil Service Commission and competencies scholars. The current competencies are compared with the literature and data collected in order to find out the desired competencies for the EEC Development Plan that may have not yet fully addressed. The study found the desired competencies in addition to the existing competencies of Thai Customs Technical Officers at Maptaput Customs House to response to the government’s policy to increase the competitiveness in the global market are 1) knowledge in integrating EEC business and trading privileges for customers; 2) Chinese and Russian languages skills due to the growing number of these foreign languages investors; 3) skills in using modern tools and innovations such as automation innovations, robots, and other smart systems, some of which would be collaborated by international organisations and the private sector.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.