Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงออกไซด์ผสมฐานไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สำหรับการกำจัดซัลเฟอร์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wipark Anutrasakda
Second Advisor
Pawnprapa Pitakjakpipop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1625
Abstract
This work reports the synthesis of TiO2-WO3 and TiO2-SiO2 composites using sol-gel method. The prepared composites were used as catalysts in photocatalytic oxidative desulfurization of dibenzothiophene (DBT). TiO2-SiO2 composites were also prepared by wet impregnation method to study the effect of synthesis methods on the photocatalytic efficiency. The prepared materials were characterized by XRD, FTIR, N2 adsorption-desorption, SEM, NH3-TPD, DRUV and PL analysis. The catalytic results for WO3-TiO2 composites show that the charge recombination was less occurred which was beneficial for enhancing the photocatalytic efficiency. Interestingly, WO3-TiO2 composites could be activated under visible irradiation and most of them showed higher photocatalytic activity than bulk TiO2. It was found that the 20% loading amount of WO3 was the optimal value to obtain the highest photocatalytic efficiency. For TiO2-SiO2 composites, TiO2 was highly dispersed on the large surface of SiO2 leading to the increase in surface area of TiO2-SiO2 composites, which could facilitate the adsorption of the oxidized products generated from the oxidative desulfurization process. The TiO2-SiO2 composites prepared by sol-gel method exhibited better performance than those prepared by wet impregnation method. Among the prepared TiO2-SiO2 composites, 15TiO2-SiO2 (SG) showed the highest performance in sulfur removal with the sulfur uptake of 5.53 mg/g-TiO2 loading.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้รายงานการสังเคราะห์คอมพอสิตของไทเทเนียม (IV) ออกไซด์-ทังสะเตน (VI) ออกไซด์ (TiO2-WO3) และไทเทเนียม (IV) ออกไซด์-ซิลิกา (TiO2-SiO2) โดยวิธีโซล-เจล คอมพอสิตที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดถีฟดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันของไดเบนโซไทโอฟิน คอมพอสิตของ TiO2-SiO2 ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีเคลือบฝังแบบเปียกด้วยเช่นกันเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของวิธีการสังเคราะห์ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา วัสดุเหล่านี้ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน เทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรด เทคนิคการดูดซับและการคายซับด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจน เทคนิคสแกนนิ่งอิเล็คตรอนไมโครสโกปี เทคนิคแอมโมเนียทีพีดี เทคนิคดิฟฟิวส์รีเฟลกแทนซ์ยูวีวิสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี และเทคนิคโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนส์ ผลการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของคอมพอสิต TiO2-WO3 พบว่า การกลับมารวมกันของประจุเกิดขึ้นน้อยลงซึ่งเป็นผลดีต่อประสิทธิภาพของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า คอมพอสิต TiO2-WO3 สามารถทำงานได้ภายใต้แสงที่ตามองเห็น ซึ่งคอมพอสิตส่วนใหญ่ให้ผลการเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีกว่าเมื่อใช้วัสดุ TiO2 เพียงอย่างเดียว โดยคอมพอสิตที่มี WO3 เป็นองค์ประกอบร้อยละ 20 ให้ผลการเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีที่สุด ในกรณีของคอมพอสิต TiO2-SiO2 พบว่า TiO2 สามารถกระจายตัวได้ดีบน SiO2 ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวสูงทำให้คอมพอสิต TiO2-SiO2 มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงตามไปด้วย จึงไปช่วยให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดถีฟดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันถูกดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของคอมพอสิตได้ดี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า คอมพอสิต TiO2-SiO2 ที่เตรียมจากวิธีโซล-เจลให้ผลในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีกว่าคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมจากวิธีเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก โดยจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมทั้งหมด วัสดุ 15TiO2-SiO2 (SG) ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการกำจัดซัลเฟอร์โดยมีค่าซัลเฟอร์อัพเทคเท่ากับ 5.53 มิลลิกรัม/กรัมของ TiO2 ในวัสดุ
Creative Commons License