Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษารูปแบบการใช้บริการสุขภาพของผู้มีสิทธิในระบบประกันสุขภาพภาครัฐสามกองทุน ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chutaporn Amrapala
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1088
Abstract
The three main public health insurance schemes in Thailand include the Universal Coverage Scheme (UCS), the Social Security Scheme (SSS), and the Civil Servant Medical Benefit Scheme (CSMBS), which the schemes cover approximately 97% of the population. However, a number of individuals reported not having utilized the schemes during their last visit to a medical facility. Non-utilization of free healthcare raises a question regarding the ability to access and utilize public health insurance schemes and whether or not they are able to appropriately provide horizontal equity. The aim of this study is to examine the influence of demographic and health-related characteristics on the utilization of public health insurance in Thailand. Secondary data were derived from the 2023 Health and Welfare Survey conducted by the National Statistical Office of Thailand. The analysis includes samples of 11,430 individuals aged older than 18 who reported using outpatient services in the past month. Binary logistic regression was employed to assess the associations between demographic and health variables and public insurance utilization. Variables included gender, age, marital status, area of residence, education level, employment status, religion, living arrangement, chronic illness, and the type of PHI scheme. The results indicated that chronic illness was the most influential factor associated with the utilization of public health insurance, followed by the type of PHI scheme, living arrangement, age, area of residence, education level, and employment status, respectively. Additionally, the most cited reason for not utilizing the insurance was the perception of mild illness, followed by a long wait time, and the inconvenience of accessing services during regular work hours. The study found that the proportion of individuals with chronic illnesses within each insurance scheme had a higher statistically significant influence on the likelihood of utilizing health insurance than other variables combined, implying that the evaluation of public health insurance schemes' utilization must account for the effect of chronic illness within the scheme. Policy recommendations included extended service hours and implementation of appointment and service management systems to enhance the service system and ensure that public health insurance schemes are accessible to all eligible individuals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบประกันสุขภาพหลักในประเทศไทยมี 3 กองทุน ประกอบด้วย ระบบหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ กองทุนประกันสังคมและสิทธิรักษาพยาบาลข้าราชการ ซึ่งครอบคลุมร้อยละ 97 ของประชากรทั้งหมด อย่างไรก็ตาม การไม่ใช้สิทธิรักษาพยาบาลก่อให้เกิดคำถามเกี่ยวกับความสามารถในการเข้าถึงและใช้สิทธิรักษาพยาบาลว่าระบบประกันสุขภาพสามารถลดความเหลื่อมล้ำในการรับการรักษาพยาบาลได้อย่างเหมาะสมหรือไม่ การศึกษานี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากรกับการใช้สิทธิประกันสุขภาพ โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจอนามัยและสวัสดิการ พ.ศ. 2566 ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก (Binary Logistic Regression) การวิเคราะห์นี้มีตัวอย่างจำนวน 11,430 คนที่มีอายุมากกว่า 18 ปี และรายงานว่าได้ใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกในช่วงเดือนที่ผ่านมา โดยตัวแปรที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส เขตที่อยู่อาศัย ระดับการศึกษา สถานะการทำงาน ศาสนา ลักษณะการอยู่อาศัย โรคเรื้อรัง และประเภทของสิทธิประกันสุขภาพข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ในการศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลเฉพาะการใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอก ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการใช้สิทธิ คือ การมีโรคเรื้อรัง รองลงมาคือประเภทของสิทธิประกันสุขภาพ ลักษณะการอยู่อาศัย อายุ เขตที่อยู่อาศัย ระดับการศึกษา และสถานะการทำงาน ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ สำหรับเหตุผลสำคัญที่ผู้มีสิทธิไม่ใช้สิทธิรักษาพยาบาลสามลำดับแรก ได้แก่ การเจ็บป่วยเล็กน้อย การรอรับบริการเป็นเวลานานในสถานพยาบาลตามสิทธิ และความไม่สะดวกในการเข้ารับบริการในเวลาทำการ การศึกษาพบว่าสัดส่วนของผู้ที่มีโรคเรื้อรังในระบบประกันสุขภาพแต่ละประเภทมีอิทธิพลต่อแนวโน้มการใช้สิทธิรักษาพยาบาลมากกว่าตัวแปรอื่นทั้งหมดรวมกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าการประเมินการใช้สิทธิของกองทุนประกันสุขภาพภาครัฐจำเป็นต้องคำนึงถึงผลกระทบของสัดส่วนของผู้มีโรคเรื้อรังภายในกองทุนด้วย การศึกษานี้ นำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายประกอบด้วยการขยายเวลาให้บริการและการนำระบบนัดหมายและการบริหารจัดการมาพัฒนาเพื่อให้ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น และเพื่อให้ประชาชนที่มีสิทธิเข้าถึงระบบประกันสุขภาพภาครัฐได้อย่างทั่วถึง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.