Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวรับรู้ฐานเจลสำหรับตรวจวัดแอมโมเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.238
Abstract
This research focuses on the development of two biopolymer-based colorimetric platforms for ammonia detection in environmental water and gaseous samples. To detect ammonia in water samples, an agarose hydrogel membrane containing salicylate, hypochlorite, and sodium nitroprusside was incorporated into a flow analysis system to perform the Berthelot reaction within the gel. Ammonium in the sample was converted to monochloramine in an alkaline reagent stream, and its subsequent interaction with the sensing membrane yielded an indosalicylate blue chromophore, causing the gel to change from pale yellow to green–blue as the ammonia concentration increased. Under the optimal operating conditions, the method provided a linear working range of 0.1–5.0 mg/L with a detection limit of 0.03 mg/L. Recovery values and %RSD in a range of 80.0–110.0% and 1.03-18.8 % were obtained, respectively, when applied to the analysis of natural water samples. The results were in good agreement with those from LC-MS measurements. This method was successfully applied for ammonia determination with acceptable accuracy and precision. For ammonia gas detection, a cellulose-based aerogel composed of hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, microcrystalline cellulose, and N,N′-methylenebisacrylamide was fabricated and doped with bromothymol blue (BTB) as the chromogenic indicator. The aerogel’s porous structure enabled rapid gas diffusion, and the interaction of ammonia vapor with BTB induced a distinct material color change from yellow to green or blue within 2 minutes. The method exhibited a working range from 0–25 mg/L using aerogels with the 0.1% w/w BTB. This method provides visual semi-quantitative detection of gaseous ammonia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มเซนเซอร์สีเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพสำหรับการตรวจวัดแอมโมเนียทั้งในสภาวะน้ำและก๊าซ โดยใช้วัสดุพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพเป็นตัวรองรับสารวิเคราะห์ สำหรับการตรวจวัดแอมโมเนียในน้ำ ได้พัฒนาระบบโฟลวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับแผ่นเจลอะกาโรสที่บรรจุรีเอเจนต์ของปฏิกิริยาเบอร์เธลอต ได้แก่ ซาลิไซเลต ไฮโปคลอไรต์ และโซเดียมไนโตรพรัสไซด์ ภายใต้สภาวะด่างแอมโมเนียในตัวอย่างจะถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นโมโนคลอเอมีนก่อนเข้าสู่แผ่นเจล และทำปฏิกิริยาให้เกิดสารอินโดซาลิไซเลต ทำให้สีของเจลเปลี่ยนจากเหลืองอ่อนเป็นเขียวและน้ำเงินตามความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนีย โดยวัดสัญญาณสีผ่านแหล่งกำเนิดแสง LED ช่วง 625–660 nm และเซนเซอร์ TCS230 ที่ควบคุมด้วยไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมนี้มีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงคือ 0.1–5.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และมีค่าขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัด 0.03 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อทดสอบกับตัวอย่างน้ำธรรมชาติพบ ค่าร้อยละและการคืนกลับ (%recovery) และค่าความเที่ยงในการวิเคราะห์ (%RSD) คือ 80.0–110.0% 1.0–18.8 % ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย LC-MS แสดงถึงความเที่ยงและความถูกต้องที่น่าเชื่อถือ สำหรับการตรวจวัดแอมโมเนียในสภาวะก๊าซ ได้เตรียมแอโรเจลเซลลูโลสจากไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส ไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลส และ N,N′-เมทิลีนบิสอะคริลาไมด์ พร้อมบรรจุตัวบ่งชี้สีโบรโมไทมอลบลู (BTB) ภายในโครงสร้างพรุนสามมิติของแอโรเจลช่วยให้แอมโมเนียแพร่เข้าสู่วัสดุได้อย่างรวดเร็ว เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับ โบรโมไทมอลบลู จะทำให้สีของวัสดุเปลี่ยนจากเหลืองเป็นเขียวหรือน้ำเงินภายในเวลา 2 นาที และทำให้สีของแผ่นวัสดุเปลี่ยนจากเหลืองเป็นเขียวหรือน้ำเงินตามระดับความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนีย โดยพบว่าแอโรเจลที่มี โบรโมไทมอลบลู 0.1% w/w ให้ช่วงการตรวจวัด 0–25 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และเหมาะสำหรับการตรวจวัดเชิงกึ่งปริมาณของแอมโมเนียในสภาวะก๊าซ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.