Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของการถ่ายทอดสดผ่านพิธีกรเสมือนจริงต่อการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภคชาวจีน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Worawan Ongkrutraksa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.428
Abstract
In the context of China's e-commerce live-streaming industry, this study explores the influence of consumer ethnocentrism (CET) and cosmopolitanism (COS) on perceptions of virtual anchors, using the Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) to examine the effects on perceived usefulness (PU), perceived ease of use (PEOU), and perceived enjoyment (PE), which ultimately shape consumer behavioral responses (CBR). A quantitative survey was conducted with 204 participants who had prior experience watching live streams on Chinese e-commerce platforms. Using structural equation modeling (SEM), the study found that CET positively impacts PU (β=0.766), PEOU (β=0.899), and PE (β=0.511), while COS positively influences PU (β=0.593), PEOU (β=0.753), and PE (β=0.394). Furthermore, PU (β=1.547) and PE (β=0.780) had a significant effect on CBR, with PU emerging as the most influential factor. These findings indicate that consumers’ perception of the utility of virtual anchors significantly increases their engagement and purchase intention. However, PEOU (β=-2.592), had a negative relationship with CBR. The study contributes theoretical and practical insights, suggesting that brands emphasize the functionality and enjoyment aspects of virtual anchors to enhance consumer interaction and brand loyalty in the Chinese market. Companies can design marketing content based on this path to highlight the national attributes and consumer ethnocentrism practicality of the product to more effectively stimulate consumer participation and purchasing behavior.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้สำรวจอิทธิพลของอัตนิยมทางวัฒนธรรมของผู้บริโภค (Consumer Ethnocentrism (CET)) และความเป็นสากลของผู้บริโภค (Consumer Cosmopolitanism (COS)) ต่อการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับพิธีกรเสมือนจริง (Virtual Anchors) โดยใช้ทฤษฎีแบบจำลองการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี (Technology Acceptance Model หรือ TAM) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อการรับรู้ประโยชน์ (PU) การรับรู้ถึงความง่ายในการใช้งาน (PEOU) และการรับรู้ความเพลิดเพลิน (PE) ซึ่งมีศักยภาพที่จะกำหนดพฤติกรรมการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภค (CBR) ในบริบทของอุตสาหกรรมการถ่ายทอดสด บน e-commerce ในประเทศจีน การสำรวจเชิงปริมาณนี้ใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 204 คนที่มีประสบการณ์ในการชมการถ่ายทอดสดบนแพลตฟอร์ม e-commerce ของจีน ผลการศึกษาผ่านการสร้างแบบจำลองสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง (SEM) พบว่า CET มีผลเชิงบวกต่อ PU (β=0.766) PEOU (β=0.899) และ PE (β=0.511) ในขณะที่ COS มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อ PU (β=0.593) PEOU (β=0.753) และ PE (β=0.394) นอกจากนี้ PU (β=1.547) และ PE (β=0.780) ยังมีผลอย่างมากต่อ CBR โดยที่ PU เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลสูงสุด ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการรับรู้ประโยชน์ของพิธีกรเสมือนจริงเพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วมและความตั้งใจในการซื้อของผู้บริโภคอย่างมาก อย่างไรก็ตาม PEOU (β=-2.592) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับ CBR การศึกษาครั้งนี้เสนอแนะข้อมูลเชิงทฤษฎีและเชิงปฏิบัติ ทั้งยังแนะนำให้แบรนด์ให้ความสำคัญกับฟังก์ชันการทำงานและความเพลิดเพลินของพิธีกรเสมือนจริงเพื่อเสริมสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้บริโภคและความภักดีต่อแบรนด์ในตลาดจีน บริษัทต่างๆสามารถออกแบบเนื้อหาการตลาดตามแนวทางหรือความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุนี้ เน้นคุณลักษณะที่ตอบสนองแนวคิดอัตนิยมเชิงวัฒนธรรมและชูประโยชน์ของผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อกระตุ้นการมีส่วนร่วมและพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภคได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.