Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reliability and validity of AI application DMIND as screening tool for detecting depression for Thai adults
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม
Second Advisor
นรินทร์ หิรัญสุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1474
Abstract
ประเทศไทยและทั่วโลกมีประชากรประสบภาวะซึมเศร้าเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี มีจำนวนมากที่ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงบริการสาธารณสุขได้จึงเริ่มมีการนำเทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์มาช่วยค้นหาภาวะซึมเศร้าพร้อมแยกระดับความรุนแรง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ Application DMIND ประเมินความเชื่อมั่น ความเที่ยงตรง และความถูกต้องในการคัดกรองภาวะซึมเศร้าในประชากรไทย เป็นการศึกษาแบบ Cross-sectional เป็น Research and development โดย มี 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 เป็น การพัฒนา DMIND Questionnaire ที่เตรียมนำเข้าไปใช้กับแอพลิเคชั่น มีการศึกษาความเชื่อมั่น ความเที่ยงตรงและความถูกต้องของแบบสอบถาม ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาความเที่ยงตรงและความถูกต้องของ Application DMIND เทียบกับ HDRS-17 Thai ระยะที่ 1: ผู้เข้าการศึกษาทั้ง 81คน ถูกประเมินด้วยแบบสอบถาม DMIND ตามด้วยแบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า Hamilton Depression Rating Scale (HDRS-17 Thai) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แบบสอบถาม DMIND แสดงให้เห็นถึงคะแนนความถูกต้องของเนื้อหาสูง โดยมี I-CVI และ S-CVI ที่ 1.0 เครื่องมือยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสอดคล้องภายในที่สูง Cronbach's alpha coefficient = 0.96 การวิเคราะห์ ROC แสดง AUC = 0.88 ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงความแม่นยำสูงในการคัดกรองภาวะซึมเศร้า คะแนนตัดที่เหมาะสมที่ 11.5 ระยะที่ 2: เป็นการศึกษาความถูกต้องและเที่ยงตรงของ Application DMIND เทียบกับ HDRS-17 Thai โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย ที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ จำนวน 388 ราย ใช้แอปพลิเคชัน DMIND แล้วถูกประเมินต่อด้วย HDRS-17 Thai ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แอปพลิเคชัน DMIND มีระดับความสอดคล้องกับ HDRS-17 Thai สูง 87.53 มีค่า Cohen Kappa 0.45 ในระดับปานกลาง และประสิทธิภาพเครื่องมือนี้มีความถูกต้องโดยมีค่าความไวสูง (87.30%) และความจำเพาะพอใช้ได้ (59.50%) และค่าความถูกต้องที่ปานกลาง (68.0%) สรุป : การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า แอพลิเคชั่น DMIND ที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์มีโมเดลการทำงานของ Machine learning, Natural language processing และ Large language model ที่ สามารถคัดกรองภาวะซึมเศร้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพนำมาปรับให้เข้าถึงและให้การตอบสนองของบริการสุขภาพจิตได้ดี ในอนาคตควรนำนวัตกรรมนี้ไปใช้ในกลุ่มเป้าหมายอื่น ๆ และศึกษาการประเมินผลในระยะยาวต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Globally and in Thailand, the number of people suffering from depression increases every year, with many unable to access public health services. Consequently, artificial intelligence technology is being utilized to help detect depression and differentiate its severity. This study aims to develop the artificial intelligence technology Application DMIND to evaluate its reliability, accuracy, and validity in screening depression in the Thai population. This is a cross-sectional research and development study consisting of two phases: Phase 1: Development of the DMIND Questionnaire to be integrated into the application, including a study on the reliability, validity and accuracy of the questionnaire. 81 participants were assessed using the DMIND Questionnaire followed by the Hamilton Depression Rating Scale (HDRS-17 Thai). Results :We found that the DMIND Questionnaire demonstrated high content validity with I-CVI and S-CVI scores of 1.0. The tool also showed high internal consistency with a Cronbach's alpha coefficient of 0.96. ROC analysis showed an AUC of 0.88, indicating high accuracy in depression screening. The optimal cut-off score was identified as 11.5. Phase 2: Study of the validity and accuracy of the Application DMIND compared to HDRS-17 Thai, 388 qualified participants used the DMIND application followed by assessment with HDRS-17 Thai. Results: The study found that the DMIND application demonstrated high agreement with HDRS-17 Thai (87.53%) with a moderate Cohen Kappa value of 0.45. The tool showed high sensitivity (87.30%) and moderate specificity (59.50%), with an overall accuracy of 68.0%. Conclusion: This study demonstrates that the DMIND application, using advanced artificial intelligence technology with machine learning, natural language processing, and large language models can effectively screen for depression. It can improve the accessibility and responsiveness of mental health services. Future studies should extend this innovation to other target groups and conduct long-term evaluations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.