Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนแกรฟีนดัดแปรด้วยไฮโดรเจลพอลิแอนิลีน/เซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์/พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์สำหรับการตรวจวัดแคดเมียมและนิกเกิลไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pumidech Puthongkham
Second Advisor
Nadnudda Rodthongkum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1492
Abstract
Heavy metal contamination in wastewater has been an environmental issue, so the determination of heavy metals by an accurate and simple method is important. In this work, polyaniline/cellulose nanofiber/polyvinyl alcohol hydrogel-modified screen-printed graphene electrode (PANI/CNF/PVA hydrogel-modified SPGE) was fabricated by combining the advantages of graphene and conductive hydrogel to increase the conductivity and preconcentrate the metal ions to fabricate the modified electrode for the simultaneous detection of Cd2+ and Ni2+. First, PANI/CNF nanocomposite was synthesized by in situ chemical polymerization, and CNF was shown to prevented PANI aggregation and provided sufficient porous structure on the modified electrode. The PANI/CNF nanocomposite was then combined with PVA to obtain the PANI/CNF/PVA conductive hydrogel via the freezing-thawing method. The SPGE was then modified by the PANI/CNF/PVA hydrogel with optimization of PVA at 0.75%w/v and CNF loading at 0.50%w/v. Cyclic voltammetry was used to investigate the electron transfer kinetics and surface area of the modified electrode. For the simultaneous detection of Cd2+ and Ni2+, square wave anodic stripping voltammetry (SWASV) was utilized, using the optimized condition of 180 s of deposition time, -1.3 V of deposition potential, and 0.1 M acetate buffer (pH 4.5) as a supporting electrolyte. The SWASV peak current maintained linear relationship with Cd2+ and Ni2+ concentration from 0.01 ppm to 10.00 ppm (R2 = 0.9945 and 0.9672, respectively) with the enhanced sensitivity due to the high specific surface area after modifying with the PANI/CNF/PVA hydrogel. The limit of detection and limit of quantitation were 0.002 ppm and 0.007 ppm for Cd2+ and 0.006 ppm and 0.02 ppm for Ni2+, respectively. Finally, the PANI/CNF/PVA hydrogel-modified SPGE was applied to simultaneously detect both ions from color manufacturing wastewater and there was no difference when compared with ICP-OES. The %recovery was found in the range of 98.5-106.7%. In conclusion, this research successfully demonstrated the excellent properties of PANI/CNF/PVA hydrogel-modified SPGE to improve the sensitivity and performance of heavy metal electrochemical detection for environmental analysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปนเปื้อนโลหะหนักในน้ำเสียถือว่าเป็นปัญหาทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญ ดังนั้นการตรวจวัดโลหะหนักด้วยวิธีการที่ง่ายและแม่นยำคือสิ่งสำคัญ ในงานนี้ได้พัฒนาขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนแกรฟีนดัดแปรด้วยไฮโดรเจลพอลิแอนิลีน/เซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์/พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เพื่อนำข้อดีของทั้งแกรฟีนและไฮโดรเจลนำไฟฟ้ามาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อเพิ่มการนำไฟฟ้าและเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไอออนโลหะ เพื่อผลิตขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรสำหรับการตรวจวัดแคดเมียมและนิกเกิลไอออนพร้อมกัน ขั้นตอนแรกสังเคราะห์พอลิแอนิลีน/เซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์นาโนคอมโพสิตด้วยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเคมี พบว่าเซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์ป้องกันการจับตัวกันเป็นก้อนของพอลิแอนิลีนและให้โครงสร้างรูพรุนในขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปร จากนั้นผสมพอลิแอนิลีน/เซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์นาโนคอมโพสิตกับพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ ได้ไฮโดรเจลนำไฟฟ้าพอลิแอนิลีน/เซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์/พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ด้วยวิธีการแช่แข็งและละลาย หลังจากนั้นดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนแกรฟีนด้วยไฮโดรเจลพอลิแอนิลีน/เซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์/พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่ 0.75%w/v และเซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์ที่ 0.5%w/v และใช้ไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีศึกษาจลนศาสตร์การถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนและพื้นที่ผิวของขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปร ส่วนการตรวจวัดแคดเมียมและนิกเกิลไอออนพร้อมกันใช้เทคนิคสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือใช้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าคงที่ -1.3 V เป็นเวลา 180 s และใช้สารละลายอะซีเตทบัฟเฟอร์ (pH 4.5) 0.1 M เป็นอิเล็กโทรไลต์ กระแสที่ได้จากการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมทรีได้ความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมและนิกเกิลไอออนในช่วง 0.01 – 10.00 ppm (R2 = 0.9945 สำหรับแคดเมียม และ 0.9672 สำหรับนิกเกิล) โดยมีสภาพไวที่เพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากพื้นที่ผิวหน้าขั้วที่เพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากที่มีการดัดแปรด้วยไฮโดรเจลพอลิแอนิลีน/เซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์/พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดและขีดจำกัดเชิงปริมาณของการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.002 ppm และ 0.007 ppm สำหรับแคดเมียมไอออน และ 0.006 ppm และ 0.02 ppm สำหรับนิกเกิลไอออน ตามลำดับ สุดท้ายได้ใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนแกรฟีนดัดแปรด้วยไฮโดรเจลพอลิแอนิลีน/เซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์/พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เพื่อตรวจวัดแคดเมียมและนิกเกิลในน้ำเสียจากโรงงานสี โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างเมื่อเทียบกับวิธี ICP-OES และมีค่าร้อยละการกลับคืนในช่วง 98.5 – 106.7% โดยสรุป งานวิจัยนี้ประสบผลสำเร็จในการแสดงให้เห็นว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนแกรฟีนดัดแปรด้วยไฮโดรเจลพอลิแอนิลีน/เซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์/พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เพิ่มสภาพไวและประสิทธิภาพในการวิเคราะห์โลหะหนักด้วยวิธีเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ทางสิ่งแวดล้อม
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.