Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Work-related fatigue and related factorsamong registered nurses of Nopparat Rajathanee Hospital in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1346
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณาภาคตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุก และปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความเหนื่อยล้าเนื่องจากการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลนพรัตนราชธานี กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยสุ่มเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถาม 220 คน ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2568 แบบสอบถาม ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลปัจจัยด้านบุคคล ปัจจัยในงาน ปัจจัยองค์กร ข้อมูลความเหนื่อยล้าเนื่องจากการทำงาน (ความเหนื่อยล้า) Occupational Fatigue Exhaustion Recovery Scale-15 แปลไทย ฉบับปรับปรุง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระหว่างสองตัวแปร และวิเคราะห์การถดถอยลอจิสติกเชิงพหุ พบอัตราตอบกลับร้อยละ 85.27 ความชุกความเหนื่อยล้าเรื้อรัง เฉียบพลัน และการฟื้นตัว ร้อยละ 48.2, 60.9 และ 53.2 ตามลำดับ เมื่อควบคุมตัวกวนแล้วพบว่าปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความเหนื่อยล้าเรื้อรังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ 1) ภาวะซึมเศร้า 2) สถานะสุขภาพปานกลาง 3) แนวโน้มที่จะลาออกเล็กน้อย และปานกลาง/ สูง 4) จำนวนผู้เชี่ยวชาญไม่เพียงพอ และ 5) การดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความเหนื่อยล้าเฉียบพลัน ได้แก่ 1) ภาวะซึมเศร้า 2) สถานะสุขภาพปานกลาง 3) แนวโน้มที่จะลาออกเล็กน้อย และปานกลาง/ สูง 4) จำนวนผู้เชี่ยวชาญไม่เพียงพอ 5) การทำงานเดิมซ้ำ ๆ ปานกลาง และบ่อยครั้ง 6) ประสบการณ์ในตำแหน่งมากกว่า 2 ถึง 10 ปี และ 7) นโยบายไม่ค่อยดี ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการฟื้นตัวระหว่างกะ ได้แก่ 1) ภาวะซึมเศร้า 2) ภาวะนอนไม่หลับ 3) แนวโน้มที่จะลาออกปานกลาง/ สูง และ 4) การทำงานเดิมซ้ำ ๆ ปานกลาง ดังนั้น ปัจจัยด้านกายใจ องค์กร และลักษณะงานสัมพันธ์กับความเหนื่อยล้า การพัฒนานโยบายสนับสนุนการทำงาน การเพิ่มบุคลากรที่เพียงพอ และการส่งเสริมสุขภาพจิต อาจช่วยลดความเหนื่อยล้าและเสริมสร้างคุณภาพชีวิตของพยาบาลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional study examined the prevalence of and factors associated with work-related fatigue among registered nurses at Nopparat Rajathanee Hospital, Bangkok. Data from 220 randomly selected nurses (February 2025) were collected via a questionnaire assessing relevant factors, along with fatigue measured using the Thai-adapted Occupational Fatigue Exhaustion Recovery Scale-15. Descriptive and inferential statistics, including bivariate analysis and multiple logistic regression, were used for analysis. The response rate was 85.27%. The prevalence of chronic fatigue (CF), acute fatigue (AF), and intershift recovery (IR) was 48.2%, 60.9%, and 53.2%, respectively. Significant factors associated with CF included depression, fair health status, intention to resign, insufficient staffing, and alcohol consumption. Factors associated with AF included depression, fair health status, intention to resign, insufficient staffing, moderate repetitive tasks, 2–10 years of experience in the current position, and poor workplace policies. Factors associated with IR included depression, insomnia, intention to resign, and moderate repetitive tasks. These findings highlight the role of physical, psychological, organizational, and occupational factors in fatigue. Strengthening workplace policies, ensuring adequate staffing, and promoting mental health support may help reduce fatigue and improve nurses' quality of life.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.