Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายคุณภาพน้ำของแม่น้ำบางปะกงจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศด้วยโมเดลข้อมูล
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Penradee Chanpiwat
Second Advisor
Kyung Hwa Cho
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1462
Abstract
The Bang Pakong River, Chachoengsao Province, Thailand, is one of the most important rivers in the eastern part of Thailand due to its primary role in water supplies. However, the deterioration in the quality of the BPKR is critical due to anthropogenic activities and climate change since the 2000s. Therefore, the study aimed to establish ARMAX and MLP-ANN models to forecast some water quality parameters in the near future and predict general water quality indexes of the river, supported by correlation analysis between water quality parameters with climate and land use. The analysis results revealed that when agricultural land decreased and bare land and urban land widened, water quality tended to deteriorate during the research period. Furthermore, water temperature and salt-related parameters, including conductivity, salinity, and TDS, were significantly impacted by the rise in air temperature. From the analysis results, models were established, and they showed good outcomes. MLP-ANN models showed that all predicted IQA, IET, and IVA values had significant, positive, and high correlation with observed ones in training process (H%= 56.05%- 82.23%), salinity (H%= 66.07%- 80.58%), conductivity (H%= 57.79%- 80.35%), and TDS (H%= 61.73%- 61.73%)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม่น้ำบางปะกง จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ประเทศไทย เป็นแม่น้ำสายสำคัญสายหนึ่งในภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทยเนื่องจากมีบทบาทหลักในด้านแหล่งน้ำ แต่คุณภาพของแม่น้ำบางปะกงมีการเสื่อมลงอย่างชัดเจน เนื่องจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศตั้งแต่ช่วงทศวรรษ 2000 ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลอง ARMAX และ MLP-ANN เพื่อคาดการณ์พารามิเตอร์คุณภาพน้ำบางส่วนในอนาคตอันใกล้ และคาดการณ์ดัชนีคุณภาพน้ำทั่วไปของแม่น้ำ ด้วยการใช้ผลวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพารามิเตอร์คุณภาพน้ำกับสภาพอากาศและการใช้ที่ดิน ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าเมื่อพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมลดลง พื้นที่เปล่าและที่ดินในเมืองกว้างขึ้น คุณภาพน้ำมีแนวโน้มลดลง นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิของน้ำและพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเกลือ ซึ่งรวมถึงค่าการนำไฟฟ้า ความเค็ม และของแข็งละลายน้ำทั้งหมด ได้รับผลกระทบอย่างมากจากอุณหภูมิอากาศที่เพิ่มขึ้น ผลการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลอง MLP-ANN แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่า IQA, IET และ IVA ที่คาดการณ์ไว้ทั้งหมดมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับข้อมูลที่สังเกตได้ในกระบวนการฝึกอบรม (H%= 56.05%- 82.23%) ความเค็ม (H%= 66.07%- 80.58%) การนำไฟฟ้า (H%= 57.79%- 80.35%) และของแข็งละลายน้ำทั้งหมด (H%= 61.73%- 61.73%)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.