Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต) และโคพอลิเมอร์ด้วยการแสดงออกของยีน phaCAB ภายใต้โปรโมเตอร์ที่ชักนำด้วยความเย็นใน Escherichia coli
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Chanprateep Napathorn
Second Advisor
Rungaroon Waditee Sirisatth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology and Microbial Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1481
Abstract
The study aimed to enhance PHB production by improving solubility of PHAs synthase (PhaCA-04) using various promoters and hydrophilic tags. PHB biosynthesis genes consisted of phaCA-04, phaAA-04 and phaBA-04 from Cupriavidus necator strain A-04 was cloned into pColdI, pColdTF, pGEX-6P-1, pBAD/thio-TOPO and pUC19 (with native promoter) and transformed into E. coli JM109. The phaCABA-04 operon induction was optimized based on growth phase, induction temperature, IPTG concentration, different induction method and inoculum size in flask experiments. Among expression plasmids, E. coli pColdI-CABA-04 and E. coli pColdTF-CABA-04 produced the highest amount PHB. In addition, pColdTF consisting of TF chaperone promoted 3-4 folds increase of PhaCA-04 solubility compared to the pColdI. In 5-L fermenter, E. coli pColdTF-CABA-04 accumulated 7.9±0.7 g/L PHB (90.0±2.3% w/w), YP/S 0.38 g PHB/g glucose, and 0.26 g PHB/(L·h) productivity using short-induction method. For medium-chain-length (mcl) PHAs production, phaC1Y8, phaC2Y8, phaGY8, and PP0763Y8 from Pseudomonas guariconensis Y8 were cloned into pColdI, yielding pColdI-C1GPPY8 and pColdI-C2GPPY8 that produced P(3-hydroxyoctanoate-co-3-hydroxydecanoate) (P(3HO-co-3HD)) in a range of 6.3-6.8% w/w. Next, pColdI-C1GPPY8-ABA-04, pColdI-CABA-04-GPPY8 and pColdI-CABA-04-cspAC1GPPY8 were constructed to produce copolymer of PHB and mcl-3HA by co-expression of phaC1Y8, phaGY8, PP0763Y8 and phaCABA-04 operon. As a result, E. coli pColdI-CABA04-AC2GPPY8 produced 0.96 g/L (56.1±4.3% w/w) terpolymers (99.6 %3HB-co-0.05%3HO-co-0.34%3HD) using glucose as a sole carbon source. This terpolymer had MW of 26.8×105 Da, MN of 8.2×105 Da, and PDI 3.3 which was categorized as ultra-high molecular weight (UHMW) polymer. Thus, recombinant E. coli with PHAs biosynthesis gene under cold-inducible promoter can provide a promising platform for various types of PHAs production from glucose.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มการผลิต PHB โดยปรับปรุงความสามารถในการละลายของเอนไซม์ PHAs synthase (PhaCA-04) โดยใช้โปรโมเตอร์และ hydrophilic tag ชนิดต่าง ๆ ผู้วิจัยโคลนยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ PHB ซึ่งประกอบด้วยยีน phaCA-04, phaAA-04 และ phaBA-04 จาก Cupriavidus necator สายพันธุ์ A-04 เข้าเวกเตอร์ pColdI, pColdTF, pGEX-6P-1, pBAD/thio-TOPO และ pUC19 (native promoter) และถ่ายเข้าสู่ E. coli สายพันธุ์ JM109 แล้วหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกของโอเปอรอน PhaCABA-04 ในระดับฟราสก์ ได้แก่ ระยะการเจริญเติบโต อุณหภูมิในการเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออก ความเข้มข้นของสารเหนี่ยวนำ IPTG วิธีเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกที่แตกต่างกันและปริมาณหัวเชื้อเริ่มต้น ในบรรดาพลาสมิดทั้งหมด E. coli pColdI-CABA-04 และ E. coli pColdTF-CABA-04 สามารถผลิต PHB สูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้พลาสมิด pColdTF ที่มีแชพเพอโรน TF ช่วยให้โปรตีน PhaCA-04 ละลายเพิ่มขึ้น 3-4 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับ pColdI การทดลองในถังหมักขนาด 5 ลิตรพบว่า E. coli pColdTF-CABA-04 สะสม PHB ได้เท่ากับ 7.9 ± 0.7 (g/L) คิดเป็น 90.0 ± 2.3 (% w/w) และมีผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ต่อสับสเทรตเท่ากับ 0.38 (g PHB/g glucose) และประสิทธิภาพการผลิตเท่ากับ 0.26 (g PHB/(L·h)) เมื่อใช้วิธีการเหนี่ยวนำแบบ short-induction สำหรับผลิต PHAs สายยาวปานกลาง ผู้วิจัยนำยีน phaC1Y8, phaC2Y8, phaGY8 และ PP0763Y8 จาก Pseudomonas guariconensis Y8 โคลนเข้าสู่เวกเตอร์ pColdI ได้พลาสมิดลูกผสม pColdI-C1GPPY8 and pColdI-C2GPPY8 ที่สามารถผลิต P(3HO-co-3HD) (P(3-hydroxyoctanoate-co-3-hydroxydecanoate)) อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 6.3-6.8% w/w จากนั้นผู้วิจัยสร้างพลาสมิดลูกผสม pColdI-C1GPPY8-ABA-04, pColdI-CABA-04-GPPY8 และ pColdI-CABA-04-cspAC1GPPY8 เพื่อผลิตโคพอลิเมอร์ของ PHB และ PHAs สายยาวปานกลาง โดยการแสดงออกของยีน phaC1Y8, phaGY8 และ PP0763Y8 ร่วมกับโอเปอรอน phaCABA-04 พบว่า E. coli pColdI-CABA04-AC2GPPY8 ผลิตเทอร์พอลิเมอร์ (99.6%3HB-co-0.05%3HO-co-0.34%3HD) ได้เท่ากับ 0.96 g/L คิดเป็น 56.1 ± 4.3 (% w/w) เมื่อใช้กลูโคสเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน และเทอร์พอลิเมอร์มี MW เท่ากับ 26.8 × 105 Da MN เท่ากับ 8.2 × 105 Da และ PDI เท่ากับ 3.3 ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในประเภทพอลิเมอร์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงพิเศษ (UHMW) ดังนั้นรีคอมบิแนนท์ E. coli ที่มียีนชีวสังเคราะห์ PHAs ภายใต้การเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกด้วยความเย็นสามารถใช้เป็นแพลตฟอร์มสำหรับผลิต PHAs ชนิดต่าง ๆ จากกลูโคส
Included in
Microbiology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.