Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับระยะก่อนมะเร็งปากมดลูกที่ติดเชื้อด้วยไวรัสแปปิโลมาไทป์ 16 : ชีวนิเวศจุลชีววิทยา/ไวรัสวิทยา และโปรตีน E1 ของไวรัสแปปิโลมาไทป์ 16
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parvapan Bhattarakosol
Second Advisor
Wasun Chantratita
Third Advisor
Arkom Chaiwongkot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1465
Abstract
The human papillomavirus type 16 (HPV16) and/or high-risk (Hr-) HPV are the main causes of cervical cancer. The viral factors, such as the E6 and E7 oncogenes, have been recognized as the major factors of carcinogenesis. However, it is currently unknown how other HPV genes, particularly E1, contribute to the development of cancer. Beside HPV, another element that may contribute to the development of cervical cancer is the microbiota in the cervix. Cervical bacteriome and mycobiome have been the focus of numerous investigations; less is known about cervical virome, particularly when HPV is present. No study has investigated the entire cervical microbiome, which consists of bacteria, fungi, and viruses. In this study, cervical samples with different histopathology (CIN1, CIN2, CIN3) with or without HPV16 and Hr-HPVs infection were collected for microbiome analysis, which included bacteriome, mycobiome, and virome using 16S, Internal Transcribed Spacer (ITS) ribosomal RNA (rRNA), and Virome Capture Sequencing (VirCapSeq), respectively. 48 cervical samples were composed of 27 CIN1, 7 CIN2, and 14 CIN3. From bacteriome analysis, 115 bacterial species were found and separated into two distinct categories based on Lactobacillus abundance: Lactobacilli dominated (LD) and Non-Lactobacilli dominated (NLD) groups. The LD group had significantly less bacterial diversity than the NLD group (Shannon index 0.351±0.049 vs 1.438±0.198; p < 0.001). In addition, the variety of bacteria was contingent on the prevalence of HPV infection. Among distinct histological groups, an abundance of L. iners (> 60% of total Lactobacillus spp.) was discovered. Only four fungi (C. albicans, C. nivariensis, S. cariocanus, and Densospora sp.) were identified without a significant variation in fungal diversity. The virome analysis revealed the dominance of Lactobacillus spp. did not affect the viral diversity. However, the presence of HPV considerably reduced the diversity of human viruses (Shannon index: HPV-dominated = 0.596±0.238 and non-HPV-dominated = 0.196±0.043, p=0.0287). Apart from the microbiome, which is an environmental factor, the viral factor, including HPVE1, was also observed. E1 knockdown studies employing siRNA in SiHa cells revealed the function of HPV16 E1 in cervical carcinogenesis. The results demonstrated that HPV16E1 regulated P-FOXO3a and HPV16 E7 expression. Downregulation of HPV16E1 decreased various cell functions related to the hallmark of cancer, i.e., cell viability, colony formation, invasion, and Anchorage-independent cell growth, but was not involved in cell migration, and apoptosis. In addition, the susceptibility to cisplatin increased when HPV16E1 was downregulated. Taken together, this study revealed that there were several factors involved in cervical carcinogenesis. Based on the viral factors, our results suggested that HPV16 E1 should be considered as a novel oncogene implicating in a variety of processes connected to the genesis of cancer. The abundance of HPVs contributed to the environmental factors that affected the variety of bacteria and human viruses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสแปปิโลมา ไทป์ 16 (HPV16) และ/หรือ ไวรัสแปปิโลมาชนิดความเสี่ยงสูง (Hr-HPV) เป็นสาเหตุหลักของมะเร็งปากมดลูก ในปัจจุบัน เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าปัจจัยจากทางด้านไวรัส เช่น ยีนก่อมะเร็ง E6 และ E7 เป็นปัจจัยหลักของการก่อมะเร็งปากมดลูก อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจุบันยังไม่ทราบว่ายีนอื่น ๆ ของไวรัสชนิดนี้ โดยเฉพาะ E1 มีส่วนทำให้เกิดมะเร็งได้อย่างไร นอกจากปัจจัยทางด้านไวรัสแล้ว ยังมีองค์ประกอบอื่นที่อาจนำไปสู่การพัฒนาของมะเร็งปากมดลูกได้ นั่นคือ ปัจจัยทางด้านชีวนิเวศของจุลินทรีย์ (microbiota) ที่บริเวณปากมดลูก ในขณะที่ชีวนิเวศน์ของแบคทีเรีย (Bacteriome) และชีวนิเวศน์ของรา (Mycobiome) ที่บริเวณช่องคลอดและปากมดลูก ได้รับการศึกษากันอย่างกว้างขวาง ชีวนิเวศน์ของไวรัส (Virome) เป็นเรื่องใหม่ที่ยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษามากนัก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ในสภาวะที่มีการติดเชื้อ HPV ร่วมด้วย และในปัจจุบัน ยังไม่มีการศึกษาชีวนิเวศของจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมด ที่ประกอบด้วย แบคทีเรีย รา และไวรัส ที่บริเวณปากมดลูก ฉะนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ จะทำการศึกษา และวิเคราะห์ไมโครไบโอม ที่ประกอบด้วย แบคทีเรีย รา และไวรัส จากตัวอย่างปากมดลูกที่มีจุลพยาธิวิทยาต่างกัน (CIN1, CIN2 และ CIN3) ที่มีหรือไม่มีการติดเชื้อ HPV16 และ Hr-HPV ด้วยเทคนิค 16S ribosomal RNA (rRNA) sequencing, Internal Transcribed Spacer (ITS) rRNA sequencing และ Virome Capture Sequencing (VirCapSeq) จากการเก็บตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 48 ตัวอย่าง ประกอบด้วย 27 CIN1, 7 CIN2 และ 14 CIN3 พบแบคทีเรียทั้งหมด 115 สปีชีส์ โดยตัวอย่างทั้งหมด สามารถแบ่งเป็นออกสองประเภทที่แตกต่างกันโดยพิจารณาจากความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของแลคโตบาซิลลัส ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มที่พบแลคโตบาซิลลัสมาก (LD) และกลุ่มที่พบแลคโตบาซิลลัสน้อย (NLD) จากการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า กลุ่ม LD มีความหลากหลายของแบคทีเรียน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม NLD อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (Shannon index 0.351±0.049 vs 1.438±0.198; p < 0.001) นอกจากนั้น ยังพบว่า ความหลากหลายของแบคทีเรียขึ้นอยู่กับการติดเชื้อ HPV อีกด้วย ในบรรดากลุ่มจุลพยาธิวิทยาที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่า L. iners เป็นเชื้อแลคโตบาซิลัสที่พบมากสุดในทุกกลุ่ม (> 60% ของแลคโตบาซิลลัสทั้งหมด) สำหรับชีวนิเวศของรา มีเชื้อราเพียง 4 ชนิด ที่ถูกค้นพบในบริเวณปากมดลูก ประกอบด้วย C. albicans, C. nivariensis, S. cariocanus และ Densospora sp. อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มีนัยสำคัญในความหลากหลายของเชื้อราจากทุกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ชีวนิเวศของไวรัส พบว่า ปริมาณของแลคโตบาซิลลัส ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความหลากหลายของไวรัส อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อมีปริมาณของเชื้อ HPV มาก ความหลากหลายของไวรัสก่อโรคในมนุษย์ได้ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (Shannon index: HPV-dominated = 0.596±0.238 and Non-HPV-dominated = 0.196±0.043, p=0.0287) นอกจากปัจจัยทางด้านชีวนิเวศของจุลินทรีย์แล้ว ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยจากทางด้านไวรัส ประกอบด้วย บทบาทของโปรตีน HPV16E1 ต่อการก่อมะเร็งปากมดลูกอีกด้วย ในการทดลอง ได้ทำการลดการแสดงออกของยีน HPV16E1 ในเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกที่มีการติดเชื้อ HPV16 (SiHa cells) ด้วยการใช้ Small interfering RNA (siRNA) ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อ HPV16E1 และทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติในการก่อมะเร็งเมื่อ HPV16E1 ถูกลดการแสดงออก จากการทดลอง พบว่า การลดการแสดงออกของ HPV16E1 ส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีน E7 และ P-FOXO3a โดยการลดการแสดงออกของ HPV16E1 นี้ ยังส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติบางประการของเซลล์มะเร็ง ประกอบด้วย คุณสมบัติในการอยู่รอด (Cell viability) การเจริญเป็นโคโลนี (Colony formation) การรุกราน (invasion) การเจริญเป็นโคโลนีแบบแขวนลอย (Anchorage-independent cell growth) แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติการแพร่กระจาย (cell migration) และการตายของเซลล์ (apoptosis) นอกจากนั้น ยังพบว่าเมื่อ HPV16E1 ถูดลดการแสดงออกแล้ว ความไวต่อสาร chemotherapy ชนิด cisplatin จะเพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาทั้งหมด พบว่ามีหลายปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการก่อมะเร็งปากมดลูก จากปัจจัยด้านไวรัส พบว่า HPV16 E1 อาจเป็นยีนที่มีความสำคัญต่อการเกิดมะเร็ง เนื่องจากยีนดังกล่าวมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของเซลล์มะเร็ง สำหรับปัจจัยทางด้านชีวนิเวศน์ของจุลินทรีย์พบว่าความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของเชื้อ HPV มีส่วนทำให้เกิดปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลต่อความหลากหลายของแบคทีเรียและไวรัสในมนุษย์
Creative Commons License