Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิค loop-mediated isothermal amplification เพื่อการตรวจจับอย่างรวดเร็วของเชื้อราในการล้างไตทางช่องท้อง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Talerngsak Kanjanabuch
Second Advisor
Tanittha Chatsuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1639
Abstract
Fungal peritonitis (FP) is a fatal complication in peritoneal dialysis (PD). Detection of fungal infection using standard culture is time-consuming and has a low sensitivity. While, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) are often inapplicable in remote hospital and laboratory. In this study, Loop-mediated Isothermal Amplification (LAMP) assay was developed for rapid and specific detection of fungi in peritoneal dialysis. LAMP primers were designed based on the conserved sequence of fungal 18s rRNA gene. The reaction was optimized for 60 min at 64 ◦C. The sensitivity of LAMP assay was 1 pg/reaction which is a hundred times more sensitive than that of the conventional PCR detection. Of 51 fungal, 8 bacterial, 6 mycobacterial, and 1 human mitochondrial DNA isolations tested our LAMP reaction showed high specificity for fungal detection. The product of LAMP amplicons were visualized by adding calcein to the reaction tube. A total of 41 PD samples were tested in the analysis. We found that the LAMP assay had a sensitivity of 100% and a specificity of 92.6% for the diagnosis of FP. Our work provided a proof of concept to use the LAMP technique for rapid fungal detection in PD patients and thus offer an important starting point for the future development of a point-of-care (POC) device for the diagnosis of FP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะเยื่อบุช่องท้องอักเสบที่เกิดจากเชื้อรา เป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางคลินิกที่ก่อให้เกิดอันตรายถึงแก่ชีวิตในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังด้วยการล้างไตทางช่องท้อง การตรวจหาการติดเชื้อราจากน้ำยาล้างช่องท้องของคนไข้ที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันคือ การเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อ ซึ่งใช้เวลานานในการตรวจวินิจฉัยและมีความไวที่ต่ำ อีกวิธีที่ใช้ในการตรวจหาเชื้อราได้อย่างรวดเร็วคือ การทำปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส (Polymerase Chain Reaction, PCR) ซึ่งวิธีนี้จำเป็นต้องใช้บุคลากรที่มีทักษะสูงและอุปกรณ์ที่มีราคาแพง จึงไม่เหมาะสมในการประยุกต์ใช้ในพื้นที่ห่างไกล งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิค Loop-mediated Isothermal Amplification (LAMP) สำหรับการตรวจหาเชื้อราได้อย่างรวดเร็วและจำเพาะกับเชื้อราหลายชนิดที่จากน้ำยาล้างไตทางช่องท้อง โดยไพรเมอร์สำหรับปฏิกิริยา LAMP จะถูกออกแบบจากตำแหน่งที่อนุรักษ์ของยีน 18s ไรโบโซมอล อาร์เอ็นเอของเชื้อราชนิดต่างๆ ผลการทดลองพบว่าปฏิกิริยา LAMP ที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ สามารถตรวจจับเชื้อราได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง โดยมีระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมต่อปฏิกิริยา 60 นาที ที่อุณหภูมิ 64 องศาเซลเซียส และความไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของชุดตรวจ LAMP คือ 1 pg/reaction ซึ่งไวกว่าการใช้ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสถึง 100 เท่า เมื่อนำไปทำปฏิกิริยากับดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อรา 51 ชนิด ดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย 8 ชนิด ดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรีย 6 ชนิด และดีเอ็นเอไมโทคอนเดรียของมนุษย์ พบว่าเทคนิคนี้มีความจำเพาะอย่างสูงกับเชื้อรา อีกทั้งการดูผลของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา LAMP สามารถดูได้ด้วยตาเปล่าโดยการใส่สารแคลซีน (calcein) ลงในปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนั้น เมื่อนำตัวอย่างน้ำยาล้างไตทางช่องท้องของคนไข้ จำนวน 41 ตัวอย่างมาทดสอบกับ LAMP พบว่า LAMP มีความไวถึงร้อยละ 100 และมีความจำเพาะถึงร้อยละ 92.6 สำหรับการวินิจฉัยการเกิดภาวะเยื่อบุช่องท้องอักเสบที่เกิดจากเชื้อรา ดังนั้นงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จะเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นที่สำคัญที่จะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาชุดตรวจเชื้อราแบบทดสอบ ณ จุดดูแลผู้ป่วย (point-of-care) สำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการล้างไตทางช่องท้องต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.