Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
หน้าที่ของลามินินซับยูนิตเบต้า-3 ในเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสแปปิโลมาไทป์ 16
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Arkom Chaiwongkot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1464
Abstract
Nearly 100% cervical cancer cases are infected with high-risk (HR) HPV types, in which HR-HPV16 is found in >50%. The mechanism of cervical cell transformation is related to the powerful activity of viral E6 and E7 oncoproteins. The aim of this study is to identify key genes and their associated pathways through comprehensive bioinformatics analysis as well as to explore the effects of a significant gene in cervical cancer carcinogenesis. In this study, the transcriptome sequencing (RNA-seq) of HPV16 positive cervical cancer cell lines (SiHa and CaSki) was compared to HPV negative cervical cancer cell lines (C33A) to identify significant differentially expressed genes (DEG), using bioinformatics analysis. There were 593 overlapping DEGs (fold change > 4) found in SiHa and CaSki. Gene ontology analysis revealed that these DEGs were mostly expressed in extracellular region and plasma membrane that play role in protein binding and cell adhesion molecule binding leading to response to stimulus and tissue development. KEGG pathway analysis showed that the most significant pathways were metabolic pathways, pathway in cancer, MAPK signaling pathway, and PI3K-AKT signaling pathway. In order to validate RNAseq results, 12 genes involved in metabolic pathway and pathway in cancer were selected. By using realtime RT-PCR, the results showed that 5 genes involved in pathway in cancer had significant levels of gene expression consistent with RNA sequencing data (RNAseq). Moreover, laminin subunit beta-3 (LAMB3) expression is highly upregulated and correlated with HPV16 E6 and E7 expression in both HPV16 positive cervical cancer cell lines. The role of the LAMB3 gene in cervical cancer progression in HPV16 positive cervical cancer cell lines was therefore investigated. Our findings revealed that LAMB3 silencing significantly affects cell migration, cell invasion, wound healing ability, clonogenic ability, and anchorage independent growth of HPV16 positive cervical cancer cell lines. These effects were associated with p53 upregulation, accumulation of subG1 cells, and decreasing of protein level involved PI3K-AKT signaling pathway. These results suggested that LAMB3 regulated cervical cells progression via PI3K/AKT signaling pathway in HPV16 positive cervical cancer cell lines. This study demonstrated altered significant genes were upregulated in HPV16 positive cervical cancer cell lines, that high-risk HPV16 oncoproteins and LAMB3 genes are cooperating to enhance cervical cancer cell progression effectively and to maintain cervical cancer cell survival.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกเกือบร้อยละ 100 ติดเชื้อไวรัสแปปิโลมาชนิดที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง ซึ่งพบติดเชื้อไวรัสแปปิโลมาชนิด 16 มากถึงร้อยละ 50 ซึ่งกลไกการก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ปากมดลูกมีความเกี่ยวข้องอย่างยิ่งกับการทำงานของโปรตีน E6 และ E7 ของไวรัส การศึกษานี้มุ่งหมายที่จะระบุยีนที่สำคัญและวิถีทางที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยการวิเคราะห์ทางชีวสารสนเทศที่ครอบคลุมและการวิเคราะห์เชิงหน้าที่ ตลอดจนสำรวจผลกระทบของยีนที่สำคัญในการลุกลามของมะเร็งปากมดลูก ในการศึกษานี้ได้วิเคราะห์ทรานสคริปโตม (RNA-seq) โดยดูการแสดงออกของยีนในเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสแปปิโลมาชนิด 16 2 ชนิดของคน ได้แก่ SiHa และ CaSki เปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกที่ไม่ติดเชื้อไวรัสแปปิโลมาได้แก่ C33A เพื่อระบุยีนที่มีการแสดงออกเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลชีวสารสนเทศที่ครอบคลุม พบยีนที่มีการแสดงออกที่เปลี่ยนแปลงมากกว่า 4 เท่าจากการคำนวณ Log2 fold change ร่วมกันใน SiHa และ CaSki จำนวน 593 ยีน การวิเคราะห์ยีนออนโทโลยีของ 593 ยีน ส่วนใหญ่แสดงออกในบริเวณนอกเซลล์และเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่มีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับการจับโปรตีน การจับโมเลกุลที่ยึดเกาะของเซลล์ การจับตัวรับสัญญาณ ส่งผลทำให้เกิดผลการตอบสนองต่อตัวกระตุ้นเกิดการพัฒนาเซลล์และเนื้อเยื่อ ในการวิเคราะห์ KEGG พบวิถีทางที่สำคัญ คือ วิถีทางเมแทบอลิซึม วิถีของมะเร็ง เส้นทางการส่งสัญญาณผ่าน MAPK และเส้นทางการส่งสัญญาณผ่าน PI3K-AKT เพื่อยืนยันผลทางชีวสารสนเทศ (RNAseq) ด้วยวิธี realtime RT-PCR ได้คัดเลือกยีนทั้งหมด 12 ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีเมแทบอลิซึมและวิถีของมะเร็ง ผลการศึกษาพบ 5 ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีของมะเร็งมีระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลการจัดลำดับ RNA (RNAseq) อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ยังสังเกตเห็นการแสดงออกของลามินินซับยูนิตเบต้า 3 (LAMB3) มีระดับที่สูงและมีความสัมพันธ์กับการแสดงออกของ HPV16 E6 และ E7 ในเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสแปปิโลมาชนิด 16 ทั้ง 2 ชนิด จึงทำการศึกษาบทบาทของ LAMB3 ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลุกลามของมะเร็งปากมดลูกในเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสแปปิโลมาชนิด 16 พบว่าการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ LAMB3 ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายเซลล์ (cell migration), การบุกรุกของเซลล์ (cell invasion), ความสามารถในการสมานแผล, (wound healing ability), ความสามารถในการสร้างโคโลนี (clonogenic ability) และการเติบโตอย่างอิสระ (anchorage independent growth) ของเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสแปปิโลมาชนิด 16 ทั้ง 2 ชนิด และแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าวเกี่ยวข้องกับการมีระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p53 เพิ่มสูงขึ้น, มีการสะสมของเซลล์ใน phase subG1 เพิ่มขึ้น และการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเส้นทางการส่งสัญญาณ PI3K-AKT ลดลง ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า LAMB3 มีบทบาทในการเจริญเติบโตและแพร่กระจายของมะเร็งปากมดลูกผ่านเส้นทางการส่งสัญญาณ PI3K/AKT ในเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสแปปิโลมาชนิด 16 การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของยีนของคนที่สำคัญในเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสแปปิโลมาชนิด 16 โดยโปรตีนก่อมะเร็งของไวรัสและยีนภายในเซลล์มีการทำงานร่วมกันเพื่อส่งผลต่อการอยู่รอดและแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.