Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting in driving drug policy to industrial crops: a case study of hemp under the administration of the office of the narcotics control board (ONCB)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริมา ทองสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.438
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายยาเสพติดสู่พืชเศรษฐกิจ กรณีศึกษา กัญชง วิเคราะห์ปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่ส่งผลต่อการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายยาเสพติดสู่พืชเศรษฐกิจ และสังเคราะห์แนวทางการพัฒนาการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายยาเสพติดสู่พืชเศรษฐกิจ การวิจัยใช้แนวทางเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสารทางวิชาการ นโยบายและกฎหมายด้านยาเสพติด ใช้เทคนิควิจัยการสัมภาษณ์ โดยสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ของสำนักงาน ป.ป.ส. ที่ทำงานในการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายยาเสพติดสู่พืชเศรษฐกิจ รวมทั้งสิ้น 20 คน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านทิศทางการปรับเปลี่ยนของนโยบายยาเสพติดโลก ปัจจัยด้านผู้บริหารฝ่ายการเมือง ปัจจัยด้านผู้บริหาร ป.ป.ส. ปัจจัยด้านผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ป.ป.ส. ปัจจัยด้านกลุ่มทุน ปัจจัยด้านเกษตรกร และปัจจัยด้านกฎหมาย เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายยาเสพติดสู่พืชเศรษฐกิจ กรณีศึกษา กัญชง โดยทุกปัจจัยจะส่งผลต่อกันในลักษณะ 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ ระดับที่ 1 กระแสปัญหา ส่งผลต่อระดับที่ 2 กระแสนโยบายและการเมืองของชนชั้นนำ และส่งผลต่อระดับที่ 3 การตอบสนองนโยบายของ สำนักงาน ป.ป.ส. ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการขับเคลื่อนกัญชงสู่พืชเศรษฐกิจ ประกอบด้วย กฎหมายที่ไม่เอื้ออำนวยในการขับเคลื่อนกัญชงสู่พืชเศรษฐกิจ การขาดหน่วยงานหลักในการผลักดันกัญชงสู่พืชเศรษฐกิจ และการขาดองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับกัญชง ทั้งนี้ ข้อเสนอแนะ คือ ควรมีแนวทางการพัฒนาด้านผู้บริหาร ควรให้การผลักดันนโยบายส่งเสริมกัญชงให้เป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจ ด้านผู้ปฏิบัติงานต้องทำงานเชิงรุกและขับเคลื่อนนโยบายให้บรรลุตามเป้าหมาย ด้านกลุ่มทุน ความรู้เกี่ยวกับระเบียบ การอนุญาต การผลิต และกระบวนการผลิต ควรมีการอบรมแก่ผู้เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับกฎหมาย ด้านเกษตรกร ควรศึกษากฎหมายกัญชงให้ชัดเจน และปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายอย่างเคร่งครัด ทั้งนี้ หน่วยงานหลัก ควรเป็นสำนักงาน ป.ป.ส. สำนักงานสภาพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ กระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม และบูรณาการร่วมกับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study factors affecting in driving drug policy to industrial crops in a Case Study of Hemp, to analyze problems and obstacles affecting in driving drug policy and to synthesize improvement guidelines for driving drug policy to industrial crops. This research uses qualitative research approach by researching the data from anti-drug policy and laws-related academic documents. The interview research technique was used by interviewing 20 officers of the Office of the Narcotics Control Board (ONCB) who are responsible for implementing drug policy to industrial crops. Results present that global drug policy direction changing factors, political executives’ factors, ONCB executives’ factors, ONCB officers’ factors, business factors, farmers factors, and laws factors influence the implementation of the drug policy to industrial crops in the case of hemp. It is found that every factor affects one another in 3 interconnected-levels starting from the problem stream as level 1, the elite’s policy and politics stream as level 2 and the policy responses from ONCB as level 3 respectively. The problems and obstacles in driving hemp to industrial crops involve the lack of laws enforcement, the lack of the core organization which is authorized to drive the policy, and the lack of knowledge about hemp. Hence, it is recommended to create executive improvement guidelines, and to encourage the policy that supports hemp to be an industrial crop. For relevant operators, it is important to work proactively in order to drive the policy to achieve the target. For business, knowledge concerning regulation, permission, production, and processing should be trained to those who are relevant to comply with laws. For farmers, it is recommended to clearly study and follow the laws. As a result, the core organization should be ONCB, the Office of the National Economic and Social Development Council (NESDC), the Ministry of Industry, and relevant organizations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.