Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายตัวทางโพลิเมอร์ของลิกนินในระบบตัวทำละลายผสมด้วยการออกซิเดชันขั้นสูงเชิงไฟฟ้าเคมีในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดไมโคร
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Second Advisor
Kevin C.- W. Wu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1443
Abstract
Currently, the production of fuels and chemicals heavily relies on non-renewable petroleum oil, which is projected to be depleted by 2050. Lignin is the largest source of renewable aromatic compounds rich in carboxylic and hydroxyl functional groups, thus potentially being used as a renewable alternative for the production of valuable chemicals. In light of aromatic compounds’ recovery from lignin, this work focuses on the efficient depolymerization of dealkaline lignin using the electrochemical advanced oxidation process (EAOP) under ambient conditions in a continuous-flow microreactor system. As hydroxyl radicals generated from water at the anode are the key to the EAOP and dealkaline lignin has extremely low solubility in water, the effects of water-miscible co-solvents, e.g., tetrahydrofuran (THF), N, N dimethylformamide (DMF), acetonitrile (MeCN), methanol (MeOH), and ethanol (EtOH), on the solubility of dealkaline lignin in water and the efficiency of the reaction were investigated. While the solubility of dealkaline lignin in THF > DMF > MeCN > MeOH > EtOH, the co-solvent system with a stronger scavenging ability (based on electron spin resonance (EPR) analysis) gave a lower concentration of hydroxyl radicals and subsequently led to the smaller conversion of dealkaline lignin, vice versa. From the kinetic analysis in three selected co-solvents, e.g., MeCN, DMF, and EtOH, the degradation of dealkaline lignin followed a pseudo-first-order kinetic model, where the rate constant (k) in MeCN (3.3x10–3 s–1) > DMF (1.2x10–3 s–1) > EtOH (0.9x10–3 s–1). The same trend was also observed in the lignin model compound representing β-O-4 linkage, i.e., 2-phenoxy-1-phenyl ethanol (PPE), where the stabilization of transition state (TS) between PPE, co-solvent, and water was the one responsible for such trend. Among the co-solvent systems, dealkaline lignin in the water/MeCN system showed the highest conversion of 72% within 100 s of residence time and under 1 mA. Based on the degradation products of PPE model compound, it was elucidated that the depolymerization of β-O-4 in water/EtOH primarily followed Cα-OH/Cα-H activation and Cα-OH oxidation pathways.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลิกนิน คือ ชีวมวลจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร โครงสร้างส่วนใหญ่เป็นโครงสร้างอะโรมาติก ที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่เมทอกซี, ไฮดรอกซี, และฟีโนลิค ส่งผลให้ลิกนินย่อยสลายได้ยาก ด้วยคุณสมบัติของลิกนินที่เหมาะสำหรับการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานอุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ การวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการสลายตัวทางพอลิเมอร์ของดีอัลคาไลน์ลิกนิน โดยใช้วิธีออกซิเดชันขั้นสูงเชิงไฟฟ้าเคมีด้วยอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิลจากน้ำที่เป็นตัวทำละลายภายในระบบ ปฏิกิริยาดำเนินภายใต้อุณหภูมิ และความดันบรรยากาศ รวมถึงมีการใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดไมโครในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการย่อยสลาย แต่ดีอัลคาไลน์ลิกนินมีคุณสมบัติละลายน้ำได้น้อย ทำให้ต้องใช้สารทําละลายอินทรีย์เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายของดีอัลคาไลน์ลิกนิน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความสามารถในการละลายของดีอัลคาไลน์ลิกนิกเพิ่มขึ้นในระบบสารผสมเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนมากกว่าระบบผสมสารไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์, สารอาซีโตไนไตรล์, สารเมทานอล, และสารเอทานอล ตามลำดับ รวมถึงมีการศึกษาผลของสารทำละลายอินทรีย์ต่อการสร้างอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิลด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กตรอนสปินเรโซแนนซ์ ค้นพบว่าสารตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ต่างชนิดกันส่งผลต่อการสร้างอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิลที่ต่างกัน โดยระบบที่มีอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิลปริมาณมากจะส่งผลให้การสลายตัวของดีอัลคาไลน์ลิกนินมาก และจากการทดลองพบว่ามีการย่อยสลายดีอัลคาไลน์ลิกนิกสูงถึง 72 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า 1 มิลลิแอมแปร์ ในระบบผสมสารอาซีโตไนไตรล์ ซึ่งเป็นระบบที่มีการสร้างอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิลมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์จลนพลศาสตร์ของการสลายตัวของดีอัลคาไลน์ลิกนิน และสารจำลองโครงสร้างของลิกนิน เนื่องด้วยลิกนินเป็นสารที่มีโครงสร้างซับซ้อนจึงทำให้การศึกษาสารจำลองโครงสร้างลิกนินเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้มีการแสดงผลการสันนิษฐานขั้นตอนการสลายตัวของสารจำลองโครงสร้างลิกนินจากการวิเคราะห์สารที่เกิดด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโตรเมทรี เพื่อให้สามารถเข้าใจถึงกระบวนการสลายตัวของลิกนิน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.