Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สูตรรูปแบบปิดสำหรับโมเมนต์แบบมีเงื่อนไขของแบบจำลองสลับมาร์คอฟความผันผวนสโตแคสติกและการประยุกต์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Petarpa Boonserm
Second Advisor
Udomsak Rakwongwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1379
Abstract
In the present day, the regime-switching model plays a crucial role in the financial world. This thesis studies a stochastic volatility model with regime switching, specifically examining a Markovian regime-switching process known as Cox-Ingersoll-Ross. Analytical formulas for the conditional moment generation function of the process are developed, presenting both a linearly closed-form and an exponentially closed-form. The formulas are derived by solving a partial differential equation (PDE) that obtains the Feynman-Kac Theorem. We also present the relationship between these two closed-forms, demonstrated by using the formula by Faà Bruno. Additionally, a numerical validation, the Monte Carlo method, is employed to verify the accuracy of the proposed closed-form. Comparative performance with numerical methods is presented, highlighting the advantages of the proposed model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันแบบจําลองสลับสับเปลี่ยนมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างมากในโลกทางการเงิน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบความผันผวนสโตแคสติกกับการจําลองสลับสับเปลี่ยน โดยมุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาเฉพาะในกระบวนการสลับสับเปลี่ยนมาร์คอฟที่รู้จักกันในนามว่า คอกซ์ อินเกอร์ซอล รอส ซึ่งรูปแบบเชิงวิเคราะห์สำหรับฟังก์ชันก่อกำเนิดโมเมนต์แบบมีเงื่อนไขของกระบวนการได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยได้นำเสนอทั้งสองรูปแบบ คือ รูปแบบปิดเชิงเส้น และ รูปแบบปิดเชิงเอ็กซ์โพแนลเชียน ทั้งสองรูปแบบได้ถูกพิสูจน์โดยวิธีการแก้สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยอันเป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากทฤษฎีบทของไฟน์แมน แคก ทั้งยังนำเสนอความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบปิดทั้งสองรูปแบบ แสดงให้เห็นโดยการใช้รูปแบบของ ฟาร์ บรูโน ทั้งนี้การทดลองทางตัวเลขด้วยวิธีการมอนติคาร์โล ได้ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อใช้สำหรับการทดสอบความแม่นยำของรูปแบบที่ถูกให้ไว้ พร้อมทั้งยังมีการนำเสนอเชิงเปรียบเทียบในแง่ของประสิทธิภาพด้วยวิธีการทางตัวเลข โดยได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงข้อดีของรูปแบบที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.