Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินศักยภาพองค์กรในการพัฒนานวัตกรรมความยั่งยืนในประเทศเศรษฐกิจเกิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Danupol Hoonsopon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1393
Abstract
This thesis introduces an innovative approach to assessing the sustainable innovation development potential of organizations in emerging economies by developing a comprehensive assessment framework. This framework is tailored to address the challenges and opportunities in these regions. The extensive literature review identified four key dimensions essential for sustainable innovation development: Sustainability Orientation, Systemic Thinking, Stakeholder Inclusion, and Resilience, each further divided into three sub-dimensions, resulting in a detailed and comprehensive assessment framework comprising twelve sub-dimensions. Empirical validation using data from organizations in Thailand confirms the framework's reliability and effectiveness, reinforcing its applicability. The research led to the creation of the Sustainable Innovation Development Assessment (SIDA) platform, a practical web-based tool designed to enable organizations to perform self-assessments and obtain detailed score results. These scores facilitate the identification of strengths and areas for improvement across the twelve sub-dimensions, providing a clear pathway for enhancing sustainable practices. To ensure widespread adoption, a strategic commercialization plan was devised, aiming to extend the platform's benefits across various organizational contexts and industries. This thesis makes a substantial contribution to both academic discourse and practical applications. The findings provide a reliable method for assessing sustainable innovation development potential, enabling organizations to make strategic decisions and drive continuous improvement. This research fosters sustainable innovation development, laying a foundation for emerging economies to achieve long-term competitiveness and ultimately contributing to the global movement towards a more sustainable and equitable future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอแนวทางใหม่เพื่อประเมินศักยภาพองค์กรในการพัฒนานวัตกรรมความยั่งยืนในประเทศเศรษฐกิจเกิดใหม่ โดยการสร้างกรอบการประเมินที่มีความครอบคลุมในมิติต่างๆ เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับความท้าทายและโอกาสในภูมิภาคนี้ ซึ่งจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่ามีสี่มิติสำคัญที่จำเป็นต่อการพัฒนานวัตกรรมความยั่งยืน ได้แก่ การวางแนวทางด้านความยั่งยืน การคิดเชิงระบบ การมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย และความยืดหยุ่น โดยแต่ละมิติสามารถแตกย่อยออกเป็นสามมิติ รวมเป็นสิบสองมิติย่อยจึงทำให้เกิดกรอบการประเมินที่มีความละเอียดและครอบคลุม โดยจากการทดสอบด้วยข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์จากองค์กรในประเทศไทย สามารถยืนยันความน่าเชื่อถือและประสิทธิภาพของกรอบการทำงานนี้ จากกรอบแนวคิดของงานวิจัยนี้ จึงได้ต่อยอดมาพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มการประเมินศักยภาพการพัฒนานวัตกรรมความยั่งยืน (SIDA) ขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือบนเว็บไซต์ที่ช่วยให้องค์กรสามารถทำการประเมินตนเองและทราบผลคะแนนโดยละเอียดได้ ช่วยให้องค์กรระบุจุดแข็งและจุดที่ต้องปรับปรุงในสิบสองมิติย่อยได้อย่างชัดเจน เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาความยั่งยืนขององค์กรต่อไป นอกจากนี้ ยังได้วางแผนเชิงพาณิชย์เพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดการใช้งานแพลตฟอร์ม SIDA อย่างเป็นประโยชน์ในวงกว้างในหลากหลายบริบทและอุตสาหกรรม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีส่วนสำคัญทั้งในเชิงวิชาการและการประยุกต์ใช้ในทางปฏิบัติ ผลการวิจัยก่อให้เกิดกรอบแนวทางที่เชื่อถือได้ในการประเมินศักยภาพการพัฒนานวัตกรรมความยั่งยืน ช่วยให้องค์กรสามารถตัดสินใจเชิงกลยุทธ์และปรับปรุงพัฒนาความยั่งยืนอย่างต่อเนื่อง งานวิจัยนี้จึงส่งเสริมให้เกิดการพัฒนานวัตกรรมความยั่งยืน เพื่อเป็นรากฐานให้ประเทศเศรษฐกิจเกิดใหม่มีศักยภาพในการแข่งขันในระยะยาว และมีส่วนร่วมในการขับเคลื่อนโลกไปสู่อนาคตที่ยั่งยืนและเท่าเทียมมากยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License