Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธี Raman spectroscopy-integrated calcium oxalate crystallization index (อาร์โคซี่) และการทดสอบทางคลินิกสำหรับวินิจฉัยโรคนิ่วปัสสาวะชนิดแคลเซียมออกซาเลต
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanchai Boonla
Second Advisor
Pakpum Somboon
Third Advisor
Alongkorn Pimpin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.23
Abstract
Urinary stone disease is mostly formed in the kidney and is highly recurrent. The most common type of urinary stones is calcium oxalate (CaOx). The development of urinary screening tests for estimating risk of CaOx stone formation is still challenging. Recently, we developed a urinary test, called indole-reacted calcium oxalate crystallization index (iCOCI) test, that provided a high diagnostic accuracy for CaOx urolithiasis. However, the iCOCI test is time-consuming and highly acidic chemicals are required for quantifying amount of CaOx. In this study, we proposed to develop a new method, called Raman spectroscopy-integrated calcium oxalate crystallization index (rCOCI) test, that used Raman spectroscopy to quantify amount of CaOx produced in the supersaturated urine instead of the indole reaction. Urinary rCOCI value calculated from the Raman peak intensity was the best value for CaOx quantitation. Method validation of the rCOCI test was conducted, and analytical validation parameters including specificity, linearity, limit of detection (LOD), limit of quantitation (LOQ), repeatability, and reproducibility were reported. The rCOCI method was validated within the linear range of 50-100 mM. The LOD and LOQ of the test were 24 mM and 72 mM, respectively. The repeatability and reproducibility of the test were acceptable. For clinical validation, the rCOCI levels were determined in 24-h urine samples to evaluate the performance for distinguishing CaOx stone patients from non-stone forming (NSF) subjects. Urinary rCOCI levels in CaOx stone patients (n = 44) were significantly higher than NSF subjects (n = 98). Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis of urinary rCOCI test for separating CaOx stone patients from NSF subjects revealed an area under the ROC curve of 0.8244 (95%CI: 0.7438-0.9051). At the cutoff of 1.40, the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value, positive likelihood ratio, negative likelihood ratio and accuracy of urinary rCOCI test for diagnosing CaOx urolithiasis were 80.00%, 57.00%, 45.45%, 86.15%, 1.86, 0.36 and 64.00%, respectively. In conclusion, the urinary rCOCI test was successfully developed. Method validation parameters suggested that urinary rCOCI test was suitable for quantifying CaOx produced in supersaturated urine. Clinical accuracy testing demonstrated that urinary rCOCI test had a good performance for separating CaOx urolithiasis from NSF individuals. We believed that this innovative urinary rCOCI test could be used for screening CaOx urolithiasis, and it could provide a significant commercial impact in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคนิ่วปัสสาวะส่วนใหญ่เกิดในไตและเกิดซ้ำได้บ่อย ชนิดของนิ่วที่พบได้บ่อย คือ นิ่วแคลเซียมออกซาเลต ปัจจุบันการพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจปัสสาวะเพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงของการเกิดนิ่วแคลเซียมออกซาเลต ยังเป็นเรื่องท้าทาย เมื่อเร็วๆ นี้คณะผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาการทดสอบปัสสาวะที่เรียกว่า indole-reacted calcium oxalate crystallization index (iCOCI) test ที่มีความแม่นยำสูงในการวินิจฉัยโรคนิ่วปัสสาวะชนิดแคลเซียมออกซาเลต อย่างไรก็ตาม การทดสอบต้องใช้เวลานาน และต้องใช้สารเคมีที่มีกรดสูงในการวัดปริมาณผลึกแคลเซียมออกซาเลต ในการศึกษานี้ คณะผู้วิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดใหม่ เรียกว่า Raman spectroscopy-integrated calcium oxalate crystallization index (rCOCI) test ซึ่งใช้รามานสเปกโตรสโคปีวัดปริมาณผลึกแคลเซียมออกซาเลตแทนการใช้ปฏิกิริยาเคมีอินโดล ค่า rCOCI ในปัสสาวะที่คำนวณจาก Raman intensity เป็นค่าที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการหาปริมาณผลึกแคลเซียมออกซาเลต ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของ rCOCI test และรายงานค่า specificity, linearity, limit of detection (LOD), limit of quantitation (LOQ), repeatability และ reproducibility ผลการตรวจสอบพบว่าวิธี rCOCI ให้ค่าความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ในช่วง 50-100 mM ค่า LOD เท่ากับ 24 mM และค่า LOQ เท่ากับ 72 mM ความแม่นยำของ rCOCI test ทั้ง repeatability และreproducibility อยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ การศึกษานี้ยังได้ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องทางคลินิกของ rCOCI test โดยตรวจวัดค่า rCOCI ในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ 24 ชั่วโมง เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการจำแนกผู้ป่วยนิ่วแคลเซียมออกซาเลตออกจากผู้ที่ไม่เป็นนิ่ว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับ rCOCI ในผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วแคลเซียมออกซาเลต (n = 44) สูงกว่าคนที่ไม่เป็นนิ่ว (n = 98) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการวิเคราะห์ receiver operating characteristic (ROC) ของ rCOCI test สําหรับจําแนกผู้ป่วยแคลเซียมออกซาเลตออกจากคนที่ไม่เป็นนิ่ว พบว่ามีค่า area under ROC curve เท่ากับ 0.8244 (95% CI: 0.7438 - 0.9051) เมื่อใช้ค่า cutoff ของ urinary rCOCI test ที่ 1.40 จะคำนวณการวินิจฉัยนิ่วแคลเซียมออกซาเลต sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value, positive likelihood ratio, negative likelihood ratio และ accuracy ได้เท่ากับ 80.00%, 57.00%, 45.45%, 86.15%, 1.86, 0.36 และ 64.00% ตามลำดับ การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า การทดสอบ urinary rCOCI test สามารถพัฒนาขึ้นได้สำเร็จ ผลการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธี urinary rCOCI test ยืนยันว่าเหมาะสมสำหรับการหาปริมาณแคลเซียมออกซาเลตเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดขึ้นในปัสสาวะได้ การตรวจสอบความแม่นยําทางคลินิกแสดงให้เห็นว่า urinary rCOCI test มีประสิทธิภาพดีในการจำแนกผู้ป่วยนิ่วแคลเซียมออกซาเลตออกจากผู้ที่ไม่เป็นนิ่ว คณะผู้วิจัยมีความเชื่อมั่นว่านวัตกรรมวิธี urinary rCOCI test นี้สามารถใช้เป็นวิธีตรวจกรองโรคนิ่วปัสสาวะแคลเซียมออกซาเลต และมีศักยภาพสูงที่จะสร้างผลกระทบทางพาณิชย์ได้
Creative Commons License