Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Positive psychological capital factors affecting job burnout of the government officers: a case study of investigation and legal affairs bureau, department of provincial administration
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.440
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง “ปัจจัยทุนจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกที่ส่งผลต่อการหมดไฟในการทำงานของข้าราชการรุ่นใหม่ในสำนักการสอบสวนและนิติการ กรมการปกครอง” เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยทุนทางจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกที่มีความสำคัญมากที่สุดที่ทำให้ข้าราชการรุ่นใหม่เกิดความรู้สึกหมดไฟในการทำงาน เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการหมดไฟต่อการทำงานของข้าราชการรุ่นใหม่ และเพื่อเสนอแนะนโยบายในการแก้ปัญหาการหมดไฟต่อการทำงานของข้าราชการรุ่นใหม่ในสำนักการสอบสวนและนิติการ กรมการปกครอง ผ่านการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มข้าราชการ Gen-Y ช่วงต้น ช่วงกลาง และช่วงปลาย ผลการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุและลักษณะการหมดไฟพบว่า ข้าราชการกลุ่ม Gen-Y ช่วงต้น ช่วงกลาง และช่วงปลายมีปัจจัยทุนจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกทั้ง 4 ด้าน แต่ปัจจัยทุนจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกด้านความเชื่อมั่นในความสามารถของตนเอง (Confidence) เป็นด้านที่ควรส่งเสริมและพัฒนามากที่สุดในองค์กร ถัดมาคือปัจจัยทุนจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกด้านความหวัง (Hope) และการมองโลกในแง่ดี (Optimism) และปัจจัยทุนจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกด้านความยืดหยุ่นทางอารมณ์ (Resilience) เป็นสิ่งที่องค์กรควรพัฒนาและรักษาไว้ให้คงอยู่กับข้าราชการ Gen-Y ในองค์กร ทั้งนี้ เพื่อเป็นการป้องกันลักษณะการหมดไฟด้านความเหนื่อยด้านอารมณ์ (Emotional Exhaustion) การลดค่าหรือศักดิ์ศรีความมีตัวตนในองค์กร (Depersonalization) การลดความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคล (Decreased Occupational Accomplishment) โดยการพัฒนาปัจจัยทุนจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกนอกจากจะช่วยป้องกันการหมดไฟในการทำงานได้แล้ว ยังช่วยส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการเป็นสมาชิกที่ดีขององค์กรด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“A study of positive psychological capital factors affecting job burnout of the government officers: a case study of Investigation and Legal Affairs Bureau, Department of Provincial Administration” is qualitative research. The objectives of the study were to understand the most important of positive psychological capital factors that affect job burnout of the government officers, to analyze the impact of job burnout of the government officers and to find the solutions of job burnout of the government officers in Investigation and Legal Affairs Bureau, Department of Provincial Administration. The research applies an in-depth interview of three sample groups, namely 1) the early Gen-Y group, 2) the middle Gen-Y group, and 3) the late Gen-Y group The findings indicated that the Gen-Y group had positive psychological capital factors. However, the factors that should be developed were as follows: 1) Confidence, 2) Hope, and 3) Optimism, meanwhile the resilience is the factor that the organization should maintain with the Gen-Y group. In order to prevent the emotional exhaustion, the depersonalization, and the decreased occupational accomplishment, the organization has to develop the positive psychological capital factors because it not only prevent job burnout but also make a good member of the organization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.