Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Water balance and safe yield in the quaternary aquifer of phrae basin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมดุลน้ำและปริมาณการใช้น้ำที่ปลอดภัย ในชั้นน้ำยุคควอเทอร์นารีของแอ่งแพร่
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Srilert Chotpantarat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1494
Abstract
Phrae province has experienced a drought problem, especially in dry season. The aims of this research were to evaluate the spatio-temporal distribution of groundwater recharge into the Quaternary unconsolidated sedimentary aquifers as well as to assess groundwater balance and suitable safe yield of the aquifers. The research was divided into two main parts as follows: in the first part, surface water modeling, namely, SWAT. The results showed that runoff after land use changes from 2003 to 2009 appeared to be significantly increased in all sub-watersheds in a range from 4.94% (station Y.38) to 77.64% (station Y.24). The groundwater recharge of each sub-watershed was in a range from 14.62 mm/yr to 433.86 mm/yr. Interestingly, not only the impact of land use causes the increase of runoff hydrograph, but it also results in gradually decreasing in the percentage of groundwater recharge (as compared to total annual rainfall) of each sub-watershed, ranging from 0.26% (station Y.6) to 5.12% (station Y.36).In the second part, after evaluating the amounts of monthly groundwater recharge from the previous part by SWAT model, the groundwater model, so-called, visual MODFLOW. We found that groundwater balance in the aquifers was approx. +665.69 m3/yr and the suitable safe yield in the aquifers should not increase the pumping rate exceeding over 50%, as compared to the base case. The results of this research will benefit for implementing the sustainable water management plan, in terms of the integration of surface water and groundwater resources and can be further used as a database for government agency in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จังหวัดแพร่เป็นพื้นที่ที่ประสบปัญหาขาดแคลนน้ำ จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินการกระจายเชิงพื้นที่และเวลาของปริมาณการเติมน้ำลงสู่ชั้นหินอุ้มน้ำในหินตะกอนร่วนยุคควอเทอร์นารี ตลอดจนประเมินดุลของน้ำบาดาลและปริมาณการสูบน้ำปลอดภัยที่มีความเหมาะสมต่อชั้นหินอุ้มน้ำ โดยงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก ซึ่งประกอบด้วยส่วนแรก คือ ส่วนการจำลองน้ำผิวดินด้วยแบบจำลอง SWAT ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณน้ำท่าภายหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินมีปริมาณสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกลุ่มน้ำสาขา โดยมีค่าอยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 4.94 (สถานี Y.38) ถึงร้อยละ 77.64 (สถานี Y.24) การประเมินปริมาณการเติมน้ำลงสู่ชั้นหินอุ้มน้ำในแต่ละลุ่มน้ำย่อยอยู่ในช่วง 14.62 มิลลิเมตรต่อปี ถึง 433.86 มิลลิเมตรต่อปี ทั้งนี้จากการศึกษายังพบว่าผลกระทบจากการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปนั้น นอกจากจะมีผลต่อปริมาณน้ำท่าที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นแล้ว ยังส่งผลต่ออัตราส่วนของการเติมน้ำลงสู่ชั้นหินอุ้มน้ำ (เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณฝนรายปี) ในแต่ละลุ่มน้ำย่อยที่ลดลงอีกด้วย โดยมีค่าอยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 0.26 (สถานี Y.6) ถึงร้อยละ 5.12 (สถานี Y.36)ส่วนที่สอง คือ ส่วนการจำลองน้ำบาดาลด้วยแบบจำลอง visual MODFLOW ผลการประเมินสมดุลน้ำบาดาลรวม มีค่าเท่ากับ +665.69 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อปี ทั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าพื้นที่ศึกษาสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการสูบได้สูงสุดไม่เกินร้อยละ 50 จากอัตราการสูบเดิม ซึ่งผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการนำไปใช้พัฒนาและต่อยอดเพื่อบูรณาการการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำผิวดินและทรัพยากรน้ำบาดาลที่เหมาะสมและยั่งยืนต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS