Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดกรองและศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของพอลิไฮดรอกซีแอลคาโนเอต จากไซยาโนแบคทีเรียที่ใช้สารคาร์บอนอินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanakarn Monshupanee
Second Advisor
Aran Incharoensakdi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1945
Abstract
Polyhydroxyalkanoates (PHAs) are a group of biodegradable plastic. These biopolymers are environmentally friendly because they can be decomposed by microorganisms. PHAs production is also renewable and sustainable. There are many types of PHAs. This thesis aimed to screen for Thailand-isolated cyanobacterial strains that can produce two types of PHAs: the homopolymer poly(3-hydroxybutyrate) (PHB) and the heteropolymer poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyvalerate) (PHBV). Cells were cultured under the heterotrophic condition (nitrogen deprivation with 0.4% w/v acetate supply in the dark). PHB contents in cyanobacteria were determined using high performance liquid chromatography. From 135 strains accounting for 26 genera, 9 strains accumulated PHB at the levels higher than 10% w/cdw. Oscillatoria jasorvensis TISTR 8980 showed the highest PHB content at 24.14± 5.65% w/cdw. Subsequently, the 20 cyanobacterial strains that showed the highest PHB levels, were analyzed for the PHBV production ability. Cells were cultured under the heterotrophic condition (nitrogen deprivation with propionate supply or valerate supply in the dark). PHBV contents in cyanobacteria were determined using gas chromatography. Nostoc microscopicum TISTR 8664 showed the high PHBV content of 3.40 ± 0.46% w/cdw, the PHBV productivity of 8.1 ± 1.0 mg/L, and the maximal % mol HV of 66.1 ± 2.7% under the nitrogen deprivation with 0.4% propionate supply in the dark for 6 days. This 66.1 % mol HV obtained from N. microscopicum TISTR 8664 was the highest value compared with previous reports in cyanobacteria. 1H and 13C nuclear magnetic resonance analysis confirmed that the extracted polymer from N. microscopicum is PHBV. PHBV from N. microscopicum exhibited melting temperature at 101.0ºC, glass transition temperature at -8.6ºC and % crystallinity at 22.47%. Thus, the PHAs can be used to replace petrochemical-based plastic to solve the problem of non-degradable plastic wastes. The cyanobacterium used in this study assimilated CO2 for cells growth; thus, the cells help reduce the greenhouse gas CO2. Therefore, the bioplastic production by cyanobacteria is an environmentally friendly technology. This thesis provides novel knowledge as follows: (1) The PHB accumulation levels in 135 cyanobacterial strains under the heterotrophic condition; (2) The PHBV accumulation and %mol HV in the 20 selected cyanobacterial strains under the heterotrophic condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิไฮดรอกซีแอลคาโนเอต (PHAs) เป็นกลุ่มของพลาสติกชีวภาพที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ตามธรรมชาติโดยจุลินทรีย์ PHAs จึงเป็นกลุ่มของพลาสติกที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม อีกทั้งผลิตขึ้นได้จากสิ่งมีชีวิตในธรรมชาติ PHAs มีอยู่หลายกลุ่มด้วยกัน งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อคัดกรองไซยาโนแบคทีเรียที่สามารถผลิต PHAs 2 ชนิดคือพอลิเมอร์เชิงเดี่ยว พอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรต) (PHB) และ พอลิเมอร์เชิงผสม พอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทาเรต-โค-3-ไฮดรอกซีวารีเรต) (PHBV) จากไซยาโนแบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกจากประเทศไทย ได้เลี้ยงไซยาโนแบคทีเรียในสภาวะเฮเทอโรโทฟิก (การขาดไนโตรเจน ร่วมกับการให้ 0.4% w/v อะซิเตท และเลี้ยงในที่มืด) และทำการหาปริมาณของ PHB ในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียโดยใช้เทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง พบว่าในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย 135 สายพันธุ์ จาก 26 สกุล มี 9 สายพันธุ์ที่สะสม PHB สูงกว่า 10% ของน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง โดยสายพันธุ์ Oscillatoria jasorvensis TISTR 8980 สะสม PHB สูงสุดคือ 24.14 ± 5.65% ของน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง จากนั้นคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์ที่สะสม PHB สูงจำนวน 20 สายพันธุ์ มาทำการวิเคราะห์หาสายพันธุ์ที่สะสม PHBV ได้เลี้ยงเซลล์ในสภาวะเฮเทอโรโทฟิก (การขาดไนโตรเจน ร่วมกับการให้โพรพิโอเนต หรือ วารีเรต ในที่มืด) และหาปริมาณของ PHBV ในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียโดยใช้เทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทรกราฟี พบว่าในสภาวะขาดไนโตรเจนร่วมกับการให้ 0.4% w/v โพรพิโอเนตในที่มืดเป็นเวลา 6 วัน ทำให้ไซยาโนแบคทีเรียบางชนิดสะสม PHBV ได้โดยเกิดการสังเคราะห์ % mol HV ในอัตราส่วนที่สูงกว่า % mol HB โดย Nostoc microscopicum TISTR 8664 มีการสะสม PHBV ที่ 3.40 ± 0.46% ของน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง คิดเป็นปริมาณผลผลิตที่ PHBV 8.1 ± 1.0 mg/L และมี % mol HV สูงสุดที่ 66.1 ± 2.7% ซึ่งสูงกว่าที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนหน้านี้ ได้สกัด PHBV จากสายพันธุ์ที่เลี้ยงในสภาวะดังกล่าว นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ยืนยันโครงสร้างทางเคมีของพลาสติกที่สกัดได้จาก N. microscopicum ว่าเป็น PHBV และ PHBV ที่ได้มีอุณหภูมิการหลอมเหลวที่ 101.0 องศาเซลเซียส อุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วที่ -8.6 องศาเซลเซียส และร้อยละของการเกิดผลึกเท่ากับ 22.47 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ดังนั้นถ้านำ PHAs มาใช้แทนที่พลาสติกจากปิโตรเคมี จะสามารถแก้ปัญหาขยะจากพลาสติกปิโตรเคมีที่ไม่ย่อยสลายได้ อีกทั้งไซยาโนแบคทีเรียที่ใช้ในการทดลองนั้น สามารถใช้ CO2 ในบรรยายกาศ จึงช่วยลดปัญหาของปรากฏกาณ์เรือนกระจก ซึ่งเกิดจาก CO2 ทำให้การผลิต PHAs จากไซยาโนแบคทีเรียเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้สร้างองค์ความรู้ใหม่คือ (1) ข้อมูลปริมาณการสะสม PHB ของไซยาโนแบคทีเรียจำนวน 135 สายพันธุ์ ในสภาวะเฮเทอโรโทฟิก; (2) ข้อมูลปริมาณการสะสม PHBV และ % mol HV ของไซยาโนแบคทีเรียจำนวน 20 สายพันธุ์ ในสภาวะเฮเทอโรโทฟิก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.