Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับอาหารต่อองค์ประกอบของกลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิกในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวีหรือผู้ป่วยเอดส์ที่มีกลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิก
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kulwara Meksawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food and Pharmaceutical chemistry (ภาควิชาอาหารและเภสัชเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.215
Abstract
Metabolic syndrome is a complication found in HIV/AIDs patients. The patients with metabolic syndrome had increased risk of cardiovascular disease. An appropriate dietary advice may help ameliorate this problem. This study aimed to investigate the effect of dietary advice on components of metabolic syndrome including anthropometric parameters, lipid profiles, fasting blood sugar, and blood pressure in the HIV/AIDs with metabolic syndrome who were on highly active antiretroviral therapy. This study was a randomized controlled trial. Sixty participants were randomly assigned into an intervention group (n = 30) and a control group (n = 30). All patients received the advice with the booklet about healthy diet for Thai people according to Thai nutrition flag, and only the intervention group additionally received the advice with the booklet providing the information about modified NEM diet which was derived from the dietary recommendations of National Cholesterol Education Program Adult Treatment Panel III, European Aids Clinical Society Guidelines and Mediterranean diet and was appropriately modified for Thai HIV/AIDs patients. The participants were followed for 24 weeks. The results showed that the participants in the intervention group had significantly decreased weight at week 12 and week 24 when compared with baseline while BMI and WC were significantly decreased at week 24 when compared with baseline. They had significantly lower TG and FBS levels when compared with baseline (p = 0.008 and p < 0.001, respectively) and had significantly lower TG level than those in the control group at week 24 (p = 0.014). In addition, blood pressure, both systolic and diastolic, of the participants in the intervention group was significantly lower than those in the control group (p < 0.001 and p = 0.024, respectively). There were no changes in any parameters in the control group throughout the study. At the end of the study, the participants in the intervention group had decreased consumption of total calories, carbohydrate, fat, saturated fat, and sugar but had increased protein and dietary fiber intakes. Moreover, the number of participants with metabolic syndrome decreased after receiving dietary advice. This study indicated that such dietary advice could improve metabolic components in HIV/AIDs patients with metabolic syndrome. Therefore, it can be included in guidelines for management of metabolic syndrome in these patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิกเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่พบได้ในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวีหรือผู้ป่วยเอดส์ ทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดมากขึ้น การได้รับคำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับการรับประทานอาหารที่เหมาะสมอาจช่วยลดปัญหาดังกล่าวได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาผลของการให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับอาหารต่อองค์ประกอบของกลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิก ได้แก่ สัดส่วนของร่างกาย ระดับไขมันและระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด และความดันโลหิต ในผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีหรือผู้ป่วยเอดส์ที่มีกลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิก และได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาต้านไวรัสชนิดที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม มีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 60 คน แบ่งเป็น กลุ่มทดลอง 30 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 30 คน ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทุกคนได้รับคำแนะนำพร้อมกับคู่มือในการรับประทานอาหารที่ดีต่อสุขภาพตามธงโภชนาการ มีเพียงกลุ่มทดลองเท่านั้น ที่ได้รับคำแนะนำและคู่มือเกี่ยวกับการรับประทานอาหารที่ดัดแปลงมาจากคำแนะนำของ National Cholesterol Education Program Adult Treatment Panel III, European Aids Clinical Society Guidelines และ Mediterranean diet เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีหรือผู้ป่วยเอดส์ที่มีกลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิกชาวไทย (the modified NEM diet) เพิ่มเติม จากนั้นติดตามผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาเป็นเวลา 24 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีน้ำหนักลดลงที่สัปดาห์ที่ 12 และ 24 เมื่อเทียบกับช่วงเริ่มต้นการศึกษา และมีค่าดัชนีมวลกายและเส้นรอบเอว ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่สัปดาห์ที่ 24 มีระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์และน้ำตาลในเลือดหลังอดอาหารลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเทียบกับช่วงเริ่มต้นการศึกษา (p = 0.008 และ p < 0.001 ตามลำดับ) และมีระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษา (p = 0.014) นอกจากนี้ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาในกลุ่มทดลองยังมีความดันซิสโทลิกลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001) เทียบกับเมื่อเริ่มต้นการศึกษา และเมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษา ทั้งความดันซิสโทลิกและความดันไดแอสโทลิกในกลุ่มทดลอง มีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001 และ p = 0.024 ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่ทุกองค์ประกอบของกลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิกของผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาในกลุ่มควบคุม ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง พบว่าเมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษา ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับพลังงานรวมจากการรับประทานอาหารลดลง ได้รับคาร์โบไฮเดรต ไขมัน ไขมันอิ่มตัว และน้ำตาลลดลง มีการรับประทานโปรตีนและใยอาหารเพิ่มขึ้น และ ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาที่มีภาวะกลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิกมีจำนวนลดลง หลังจากได้รับคำแนะนำการรับประทานอาหาร การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การให้คำแนะนำการรับประทานอาหารตามแบบ modified NEM diet ช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวีหรือผู้ป่วยเอดส์ที่มีกลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิก มีองค์ประกอบของกลุ่มอาการทางเมแทบอลิกดีขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการจัดการกลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิกในผู้ป่วยเหล่านี้ต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.