Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การส่งสัญญาณของภูมิคุ้มกันและพยาธิกำเนิดของการติดเชื้อ enterocytozoon hepatopenaei ในกุ้งขาวแปซิฟิก litopenaeus vannamei
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Pattana Jaroenlak
Third Advisor
Premruethai Supungul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1386
Abstract
Enterocytozoon hepatopenaei (EHP) is an intracellular microsporidian parasite causing hepatopancreatic microsporidiosis (HPM), a disease that impairs the digestion and nutrients absorption of shrimp and leads to growth retardation and size variation. Our studies aim to comprehensively investigate the host’s immune responses to the EHP infection and the pathogenesis of the parasite. It was found that genes in Toll and JAK/STAT pathways, as well as antimicrobial peptides, were highly upregulated upon the EHP infection. Importantly, suppression of the JAK/STAT pathways resulted in a significant reduction of the c-type lysozyme (LvLyz-c) expression and the elevation of EHP copy numbers. These indicate a crucial role of the JAK/STAT pathway in regulating the production of LvLyz-c to combat the EHP infection. Recombinant LvLyz-c (rLvLyz-c) was expressed in Escherichia coli and found to exhibit in vitro antibacterial and antifungal activities. Furthermore, rLvLyz-c could inhibit the EHP spore germination by targeting the endospore layer, mainly composed of chitin, possibly alter the permeability of the EHP spores, and potentially reduce the EHP infectivity. Moreover, dietary supplementation with rLvLyz-c modulates gut microbiome, improved growth performance and shrimp immune parameters, including total hemocyte count and intestinal wall thickness, and decreased EHP loads when compared to control groups – feeding with chicken lysozyme supplementation and basal diets. We also investigated the invasion mechanism of EHP. We found that a potassium hydrogen phthalate buffer (KHP) at pH 3.0 optimally facilitates the induction of polar tube firing. High-speed live-cell imaging revealed significant differences in firing dynamics based on treatment conditions. Specifically, KHP could induce a more rapid and complete polar tube firing within ~100 milliseconds along with the transfer of sporoplasm into the host cells. Further investigation into the ultrastructure of the EHP polar tube by cryo-electron microscopy reveals a membranous layer and a repetitive protein array on its surface. These findings enhance our understanding of the EHP pathogenesis and suggest promising avenues for developing strategies to mitigate EHP economic impact on shrimp farming.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Enterocytozoon hepatopenaei หรือ EHP เป็นเชื้อปรสิตในกลุ่มไมโครสปอริเดียที่อาศัยในเซลล์ของสิ่งมีชีวิตที่ก่อให้เกิดโรค Hepatopancreatic microsporidiosis (HPM) ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการย่อยอาหารและการดูดซึมสารอาหารของกุ้ง ทำให้กุ้งเจริญเติบโตช้าและมีขนาดตัวที่แตกต่างกัน การศึกษาของเรามีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้งต่อการติดเชื้อ EHP และพยาธิกำเนิดของปรสิตอย่างครอบคลุม โดยพบว่ายีนในวิถีการส่งสัญญาณ Toll และ JAK/STAT รวมถึงเปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพต่างๆ มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากเมื่อมีการติดเชื้อ EHP สิ่งสำคัญคือ เมื่อยับยั้งวิถีการส่งสัญญาณ JAK/STAT ส่งผลให้การแสดงออกของไลโซไซม์ชนิดซี (LvLyz-c) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและทำให้กุ้งมีการติดเชื้อ EHP เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงบทบาทสำคัญของวิถีการส่งสัญญาณ JAK/STAT ในการควบคุมการผลิตโปรตีน LvLyz-c เพื่อต่อต้านการติดเชื้อ EHP เราทำการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์ LvLyz-c (rLvLyz-c) ใน Escherichia coli และพบฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและราในหลอดทดลอง นอกจากนี้ rLvLyz-c ยังสามารถยับยั้งการงอกของสปอร์ EHP โดยการย่อยชั้นเอนโดสปอร์ที่มีองค์ประกอบหลักเป็นไคติน ซึ่งเปลี่ยนการซึมผ่านของน้ำในสปอร์ EHP และเป็นไปได้ว่าไปช่วยลดการติดเชื้อ EHP นอกจากนี้ การเสริมอาหารกุ้งด้วย rLvLyz-c ยังช่วยปรับเปลี่ยนไมโครไบโอม (microbiome) ในลำไส้กุ้งและช่วยเพิ่มการเจริญเติบโตและภูมิคุ้มกัน โดยปรับปรุงพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้ง ได้แก่ จำนวนเซลล์เม็ดเลือด ความหนาของผนังลำไส้ และลดปริมาณการติดเชื้อ EHP เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ให้อาหารด้วยการเสริมไลโซไซม์จากไก่และอาหารพื้นฐาน นอกจากนี้ เรายังศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกลไกการติดเชื้อของ EHP และค้นพบว่าบัฟเฟอร์โพแทสเซียมไฮโดรเจนพทาเลต (KHP) ที่ pH 3.0 เหมาะสมที่จะช่วยเหนี่ยวนำการยิงออกของโพลาร์ทิวบ์ จากผลการถ่ายภาพเซลล์มีชีวิตด้วยความเร็วสูงเผยให้เห็นความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในพลวัตการยิงที่ขึ้นกับสารที่ใช้ทดสอบ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง KHP ที่สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการยิงของโพลาร์ทิวบ์ได้อย่างรวดเร็วและสมบูรณ์ภายในเวลา ~100 มิลลิวินาที พร้อมกับการถ่ายโอนสปอโรพลาสต์ซึมไปยังเซลล์เจ้าบ้าน จากการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างจุลภาคของโพลาร์ทิวบ์ของ EHP โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบแช่แข็ง (cryo-electron microscopy) เผยให้เห็นชั้นของเยื่อหุ้มและโปรตีนที่เรียงตัวแบบซ้ำกันบนพื้นผิว ผลการค้นพบเหล่านี้ช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจของเราเกี่ยวกับกลไกการเกิดโรคของ EHP และแนะนำแนวทางที่จะช่วยพัฒนากลยุทธ์เพื่อลดผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจของโรคต่อการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้ง
Included in
Biochemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.