Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting employees' retention: a case study of electricity generating authority of Thailand head office
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.431
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง "ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการคงอยู่ของพนักงาน กรณีศึกษา การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย สำนักงานกลาง" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับการคงอยู่ของพนักงาน การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (กฟผ.) สำนักงานกลาง และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการคงอยู่ของพนักงานฯ ใน กฟผ. การวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ตอบแบบสอบถาม คือ พนักงานประจำที่ปฏิบัติงานอยู่ใน กฟผ. สำนักงานกลาง จำนวน 376 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการสัมภาษณ์ คือ พนักงานฯ จำนวน 10 คน เมื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลแล้วจึงนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติเพื่อการวิจัยทางสังคมศาสตร์ ด้วยการแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และพยากรณ์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ระดับการคงอยู่ของพนักงานฯ อยู่ในระดับมาก ส่วนปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการคงอยู่ของพนักงานฯ มี 6 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน ปัจจัยความต่อเนื่องในการจ่ายค่าตอบแทนและความมั่นคงในงาน ปัจจัยการจ่ายค่าตอบแทน ปัจจัยโอกาสก้าวหน้าในงาน และปัจจัยความมุ่งมั่นและภาวะผู้นำของผู้บังคับบัญชาส่งผลต่อการคงอยู่ของพนักงานฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.01 และปัจจัยความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนร่วมงานและผู้บังคับบัญชา ส่งผลต่อการคงอยู่ของพนักงานฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are 1) to study the level of EGAT Head Office employees’ retention at EGAT head Office and 2) to identify the factors which affect employees’ retention at EGAT Head Office. The researcher used mixed research methods which contains Questionnaire and In-dept Interview as research tools. The samples were selected randomly which consist of 376 employees at EGAT Head Office for Questionnaire included 10 employees at EGAT Head Office for In-dept Interview. The obtained data has been processed by utilizing SPSS Software and then the data were analyzed by descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation) and multiple linear regression analysis at 0.01 and 0.05 significant levels. The results reveal as follows: 1) EGAT Head Office employees’ retention is at high level. 2) There are 6 factors which affect EGAT Head Office employees’ retention statistically and significantly that are the environmental factor, the continuity of paying compensation and the job consistency factor, the benefits and advantages factor, the promotional opportunity factor, and the motivative and determined leadership factor with a significance of 0.01 and the social integration factor with a significance of 0.05.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.