Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โพรไฟล์เมแทบอไลต์และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารสกัดหยาบจากผลอ่อนระยะต้นของทุเรียน Durio zibethinus
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supaart Sirikantaramas
Second Advisor
Varisa Pongrakhananon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1330
Abstract
Durian (Durio zibethinus) is a popularly consumed fruit in Thailand. To maintain the quality of fruit including size and taste, lots of early immature durian fruit (30-45 days after anthesis) were thinned. Therefore, the fruit at this stage is considered as an agricultural waste and there is no study focusing on this waste yet. The aim of the present study was to investigate the metabolite profile and biological activities related to human skin and hair dermal papilla cells. Four groups of primary metabolites (sugars, organic acids, amino acids, and miscellaneous) were annotated using GC-MS, meanwhile HPLC-Q-TOF-MS/MS analysis was performed to reveal secondary metabolites. Subsequently, we confirmed and quantitively analyzed procyanidin B2, procyanidin C1 and (-)-epicatechin contents using HPLC and suggested them as major bioactive phenolic compounds. In addition, the effects of drying method of the fruit on antioxidant activity and major bioactive compound content were evaluated. According to antioxidant assays and HPLC analysis, the freeze-dried sample were found to contain higher major bioactive compounds content and antioxidant activities including radical scavenging activity and reducing ability compared to the oven-dried sample indicating that this activity related to the content of major bioactive compounds. The crude extract rich in these major bioactive compounds was produced and determined for antioxidant, antiglycation, and antityrosinase activities. Moreover, the protective effect against H2O2-induced oxidative stress in human skin cells (HaCaT and BJ cells), proliferation of human hair dermal papilla cell (HHDPC) and skin moisturizing activity through expression of hyaluronan synthase 2 (HAS2) in HaCaT cells of the crude extract were investigated. The results showed that the crude extract had stronger antioxidant and antiglycation properties than that of the standard compounds (ascorbic acid and aminoguanidine, respectively) at the same concentration while procyanidin B2 had the strongest antiglycation activity compared to procyanidin C1 and (-)-epicatechin. However, the crude extract had lower antityrosinase activity than kojic acid. From the cell culture assays, the crude extract could protect those human skin cells from the oxidative damage and enhance proliferation of HHDPC. However, HAS2 expression was not affected by the crude extract. These results point out several aspects that the crude extract of early immature durian fruit can be potentially exploited as an accessible source of bioactive ingredients with labeled-bioactive marker and strong biological activities for cosmetics products, especially for hair and skin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทุเรียน (Durio zibethinus) เป็นผลไม้ที่นิยมรับประทานกันอย่างแพร่หลายในประเทศไทย เพื่อรักษาคุณภาพของทุเรียนได้แก่รูปร่างของผลและรสชาติ เกษตรกรผู้ปลูกทุเรียนจำเป็นต้องตัดแต่งผลอ่อนระยะต้นของทุเรียน (30-45 วันภายหลังการผสมเกสร) และทิ้งจำนวนมาก ซึ่งจัดได้ว่าเป็นหนึ่งในของเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรที่ยังไม่มีรายงานการศึกษามาก่อน ดังนั้น วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการระบุโพรไฟล์เมแทบอไลต์และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเซลล์ผิวหนังและรากผม จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย GC-MS พบเมแทบอไลท์ปฐมภูมิ 4 กลุ่ม (น้ำตาล กรดอินทรีย์ กรดอะมิโน และอื่น ๆ) ในขณะเดียวกันผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย HPLC-Q-TOF-MS/MS พบเมแทบอไลท์ทุติยภูมิ ต่อมาผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการยืนยันและวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณด้วยวิธี HPLC และพบว่า procyanidin B2, procyanidin C1 และ (-)-epicatechin เป็นสารประกอบฟีนอลิกออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหลัก จากการศึกษาผลของกระบวนการทำแห้งต่อฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและปริมาณสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหลัก พบว่าตัวอย่างที่ได้จากการทำแห้งด้วยวิธีฟรีซดรายมีปริมาณสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหลักและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยความสามารถในการจับและรีดิวซ์ได้สูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่างที่ทำแห้งด้วยการใช้ตู้อบความร้อน โดยความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้สอดคล้องกับปริมาณสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหลักที่พบ ต่อมาผู้วิจัยได้ผลิตสารสกัดหยาบที่มีปริมาณสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหลักสูงและวิเคราะห์ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ต้านกระบวนการเกิดไกลเคชันและการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ tyrosinase มากไปกว่านั้น ได้นำสารสกัดหยาบไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ความสามารถในการปกป้องภาวะความเครียดออกซิเดชันในเซลล์ผิวหนัง (HaCaT และ BJ) ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วย H2O2 การเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์รากผมชนิด HHDPC และความชุ่มชื้นของเซลล์ผิวหนังผ่านการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน Hyaluronan synthase 2 (HAS2) ในเซลล์ HaCaT ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดหยาบมีความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและกระบวนการเกิดไกลเคชันที่สูงมากกว่าสารมาตรฐาน (ascorbic acid และ aminoguanidine ตามลำดับ) ที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกัน ในขณะเดียวกัน procyanidin B2 ให้ฤทธิ์ต้านกระบวนการเกิดไกลเคชันสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับ procyanidin C1 และ (-)-epicatechin แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าสารสกัดหยาบมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ tyrosinase ที่ต่ำกว่า kojic acid จากการทดลองในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงพบว่าสารสกัดหยาบสามารถปกป้องเซลล์จากภาวะความเครียดออกซิเดชันและเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ HHDPC ได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามสารสกัดหยาบไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีน HAS2 ผลการทดลองเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพหลาย ๆ ด้านของผลอ่อนระยะต้นของทุเรียนต่อการเป็นแหล่งของสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ที่ได้มีการระบุสารออกฤทธิ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผมและผิวหนัง
Creative Commons License