Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of dermatological primary healthcare services for the elderly
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1476
Abstract
ประชากรโลกมีอายุสูงขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว การพัฒนาการจัดบริการสุขภาพปฐมภูมิด้านโรคผิวหนังในผู้สูงอายุจึงมีความสำคัญและมีความจำเป็น เพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุเข้าถึงการวินิจฉัยและรักษาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพอย่างต่อเนื่องและเท่าเทียมกัน การศึกษานี้ใช้กระบวนการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วม (Participatory action research; PAR) โดยศึกษาองค์ประกอบ, ระบบงาน, เส้นทางการมารับบริการ, ความจำเป็นทางสุขภาพและความคาดหวังของผู้สูงอายุในการมารับบริการสุขภาพปฐมภูมิด้านโรคผิวหนัง โดยทำกิจกรรมสนทนากลุ่ม, การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก, การสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถาม แล้วนำผลไปออกแบบแนวทางการพัฒนาบริการสุขภาพปฐมภูมิด้านโรคผิวหนัง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การพัฒนาบริการสุขภาพปฐมภูมิด้านโรคผิวหนังควรประกอบด้วย 8 สิ่งสำคัญ คือ 1. การคัดกรองผู้ป่วย 2. การอธิบายการวินิจฉัยรักษาและมียาเพียงพอ 3. การพัฒนาศักยภาพของบุคลากรสาธารณสุข 4. การส่งต่อผู้ป่วย 5. การปรึกษาและเครือข่ายแพทย์ผิวหนัง 6. การนัดหมาย 7. การดูแลตนเองและการดูแลจากอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน 8. สถานที่และอุปกรณ์เพียงพอ จากการสำรวจความเห็นของหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิ 12 เขตสุขภาพและได้รับการตอบกลับจากโรงพยาบาลอำเภอและโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบล 397 แห่งจาก 576 แห่ง (อัตราการตอบกลับ 68.9%) มีความเห็นว่า มีความเป็นไปได้ในการทำวิธีการพัฒนาด้วย PAR 71%, มีประโยชน์ 96% และน่าจะทำได้ในระยะเวลา 6-12 เดือน ส่วนรูปแบบการพัฒนาการจัดบริการสุขภาพปฐมภูมิด้านโรคผิวหนัง มีความเป็นไปได้ 82%, มีประโยชน์ 98% และน่าจะทำได้ในระยะเวลามากกว่า 12 เดือน สรุปผลการศึกษาได้ว่า การพัฒนาการจัดบริการสุขภาพปฐมภูมิด้านโรคผิวหนังมีความจำเป็นและหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิส่วนใหญ่ลงความเห็นว่าการพัฒนาการจัดบริการสุขภาพปฐมภูมิด้านโรคผิวหนังมีความเป็นไปได้และมีประโยชน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aging population continues to grow worldwide. Developing dermatological primary healthcare services (DPHCS) for the elderly is important for enhancing accessibility, efficiency, and equity. This study employed participatory action research (PAR) to investigate structural and procedural requirements, patient journeys, health needs, and expectations through focus groups, in-depth interviews, and surveys among elderly patients at a primary care (PC) hospital before designing DPHCS. Findings highlighted that effective DPHCS should include 8 key components: 1) Screening, 2) Clear communication regarding diagnoses and treatments with appropriate medication, 3) Enhanced PC provider capabilities, 4) Referrals, 5) Consultations and networking, 6) Appointments, 7) Self-care and village health volunteer support, and 8) Adequate facilities and equipment. A questionnaire survey conducted across 12 healthcare districts in Thailand received 397 responses from 576 PC hospitals (68.9%), indicating 71% feasibility for PAR implementation, with 96% recognizing its benefits and suggesting a timeframe of 6-12 months. Additionally, 82% agreed on the feasibility and 98% recognized the benefits of developing DPHCS, requiring 12 months or more for implementation. In conclusion, developing DPHCS is crucial, supported by widespread agreement among PC hospitals on its feasibility and benefits for the population.
Creative Commons License