Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากกิ่งและก้านของมะดัน Garcinia schomburgkiana
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tip-pyang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1621
Abstract
The phytochemical investigation from the dichloromethane extract of the twigs and branches of Garcinia schomburgkiana led to the isolation of fourteen known compounds, including 2'-hydroxydihydrochalcone (1), 1-(2'-6'-dihydroxyphenyl)-3-phenyl-1-propanone (2), cudratricusxanthone K (3), pancixanthone A (4), euxanthone (5), 1,4,5-trihydroxyxanthone (6), osajaxanthone (7), 1,2,7-trihydroxyxanthone (8), 1,3,7-trihydroxy-2,4-diprenylxanthone (9), 1,5-dihydroxyxanthone (10), 7-epiclusianone (11), oblongifolin C (12), clusiacitran B (13), and aucuparin (14). Among all isolated compounds, 2'-hydroxydihydrochalcone, 1-(2'-6'-dihydroxyphenyl)-3-phenyl-1-propanone, and cudratricusxanthone K were isolated from genus Garcinia for the first time. Moreover, 7-epiclusianone, pancixanthone A, 1,4,5-trihydroxyxanthone, osajaxanthone, 1,2,7-trihydroxyxanthone, and 1,3,7-trihydroxy-2,4-diprenylxanthone discovered in G. schomburgkiana for the first time. The structures of all isolated compounds were characterized based on their spectroscopic data and comparison with the literature. All isolated compounds were evaluated for their cytotoxic properties against five human cancer cell lines (KB, HeLa S-3, HT-29, MCF-7, and Hep G2) and inhibitory activities towards a-glucosidase enzyme from rat small intestine. The cytotoxic results affirmed that oblongifolin C exhibited the most potent cytotoxicity towards all five cancer cell lines with IC50 values in the range of 5.15–7.09 mM. Compound 7-epiclusianone was moderately active against all cancer cell lines IC50 values ranging from 10.92 to 21.40 mM. Also, 1,5-dihydroxyxanthone selectively inhibited the growth of KB cell line with IC50 value of 25.50 mM. The other compounds were considered to be weak and inactive. Regarding the results of a-glucosidase inhibitory assay, only aucuparin showed a-glucosidase inhibitory activity with IC50 values of 49.23 mM in sucrase and 98.20 mM in maltase substrates.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของกิ่งและก้านมะดัน (Garcinia schomburgkiana) สามารถแยกสารได้ทั้งหมด 14 สารที่เคยมีการรายงานโครงสร้างก่อนหน้า ประกอบด้วย 2'-hydroxydihydrochalcone (1), 1-(2'-6'-dihydroxyphenyl)-3-phenyl-1-propanone (2), cudratricusxanthone K (3), pancixanthone A (4), euxanthone (5), 1,4,5-trihydroxyxanthone (6), osajaxanthone (7), 1,2,7-trihydroxyxanthone (8), 1,3,7-trihydroxy-2,4-diprenylxanthone (9), 1,5-dihydroxyxanthone (10), 7-epiclusianone (11), oblongifolin C (12), clusiacitran B (13), และaucuparin (14) โดยสารหมายเลข 1, 2 และ 3 สามารถแยกได้เป็นครั้งแรกจากพืชในวงศ์ Garcinia และมากกว่านั้น สารหมายเลข 4, 6, 7, 8, 9 และ 11 พบเป็นครั่งแรกใน G. schomburgkiana โดยโครงสร้างสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมด 14 สาร ได้พิสูจน์ทราบเอกลักษณ์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี (1Dและ2D NMR) และเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลจากสารที่เคยมีการรายงานก่อนหน้านี้จากนั้นทำการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด (KB, HeLa S-3, HT-29, MCF-7, และ Hep G2) และการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ a-glucosidaseพบว่าสารหมายเลข 12 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ในระดับที่ดีกับเซลล์ KB, HeLa S-3, HT-29, MCF-7, และ Hep G2 โดยมีค่า IC50 อยู่ในช่วง 5.15-7.09 mM ในขณะที่สารหมายเลข 10 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ในระดับที่ดีเฉพาะกับเซลล์ KB โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 25.50 mM และผลการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ a-glucosidase ของสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้พบว่ามีเพียงสารหมายเลข 14 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ a-glucosidase โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 49.23 mM ใน ซูเครส และ 98.20 mM ใน มอลเทส
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.