Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบเมทิโลมแบบเอ็มซิกเอของอาร์เอ็นเอจากไวรัสด้วยการหาลำดับอาร์เอ็นเอโดยตรงจากนาโนพอร์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Kaewsapsak
Second Advisor
Naruemon Pratanwanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1442
Abstract
N6-methyladenosine (m6A) modification is the most common RNA modification in eukaryotic mRNAs and viruses, playing a pivotal role in gene regulation. Currently, nanopore sequencing has emerged as a technique capable of identifying m6A positions by observing differences in ionic currents between wild-type and METTL3-knockout samples. This method sequences native RNA strands directly, bypassing reverse transcription. The xPore program compares the ionic currents from both samples to determine m6A positions and their modification rates. However, obtaining METTL3-knockout RNAs is not always achievable. To address this limitation, m6Anet predicts m6A positions and provides the probability of m6A sites using only wild-type RNA. Nevertheless, the accuracy of m6Anet is compromised when the sample organism differs from the one used in the training dataset. In this study, synthetic RNAs were used to generate reference current profiles for unmodified nucleotides. This approach combines predicted sites in DRACH motifs from both xPore and m6Anet to obtain highly accurate m6A sites, achieving an area under the curve (AUC) of 0.84 for receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves and 0.44 for precision-recall (PR) curves. Further analysis revealed that the combined predictions indicate the presence of m6A modifications in Adenovirus 5 and SARS-CoV-2. This approach could provide a comprehensive m6A landscape, allowing for a deeper understanding of m6A biology.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
N6-methyladenosine (m6A) เป็นการดัดแปลงที่พบมากที่สุดบนอาร์เอ็นเอของสิ่งมีชีวิตยูคาริโอตและไวรัส การดัดแปลงนี้ส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีน ปัจจุบันการใช้เทคนิคนาโนพอร์สามารถระบุตำแหน่งของเอ็มซิกเอ โดยสังเกตความแตกต่างของกระแสไฟฟ้าระหว่างตัวอย่างที่มีเอ็มซิกเอและตัวอย่างที่ไม่มีเอ็มซิกเอ เทคนิคนี้สามารถอ่านลำดับบนสายอาร์เอ็นเอได้โดยไม่ต้องมีการแปลงกลับมาเป็นดีเอ็นเอ ในปัจจุบันโปรแกรม xPore ใช้การเปรียบเทียบกระแสไฟฟ้าจากทั้งสองตัวอย่างเพื่อระบุตำแหน่งและอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเอ็มซิกเอได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม การเตรียมตัวอย่างที่ไม่มีการดัดแปลงไม่สามารถทำได้ในทุกสิ่งมีชีวิต เพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดนี้ m6Anet สามารถระบุตำแหน่งของเอ็มซิกเอและคำนวณความน่าจะเป็นที่ตำแหน่งนั้นจะมีเอ็มซิกเอ โดยใช้เพียงข้อมูลจากตัวอย่างอาร์เอ็นเอที่มีเอ็มซิกเอ อย่างไรก็ตาม ความแม่นยำของ m6Anet จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ในการศึกษานี้ใช้มีการสร้างอาร์เอ็นเอสังเคราะห์ (synthetic RNAs) สังเคราะห์เพื่อสร้างรูปแบบอ้างอิงของกระแสไฟฟ้าสำหรับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ไม่มีการดัดแปลง โดยวิธีนี้ จะรวมตำแหน่งที่ได้จากทั้ง xPore และ m6Anet ในรูปแบบ DRACH เพื่อให้ได้ตำแหน่ง m6A ที่มีความแม่นยำสูง โดยพบว่ามีพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ (Area under the Curve, AUC) สำหรับ ROC เท่ากับ 0.84 และ PR เท่ากับ 0.44 การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในไวรัส เมื่อมีการนำวิธีการนี้เพื่อระบุตำแหน่งการดัดแปลงแบบเอ็มซิกเอ พบว่าการระบุตำแหน่งการดัดแปลงเอ็มซิกเอใน Adenovirus 5 และ SARS-CoV-2 ได้ ดังนั้นวิธีการนี้สามารถใช้ในการศึกษาการรูปแบบการดัดแปลงแบบเอ็มซิกเอ เพื่อทำความเข้าใจและนำไปพัฒนาได้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License