Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencung commercial airlines' selection of cargo and mail handling services at U-Tapao Rayong Pattaya International Airport
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.250
Abstract
การศึกษาและค้นคว้าอิสระนี้จะเป็นการศึกษาปัจจัยในการเลือกเข้าใช้บริการคลังสินค้าและไปรษณียภัณฑ์ของสายการบินพาณิชย์ ณ ท่าอาศยานนานาชาติอู่ตะเภา ระยอง พัทยา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและลำดับปัจจัยในการเลือกเข้าเป็นผู้ใช้บริการคลังสินค้าและไปรษณียภัณฑ์ของสายการบินพาณิชย์ และเพื่อนำไปสู่การพัฒนาที่เหมาะสมของคลังสินค้าเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของสายการบินพาณิชย์ ผู้วิจัยได้กำหนดสมมติฐาน (Hypothesis) ว่าปัจจัยจากที่ได้ทำการศึกษาและจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม คือปัจจัยในการเลือกเข้าใช้บริการจะประกอบด้วย 4 ปัจจัยได้แก่ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ ปัจจัยทางดำเนินการโลจิสติกส์ ปัจจัยด้านเทคโนโลยี และปัจจัยด้านสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม ในการศึกษาเรื่องนี้จะใช้ทฤษฎีกระบวนการวิเคราะห์เชิงลำดับชั้น (Analytical Hierarchy Process: AHP) ในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางเลือกของสายการบินพาณิชย์ และผู้ศึกษาจะใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครืองมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญหรือพนักงานจากสายการบินพาณิชย์ และได้ทำการกำหนดทางเลือกท่าอากาศยานเพื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบในรายปัจจัยย่อยของทั้งท่าอากาศนานสุวรรณภูมิและท่าอากาศยานอู่ตะเภา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
For this independent study is study only the factors that influencing in selecting cargo and mail handling service for commercial airlines at U-Tapao Rayong Pattaya International Airport. The purpose of this study is ranging the factors that may influencing airline in selecting cargo and mail handling services and for all the vender in air cargo warehouse which would like to operate the cargo handling activities at U-Tapao airport to get the importance idea that may contain the factor from the airlines so they can focus to improve and develop correctly according to commercial airline needs. For this study, the author also makes the hypothesis which are 4 main factors Economic Factor, Logistic Operation Factors, Technology Factors and Social-Legal and Environment Factors. This study may use the Analytical Hierarchy Process to analyze the result of questionnaire from airline operator and it need to be harmonized. Also, the author made the alternatives way for the airlines in given the important score to Suvarnabhumi International Airport and U-Tapao international Airport.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.