Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับโมเลกุลไฮโดรเจนบนแผ่นนาโนเฮปตะซีนคาร์บอนไนไตรด์ที่ถูกปรับแต่งด้วยธาตุ Rh, Ir, Pd, และ Pt สำหรับการ ประยุกต์ใช้กักเก็บไฮโดรเจน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viwat Vchirawongkwin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1376
Abstract
In this work, the hydrogen storage and sensing potential of pristine and metaldecorated heptazine carbon nitride nanosheets (hg-C3N4-NS) was investigated using density functional theory (DFT) calculations. Decoration with platinum-group metals-Rh, Ir, Pd, and Pt-was examined in two stable configurations: an off-center coordination site (Group 1) and a pore-center site (Group 2). Hydrogen adsorption was studied stepwise from one up to three H2 molecules per system to simulate the natural accumulation process. The results revealed that pristine hg-C3N4-NS exhibits only weak physisorption, whereas metal decoration markedly enhances adsorption strength. Among all systems, Ir-hg-C3N4-NS1 and Rh-hg-C3N4-NS1 showed the most exothermic adsorption energies and largest band-gap variations (∆E % g ), indicating strong electronic sensitivity and stability suitable for hydrogen storage and sensing. Analysis of recovery time (τ ) further showed that stronger adsorption leads to slower desorption kinetics, consistent with stable storage behavior, while Group 2 configurations demonstrated faster, reversible adsorption favorable for rapid-response sensors. Mulliken charge distribution analysis confirmed localized charge transfer around the decorated metal sites, supporting the proposed adsorption mechanism. Overall, this study confirms that metal decoration, particularly with Ir and Rh at Group 1 positions, significantly enhances the thermodynamic and electronic performance of hg-C3N4-NS for next-generation hydrogen storage and sensing applications
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาศักยภาพในการกักเก็บไฮโดรเจนของแผ่นนาโนเฮปตะซีนคาร์บอน ไนไตรด์ (hg-C3N4-NS) ทั้งในสภาวะบริสุทธิ์และเมื่อถูกปรับแต่งด้วยโลหะ โดยอาศัยการคำนวณ เชิงทฤษฎีด้วยวิธี Density Functional Theory (DFT) การตกแต่งถูกดำเนินการด้วยโลหะในกลุ่ม แพลทินัม ได้แก่ Rh, Ir, Pd และ Pt ซึ่งพิจารณาในสองตำแหน่งที่มีเสถียรภาพ ได้แก่ ตำแหน่งขอบรู (กลุ่ม 1) และตำแหน่งกึ่งกลางรูพรุน (กลุ่ม 2) การดูดซับไฮโดรเจนถูกศึกษาแบบเป็นขั้นตอน ตั้งแต่หนึ่งถึงสามโมเลกุลต่อระบบ เพื่อจำลองกระบวนการสะสมตามธรรมชาติ ผลการคำนวณ แสดงให้เห็นว่า แผ่น hg-C3N4-NS บริสุทธิ์สามารถดูดซับไฮโดรเจนได้เพียงผ่านแรงฟิสซอร์พชัน ที่อ่อนมาก แต่เมื่อถูกปรับแต่งด้วยโลหะ ความสามารถในการดูดซับเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดย เฉพาะระบบ Ir-hg-C3N4-NS1 และ Rh-hg-C3N4-NS ที่แสดงพลังงานการดูดซับที่เป็นลบสูงสุดและมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงช่องว่างพลังงาน (∆E% g) มากที่สุด บ่งชี้ถึงความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สูง เหมาะสมสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเซนเซอร์ตรวจจับก๊าซไฮโดรเจน นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์เวลาการคืนตัว (r) พบว่าระบบที่มีพลังงานการดูดซับมากจะมีการคืนตัวช้ากว่าซึ่งสอดคล้องกับลักษณะของการกักเก็บที่มั่นคง ขณะที่โครงสร้างกลุ่ม 2 แสดงการดูดซับแบบผัน กลับได้รวดเร็ว จึงมีแนวโน้มเหมาะสมกับการเป็นเซนเซอร์ที่ตอบสนองไว การกระจายประจุแบบ Mulliken แสดงการถ่ายโอนประจุในบริเวณโลหะตกแต่ง ซึ่งยืนยันกลไกการเกิดอันตรกิริยาดังกล่าว โดยสรุป การปรับแต่งโลหะใน hg-C3N4-NS โดยเฉพาะด้วย Ir และ Rh ในตำแหน่งกลุ่ม 1 ช่วยยกระดับศักยภาพของวัสดุนี้ทั้งในด้านการกักเก็บและการตรวจจับก๊าซไฮโดรเจนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License