Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาชุดตรวจลาเทกแอกกลูทิเนชันโดยใช้ชิ้นส่วนของแอนติบอดีชนิด VH เพื่อการตรวจหาสเตรปโตคอคคสั ซูอิสซีโรไทป์ 2
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kannika Khantasup
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1509
Abstract
Streptococcus suis serotype 2 (S. suis 2) is an important porcine pathogen that causes diseases in both swine and humans. For rapid S. suis 2 identification, a novel latex agglutination test (LAT) based on heavy-chain variable domain antibody (VH) was developed. Firstly, the soluble 47B3 VH antibody fragment from a phage display library, in which cysteine residues were engineered at the C-terminus, was expressed in Escherichia coli. The purified protein was then gently reduced to form monomeric soluble 47B3 VH subsequently used to coat with latex beads by means of site-specific conjugation. The detection sensitivity was found to be as high as 1.85x106 cells; revealing two-fold more sensitivity than random conjugation by the EDC crosslinker. The LAT was able to distinguish S. suis serotype 2 from serotype 1/2, which shares some common sugar residues, and showed no cross-reaction with other serotypes of S. suis or other related bacteria. The LAT was stable at 4 °C for at least six months without loss of activity. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first LAT based on a VH antibody fragment that can be considered as an alternative for conventional antibody-based LAT where VHs are the most favored recombinant antibody.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สเตรปโตคอคคัส ซูอิสเป็นแบคทีเรียก่อโรคในสุกรที่สามารถก่อให้เกิดโรคในมนุษย์ได้ การตรวจคัดกรองเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส ซูอิส ซีโรไทป์ 2 โดยวิธี latex agglutination test ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้ชิ้นส่วนของแอนติบอดีชนิด heavy-chain variable domain (VH) มาผูกติดกับเม็ดลาเท็กเพื่อให้การตรวจวินิจฉัยเป็นไปอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยชิ้นส่วนของ soluble 47B3 VH แอนติบอดีที่ได้รับจากเทคโนโลยีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนบนผิวฟาจ (phage display technology) อันมีซิสเทอีน (cysteine) อยู่ที่บริเวณปลายด้าน C-terminus ของโครงสร้างจะถูกแสดงออกใน Escherichia coli โปรตีนที่ได้จะถูกรีดิวซ์ให้อยู่ในรูปของมอโนเมอริก soluble 47B3 VH เพื่อนำไปเชื่อมกับเม็ดลาเท็กแบบ site-specific conjugation พบว่าชุดตรวจสามารถตรวจหาเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส ซูอิส ซีโรไทป์ 2 ได้ที่ปริมาณ 1.85×106 เซลล์ ซึ่งมีความไวกว่าชุดตรวจที่ใช้ EDC crosslinker ในการเชื่อมแอนติบอดีกับเม็ดลาเท็กแบบ random conjugation ถึง 2 เท่า นอกจากนี้ชุดตรวจยังสามารถจำแนกเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส ซูอิส ซีโรไทป์ 2 และ 1/2 ซึ่งเป็นซีโรไทป์ที่มีโครงสร้างของน้ำตาลบริเวณ capsule polysaccharide (CPS) ที่คล้ายคลึงกันได้ และไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส ซูอิส ซีโรไทป์อื่น ๆ และแบคทีเรียอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง อีกทั้งยังสามารถเก็บรักษาไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส ได้เป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน โดยไม่สูญเสียคุณสมบัติในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเกาะกลุ่มกับเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส ซูอิส ซีโรไทป์ 2 ไป ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาแรกที่มีการพัฒนาชุดตรวจคัดกรองโดยใช้ชิ้นส่วนของแอนติบอดีชนิด VH ถือเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งนอกเหนือจากการใช้ชุดตรวจที่พัฒนาโดยใช้ intact antibody
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.