Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นาโนคอมโพสิตไวแสงฐานเบนโซพอร์ไฟรินสำหรับการประยุกต์ทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เชิงแสง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patchanita Thamyongkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1480
Abstract
A new series of meso-bifunctionalized benzoporphyrin derivatives bearing a p-diphenylaminophenylethynyl and a p-carboxylphenylethynyl meso-groups, and 2 p-carboxyl groups in a trans-fashion on a benzoporphyrin core is successfully synthesized and characterized by spectroscopic techniques. Impact of electron-donating diphenylamino and electron-withdrawing surface-anchoring carboxyl groups on photophysical and electrochemical properties of the target benzoporphyrins was investigated in comparison with those of their benchmark analog containing one carboxylphenylethylnyl and three phenyl meso-groups by UV-visible spectrophotometry and cyclic voltammetry. The results show that while the p-carboxylphenylethynyl group give electronic contribution to the molecules by lowering energy gap, a role of the p-diphenylaminophenylethynyl group is found to be trivial. According to study on photovoltaic performance of the compounds in dye-sensitized solar cells, power conversion efficiencies (η) of the devices increases with increasing numbers of the carboxyl anchoring groups on the benzoporphyrin ring, leading to the optimum η of 2.48% for the derivative containing 2 p-carboxyl meso-substituents. Preliminary investigation on catalytic potential for electrochemical O2 reduction indicates a significant catalytic activities of benzoporphyrin-modified TiO2/fluorene-doped tin oxide electrodes in pH-neutral electrolyte at room temperature without use of a sacrificial electron donor, resulting in formation of H2O2. Upon visible light irradiation, the catalytic performance of such benzoporphyrin-based electrodes is further enhanced with the optimum yield obtained when the dicarboxyl derivatives and the potential of –300 mV vs. normal hydrogen electrode (NHE) are applied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้สังเคราะห์กลุ่มอนุพันธ์ทรานซ์เบนโซพอร์ไฟรินชนิดใหม่ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งมีโซเป็นหมู่ไดฟีนิลอะมิโนฟีนิลอิไธนิลและหมู่คาร์บอกซิลฟีนิลอิไธนิล และอนุพันธ์ทรานซ์เบนโซพอร์ไฟรินที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งมีโซทั้งสองด้านเป็นหมู่คาร์บอกซิลฟีนิลอิไธนิลได้สำเร็จ โดยพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโคปี ผลกระทบต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงแสงและเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของหมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอนไดฟีนิลอะมิโนและหมู่ดึงอิเล็กตรอนคาร์บอกซิลตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรโฟโตเมทรีและไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรีเทียบกับอนุพันธ์เบนโซพอร์ไฟรินมาตรฐานที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งมีโซเป็นหมู่คาร์บอกซิลฟีนิลอิไธนิลและหมู่ฟีนิลสามหมู่ พบว่าหมู่คาร์บอกซิลฟีนิลอิไธนิลมีการสนับสนุนทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ต่อโมเลกุล ส่งผลให้ความกว้างของช่องว่างระหว่างแถบพลังงานลดลง ขณะที่หมู่ไดฟีนิลอะมิโนฟีนิลอิไธนิลมีผลเพียงเล็กน้อย การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพเซลล์สุริยะของสารประกอบเหล่านี้ในเซลล์สุริยะชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงแสดงให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพการแปลงพลังงานของอุปกรณ์จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อวงเบนโซพอร์ไฟรินมีจำนวนหมู่ยึดเกาะคาร์บอกซิลเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยอนุพันธ์ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งมีโซเป็นหมู่คาร์บอกซิลฟีนิลอิไธนิลสองหมู่ให้ประสิทธิภาพการแปลงพลังงานสูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 2.48 การศึกษาศักยภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจนด้วยเคมีไฟฟ้าเบื้องต้นบ่งชี้ว่า ขั้วไฟฟ้าเบนโซพอร์ไฟรินเคลือบบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์บนดีบุกออกไซด์ที่เจือด้วยฟลูออรีนสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในสภาวะเป็นกลางที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์โดยไม่มีการใช้สารให้อิเล็กตรอน โดยประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของขั้วไฟฟ้าดังกล่าวจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อได้รับการฉายแสงในช่วงวิสิเบิลและขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ใช้อนุพันธ์ที่มีหมู่คาร์บอกซิลสองหมู่ให้ผลได้ที่ดีที่สุดที่ความต่างศักย์ –300 มิลลิโวลต์เทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าไฮโดนเจนมาตรฐาน
Creative Commons License