Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม CYP2D6 ต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาไพรมาควินในประชากรทหารไทยบริเวณชายแดนไทย-กัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supeecha Wittayalertpanya
Second Advisor
Mathirut Mungthin
Third Advisor
Chonlaphat Sukasem
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1336
Abstract
The antimalarial drug primaquine (PQ), which has minimal activity, has to be metabolized through the CYP2D6 enzyme for its most effective antimalarial activity. The stable form 5,6-orthoquinone-primaquine (5,6-PQ) was used as a representative marker for PQ active metabolite quantification. However, the relationship between CYP2D6 polymorphisms and the pharmacokinetic (PK) parameters of 5,6-PQ has not been reported. We assessed the relationship between CYP2D6 polymorphisms and PKs of both PQ and 5,6-PQ in the Thai army population on the Thailand-Cambodia border area. We found that 56% of volunteers were CYP2D6 normal metabolizers (CYP2D6 NMs) and 44% were CYP2D6 intermediate metabolizers (CYP2D6 IMs).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาต้านมาลาเรียไพรมาควิน (PQ) มีฤทธิ์น้อย ต้องถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงผ่านเอนไซม์ซิปทูดีซิค (CYP2D6) เพื่อให้ได้เมแทบอไลต์ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรียประสิทธิภาพสูง 5,6-orthoquinone-primaquine (5,6-PQ) เป็นสารตัวเสถียรของเมแทบอไลต์ดังกล่าว ใช้ในการหาปริมาณเมแทบอไลต์ที่ออกฤทธิ์ของไพรมาควิน อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจุบันยังไม่พบการรายงานความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีน CYP2D6 และพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของ 5,6-PQ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีน CYP2D6 และเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของ PQ และ 5,6-PQ ในประชากรทหารบกไทยที่ปฏิบัติงานบริเวณชายแดนไทย-กัมพูชา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 56% ของอาสาสมัครเป็นผู้ที่มีการทำงานของเอนไซม์ CYP2D6 ในระดับปกติ (CYP2D6 normal metabolizers; NMs) และ 44% ของอาสาสมัครเป็นผู้ที่มีการทำงานของเอนไซม์ CYP2D6 ในระดับปานกลาง (CYP2D6 intermediate metabolizers; IMs) แม้ว่าค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของ PQ ในตัวอย่างพลาสมาระหว่างฟีโนไทป์จะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ปริมาณ PQ ที่ถูกขับออกมาในช่วง 12 ชั่วโมงหลังรับประทานยาของกลุ่ม IMs มีค่าสูงกว่า NMs 65% ( p
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.