Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการบริโภคเยลลี่แห้งบีทรูทที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพการวิ่งในสภาวะจําลองออกซิเจนเบาบางในนักวิ่งนันทนาการ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattiporn Nokkaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports and Exercise Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.209
Abstract
This study examined the effects of seven days of beetroot gummy jelly (BGJ) supplementation on physiological, metabolic, and endurance performance responses under sea-level and simulated hypoxic conditions. Eleven male recreational runners (age 22.3 ± 1.8 years; BMI 21.4 ± 2.0; VO2 max 54.2 ± 4.6 mL·kg-¹·min-¹) completed four randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trials: BGJ–sea level, BGJ–hypoxia, placebo–sea level, and placebo–hypoxia. Participants consumed BGJ or placebo daily for seven days before each trial. Physiological measurements included serum nitrate/nitrite, blood glucose, lactate, heart rate (HR), arterial oxygen saturation (SpO2), perceived exertion (RPE), muscle oxygenation (ΔTSI), and a 10-km time-trial performance test.BGJ supplementation significantly increased serum nitrate/nitrite concentrations (F(1,10) ≈ 103.32, p = .001) from approximately 45 µM at baseline to nearly 200 µM prior to exercise. However, despite this marked elevation, no significant supplement effects were found for HR, glucose, lactate, RPE, ΔTSI, or time-trial performance (all p > .05). Performance differences were driven primarily by environmental condition: running times were significantly faster at sea level than under hypoxia (p < .05). SpO2 decreased significantly from pre-exposure to postexercise during hypoxia (p < .05), reflecting expected reductions in oxygen availability, but supplementation did not alter this response. These findings indicate that a seven-day BGJ supplementation effectively increases nitrate availability but does not enhance physiological responses or 10-km endurance performance under sea-level or moderate hypoxic conditions. Nitrate supplementation in this form and dosage may provide limited ergogenic benefit for continuous endurance exercise. Future research should explore longer supplementation periods, higher nitrate doses, and performance models involving high-intensity intervals or more severe hypoxia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมบีทรูทกัมมี่เยลลี่ (Beetroot Gummy Jelly: BGJ) เป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน ต่อการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยา เมตาบอลิซึม และสมรรถภาพความอดทน ภายใต้สภาวะระดับน้ำทะเลและภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนจำลอง ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยเป็นนักวิ่งสมัครเล่นเพศชาย จำนวน 11 คน (อายุเฉลี่ย 22.3 ± 1.8 ปี; ดัชนีมวลกาย 21.4 ± 2.0 kg/m²; ค่า VO2 max 54.2 ± 4.6 mL·kg-¹·min-¹) โดยทุกคนเข้าร่วมการทดสอบแบบสุ่ม และมีกลุ่มควบคุมด้วยยาหลอก รวม 4 สภาวะ ได้แก่ BGJ–ระดับน้ำทะเล, BGJ–ภาวะพร่องออกซิเจน, ยาหลอก–ระดับน้ำทะเล และยาหลอก–ภาวะพร่องออกซิเจน ผู้เข้าร่วมได้รับการเสริม BGJ หรือยาหลอกต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 7 วันก่อนการทดสอบแต่ละครั้ง วัดตัวแปรทางสรีรวิทยาประกอบด้วย ความเข้มข้นของไนเตรต/ไนไตรต์ในซีรั่ม ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ค่าลักเตทในเลือด อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ (HR) ความอิ่มตัวของออกซิเจนในเลือดส่วนปลาย (SpO2) การรับรู้ความเหนื่อยล้า (RPE) การเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าดัชนีออกซิเจนในกล้ามเนื้อ (ΔTSI) และผลการวิ่งทดสอบระยะทาง 10 กิโลเมตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเสริม BGJ ทำให้ระดับไนเตรต/ไนไตรต์ในซีรั่มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (F(1,10) ≈ 103.32, p = .001) โดยเพิ่มจากประมาณ 45 µM ก่อนการเสริม เป็น 200 µM ก่อนออกกำลังกาย อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบผลของการเสริม BGJ ต่อค่า HR น้ำตาลในเลือด แลคเตทRPE ΔTSI และความสามารถในการวิ่ง 10 กิโลเมตร (p > .05 ทุกตัวแปร) ความแตกต่างของผลการวิ่งเกิดจากสภาพแวดล้อมเป็นหลัก โดยเวลาการวิ่งภายใต้ระดับน้ำทะเลเร็วกว่าภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < .05) นอกจากนี้ ค่า SpO2 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากช่วงก่อนรับ ภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนถึงหลังออกกำลังกาย (p < .05) ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงการลดลงของความพร้อมของ ออกซิเจนในร่างกาย แต่การเสริม BGJ ไม่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าว สรุปได้ว่า การเสริมบีทรูทกัมมี่เยลลี่เป็นเวลา 7 วันสามารถเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไนเตรตในร่างกาย ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาหรือสมรรถนะการวิ่งระยะ 10 กิโลเมตร ทั้งในสภาวะระดับน้ำทะเลและภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนในระดับปานกลาง การเสริมไนเตรต ในรูปแบบและขนาดโดสเช่นนี้อาจให้ประโยชน์ทางการกีฬาอย่างจำกัดต่อการออกกำลังกาย แบบต่อเนื่องในระยะยาว งานวิจัยในอนาคตควรศึกษาผลของระยะเวลาการเสริมที่ยาวนานขึ้น ปริมาณไนเตรตที่สูงกว่าเดิม และแบบจำลองการออกกำลังกายที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงหรืออยู่ในภาวะ พร่องออกซิเจนที่รุนแรงมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License