Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัคซีนอนุภาคนาโนไคโตซานชนิดแช่ ต้านการติดเชื้อแอโรโมนาส เวโรนิไอในปลานิลแดง (Oreochromis sp.)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopadon Pirarat
Second Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Third Advisor
Teerapong Yata
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1513
Abstract
Red tilapia (Oreochromis sp.) is a prominent freshwater fish in Thai aquaculture. It has long been afflicted by severe bacterial diseases, ulcerative syndrome, and hemorrhagic septicemia, primarily caused by Aeromonas veronii. Vaccination is a key strategy for control and prevention. In this study a chitosan nano-immersion vaccine has been developed using a nanoemulsion technique and surface modification method with chitosan polymers. The physicochemical properties, mucoadhesive properties, immune response assays, and vaccine efficacy were investigated. The results showed that the vaccine is spherical-shaped, nanometer-sized, and having monodispersed positive charge. The mucoadhesive characterization, observed by SEM and fluorescence microscope imaging, demonstrated that it was adhered on fish gills better than the formalin-killed vaccines. The specific IgM antibody levels, bactericidal activity and non-specific immune parameters in serum and mucus were determined over 28 days post-immersion vaccination. Following an immersion challenge with a heterogeneous A. veronii strain for 1 h. The results indicated significant increase in specific IgM antibody levels and bactericidal activity against A. veronii in the serum and mucus of red tilapia that were vaccinated with CS-NV compared to the other groups. Relative to the serum lysozyme activity, ACH50, and total Ig levels, there was a marked elevation in the CS-NV groups compared to the other groups. Notably, the RPS value of the CS-NV group (71%) significantly outperformed that of the FKV (15.12%) and PC groups (2.33%). This CS-NV, derived from cell fragments and supernatant with immersion vaccination, exhibits the potential to improve protection against A. veronii infection in red tilapia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปลานิลแดง (Oreochromis sp.) เป็นปลาน้ำจืดที่มีความสำคัญต่อระบบการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำในประเทศไทย การเลี้ยงปลานิลแดงพบปัญหาการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ทำให้เกิดแผลหลุมและติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด โดยมีสาเหตุจากแบคทีเรียแอโรโมนาส เวโรนิไอ วัคซีนจึงเป็นกลยุทธ์สำคัญในการป้องกันและควบคุมโรค การศึกษานี้จึงพัฒนาวัคซีนอนุภาคนาโนไคโตซานชนิดแช่ ด้วยเทคนิคนาโนอิมัลชันร่วมกับการปรับแต่งพื้นผิวของอนุภาคนาโนด้วยโพลิเมอร์ไคโตซาน จากนั้นทำการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางสรีระเคมีของอนุภาคนาโนวัคซีน คุณสมบัติการเกาะติดเยื่อเมือก ประเมินการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีน ผลการตรวจสอบพบว่าอนุภาคนาโนวัคซีนมีรูปร่างกลม มีขนาดเล็กระดับนาโนเมตร มีประจุบวกที่อนุภาคกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอ อนุภาคนาโนวัคซีนมีคุณสมบัติเกาะติดเยื่อเมือกเหงือกได้ดีเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มวัคซีนเชื้อตาย ดังแสดงผ่านกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบอิเลคตรอน และกล้องฟลูออเรสเซนต์ จากนั้นการศึกษานี้ใช้การประเมินการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันด้วยการวัดระดับภูมิคุ้มกันจำเพาะ คุณสมบัติในการทำลายแบคทีเรีย และการวัดระดับภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดไม่จำเพาะในซีรัมและเมือก ภายหลังการทำวัคซีนตลอด 28 วัน และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนด้วยการแช่เชื้อพิษทับเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่าในกลุ่มที่ใช้นาโนวัคซีน ระดับของภูมิคุ้มกันจำเพาะชนิดอิมมูโนโกลบูลินเอ็ม และฤทธิ์ทำลายแบคทีเรียในซีรัมและเมือกมีระดับที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่น ๆ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับระดับของค่าเอนไซม์ไลโซไซม์ คอมพลีเมนท์ และระดับอิมมูโนโกลบูลินรวมในซีรัม ที่มีระดับสูงในกลุ่มนาโนวัคซีนเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มอื่น ๆ รวมทั้งผลจากการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีน พบว่าปลานิลแดงในกลุ่มที่ผ่านการทำวัคซีนอนุภาคนาโนไคโตซานชนิดแช่มีอัตราการรอดที่สูง (71%) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีนเชื้อตาย (15.12%) และโพลิเมอร์เปล่า (2.33%) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าวัคซีนอนุภาคนาโนไคโตซานที่ประกอบด้วยเชื้อแบคทีเรียและน้ำเลี้ยงเซลล์ด้วยการให้วัคซีนแบบแช่ มีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านโรคจากการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียแอโรโมนาส เวโรนิไอ ในปลานิลแดงได้
Creative Commons License