Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of air chief Marshal Siddhi Savetsila in Thailand's foreign policy towards Cambodia between 1980 and 1990
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สรสิช สว่างศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.419
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งนี้วิเคราะห์บทบาทของพลอากาศเอกสิทธิ เศวตสิลา ในการกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศไทยต่อกัมพูชา ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1980–1990 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่เวียดนามรุกรานกัมพูชาและส่งผลต่อความมั่นคงของภูมิภาค โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่องบทบาท (Role Theory) และคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของผู้ตัดสินใจ (Idiosyncratic Variables) พบว่าพลอากาศเอกสิทธิฯ ในฐานะรัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงการต่างประเทศ มีบทบาทนำในการผลักดันให้ไทยใช้เวทีอาเซียนสร้างความเป็นเอกภาพ แสวงหาแนวร่วมระหว่างประเทศ และยึดหลักสันติวิธีในการจัดการกับวิกฤตกัมพูชา พร้อมทั้งสร้างความชอบธรรมให้รัฐบาลผสมเขมรสามฝ่ายได้รับการยอมรับจากนานาชาติ นอกจากนี้ บุคลิกภาพ ความซื่อสัตย์ ประสบการณ์ทางทหาร และทักษะการทูตของเขา ล้วนส่งผลต่อการกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศของไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของปัจเจกบุคคลในฐานะผู้ตัดสินใจ และบทบาทของไทยในฐานะผู้นำระดับภูมิภาคที่ส่งเสริมสันติภาพในอินโดจีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper aims to study the role of Air Chief Marshal Siddhi Savetsila in shaping Thailand’s foreign policy toward Cambodia between 1980 and 1990, a critical period marked by Vietnam’s invasion of Cambodia and its impact on regional stability. Using the analytical frameworks of Role Theory and Idiosyncratic Variables, the study finds that Siddhi, as Minister of Foreign Affairs, played a leading role in formulating and implementing Thailand’s diplomatic strategy. His efforts included leveraging ASEAN as a platform for regional unity, mobilizing international support, promoting peaceful conflict resolution, and legitimizing the Coalition Government of Democratic Kampuchea (CDGK) in the eyes of the international community. His personal attributes—integrity, principled character, military background, and diplomatic skills—significantly influenced Thailand’s foreign policy decisions. This study underscores the crucial role of individual decision-makers in shaping foreign policy and highlights Thailand’s leadership in promoting peace in Indochina.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.