Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มระดับการผลิตเอ็กโซโซมที่ได้จากเซลล์ ต้นกําเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์จากเนื้อเยื่อไขมันสุนัข สําหรับการหายของแผลในหลอดทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chenphop Sawangmake
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1512
Abstract
Mesenchymal stem cell-derived exosomes (MSC-derived exosomes) have been previously reported to enhance wound healing across different phases. However, its practical application has been hindered due to challenges regarding low productivity and the lack of efficient production protocol. Additionally, the usage of exosome-based regenerative treatments in the veterinary field remains relatively unexplored. Hence, this study aimed to address these gaps by establishing a potential upscaling protocol producing canine adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cell-derived exosomes (cAD-MSC-exosomes) and exploring their wound healing potential in vitro. To facilitate production protocol establishment, an in-house exosome-collecting media, designated as VSCBIC-3, was preliminarily developed. Building upon this foundation, we established a potential upscaling protocol, designated as VSCBIC-3-3D. This protocol incorporates a microcarrier-based three-dimensional (3D) culture system with tangential flow filtration (TFF) based exosome isolation. Comparative analysis of the exosome's qualitative and quantitative characteristics, along with its bioactivity, was conducted to assess its efficacy. Findings demonstrate that cAD-MSC-exosomes obtained from the potential upscaling protocol (VSCBI3-3D-exosomes) showed higher productivity, improved exosome quality, and enhanced wound healing activity in fibroblast migration in vitro, compared to exosomes obtained from conventional two-dimensional (2D) culture-based protocols. It is also evident that VSCBIC-3-3D-exosomes significantly enhanced the proliferation of 3T3 fibroblasts and altered the wound healing-related gene expression. In conclusion, the established VSCBIC-3-3D protocol potentially upscaled the production of cAD-MSC-exosomes with significant potential for wound treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอ็กโซโซมจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์มีความสามารถในการส่งเสริมการหายของบาดแผลในระยะต่าง ๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม การประยุกต์ใช้ยังมีข้อจำกัดหลายด้าน เช่น การมีผลผลิตต่ำ และการขาดกระบวนการการผลิตที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้การใช้งานเอ็กโซโซมในด้านเวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟูยังคงมีการศึกษาวิจัยที่ค่อนข้างจำกัด ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้มุ่งเน้นในการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตเอ็กโซโซมจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์จากเนื้อเยื่อไขมันสุนัขและการศึกษาศักยภาพในการสมานแผลของเอ็กโซโซมในระดับหลอดทดลอง สำหรับการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตเอ็กโซโซม ได้ทำการศึกษาเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์สำหรับเก็บเกี่ยวเอ็กโซโซมที่พัฒนาขึ้นมา ซึ่งมีชื่อว่า VSCBIC-3 นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการพัฒนากระบวนผลิตเอ็กโซโซมในระดับที่สูงขึ้นด้วยการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ในรูปแบบสามมิติ (VSCBIC-3-3D) โดยใช้ไมโครแคริเออร์ (microcarrier) และมีการใช้การกรองแบบไหลขวาง (tangential flow filtration) ในการทำบริสุทธิ์เอ็กโซโซม ทั้งนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เอ็กโซโซมทั้งในเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ รวมไปถึงการวิเคราะห์ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ผลปรากฏว่า เอ็กโซโซมที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบสามมิติมีผลผลิตที่สูงขึ้นและมีคุณภาพที่ดียิ่งขึ้น โดยที่มีฤทธิ์การสมานแผลในระดับหลอดทดลองจากการวิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนที่ปิดช่องว่างของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ที่สูงขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการเพาะเลี้ยงแบบสองมิติ นอกจากนี้ เอ็กโซโซมที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบสามมิติยังสามารถส่งเสริมการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ 3T3 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยการปรับเปลี่ยนการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสมานแผล จะเห็นได้ว่า การบวนการผลิตเอ็กโซโซมด้วยการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบสามมิติมีศักยภาพในการเพิ่มระดับการผลิตเอ็กโซโซมจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์จากเนื้อเยื่อไขมันสุนัขซึ่งมีนัยสำคัญต่อการรักษาแผล
Creative Commons License