Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Suggestions for providing an appropriate environment for dependent elderly prople in three private sector establishments
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1141
Abstract
สถานการณ์สังคมผู้สูงอายุของประเทศไทย เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างประชากรอย่างรวดเร็วมีจำนวนผู้สูงอายุที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้ทิศทางการขยายตัวในด้านธุรกิจรับดูแลกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงเติบโต กระทรวงสาธารณสุขจึงได้ประกาศ กำหนดมาตรฐานด้านสถานที่ในสถานประกอบการที่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ พ.ศ. 2563 ประเด็นดังกล่าวจึงเป็นที่มาสำคัญของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสำรวจสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพของสถานประกอบการปัจจุบันเป็นอย่างไร เพื่อเสนอแนะการปรับสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงผลการศึกษาสามารถทำการแบ่งพื้นที่ออกมาตามลักษณะการใช้งานได้ดังนี้ ส่วนพักอาศัย ส่วนกิจกรรม ส่วนสนับสนุน ลักษณะทางกายภาพของสถานประกอบการที่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงมีปัญหา มีข้อจำกัดและอุปสรรคที่ไม่เหมาะต่อการใช้งาน ประเด็นหลักที่ไม่ตรงตามข้อกำหนดเช่น ห้องน้ำ วัสดุอุปกรณ์ราวจับ และทางลาดลิฟต์โดยสาร เป็นต้น เกิดจากการปรับเปลี่ยนจากอาคารประเภทอื่นมาเปิดให้บริการ ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนา ด้านโครงสร้างของอาคารที่ไม่ได้ออกแบบไว้เพื่อรองรับการใช้งานสำหรับผู้สูงอายุตั้งแต่เริ่มต้น ทำให้พื้นที่การใช้งานบางจุดไม่สามารถปรับแก้ได้เนื่องจากมีผลกระทบกับโครงสร้างเดิมของอาคาร นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยพบว่า สภาพแวดล้อมปัจจุบัน ไม่สอดคล้องตามแนวคิด สภาพแวดล้อมเพื่อการเยียวยา ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อร่างกาย และจิตใจ เช่น แสงธรรมชาติที่จะช่วยลดภาวะซึมเศร้า สีของอาคาร ผนัง พื้น ฝ้าเพดาน และเฟอร์นิเจอร์ควรใช้โทนสีอ่อนเป็นสีกลางๆ หรือโทนสีธรรมชาติ เช่น สีขาว สีครีม สีน้ำตาล และการจัดการด้านพื้นที่ในแต่ละส่วนที่ใช้งานทั้งต่อผู้สูงอายุ และผู้ดูแล ที่ควรคำนึงเรื่องความปลอดภัยติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ราวจับ เป็นต้น โดยคำนึงความสะดวกสบายและการออกแบบเพื่อการเยียวยาเป็นอันดับแรก ข้อเสนอแนะการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิง โดยใช้เกณฑ์ตามข้อกำหนดกฎหมายที่กำหนดด้านสถานที่ ร่วมกับหลักการออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพเพื่อการเยียวยา คำนึงถึงความปลอดภัยเป็นหลักเพื่อการฟื้นฟู ทางกาย ใจ สังคม ที่เหมาะสมต่อภาวะพึ่งพิง นอกจากนี้ยังเสนอแนะให้ปรับจำนวนเตียงพักอาศัยภายในห้องพักรวม และจัดเตรียมพื้นที่แยกสำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าสู่ภาวะวิกฤต เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาโครงการต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thai society is undergoing rapid changes in population structure due to the increasing number of elderly people, leading to the significant growth of businesses involved with elderly care. In B.E. 2020, the Ministry of Public Health announced ministerial regulations stipulating standards for establishments that care for the elderly; these issues have become an important source for this study. The objective of this study is to evaluate and survey the current physical environment of these facilities in order to suggest appropriate improvements for dependent elderly citizens.The study categorized facilities according to their use as follows: residential areas, activity areas, and support areas. Some limitations and obstacles making them unsuitable for use were present. The main aspects that did not meet requirements were bathrooms, handrail materials and equipment, and passenger elevator ramps, often resulting from the facility being converted from another type of building not designed to accommodate the elderly, which is the main factor affecting development. As a result, some use areas cannot be adjusted because they affect the original structure of the building. In addition, the researcher found current environments inconsistent with the concept of a healing environment, which can have an impact on the body and mind. For example, natural light helps reduce depression, and the use of light, neutral, or natural color tones such as coffee, cream, and brown for walls, floors, ceilings, and furniture can provide additional comfort. Safety considerations, such as installing handrails and proper space management, are vital.Suggestions for creating an appropriate environment for dependent elderly individuals include combining legal requirements with principles of healing environment design. This includes prioritizing safety as the primary focus for the individuals’ physical, mental, and social rehabilitation suitable needs. The study also suggests adjusting the number of residential beds in dormitories. and preparing separate areas for elderly people in crisis. These suggestions aim to serve as a guideline for further project development.
Creative Commons License