Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรเจลฐานเซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์/พอลิอะคริลิกแอซิดสำหรับตัวรับรู้ทางชีวภาพเชิงสี
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pranut Potiyaraj
Second Advisor
Nadnudda Rodthongkum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1496
Abstract
This dissertation develops innovative CNF/PAA hydrogel-based colorimetric sensors for non-invasive biomarker detection, focusing on urea for chronic kidney disease (CKD) and sarcosine for prostate cancer (PCa). Hydrogels serve as a matrix for enzyme and indicator encapsulation due to their high absorption capacity and unique three-dimensional network, with CNF enhancing mechanical properties. The research is divided into two parts. Part I involves preparing a GO/CNF/PAA hydrogel via non-toxic radiation crosslinking, featuring high swelling capacity and enhanced laser absorptivity due to GO. This hydrogel, used as a patch for on-skin detection, shows vivid color changes to distinguish CKD patients from healthy individuals, with a dual-platform approach indicating kidney disease within the 40 mM to 80 mM range and a sweat urea cut-off at 60 mM. Without sensing elements, it is promising for high-precision quantitative analysis via LDI-MS. Part II describes fabricating a CNF/PAA hydrogel using photo-initiated free radical polymerization, demonstrating high swelling and favorable mechanical properties. Integrated with elements specific to sarcosine detection, this hydrogel responds rapidly within the 0 to 100 µM range, with a cut-off at 25 µM. CNF enhances mechanical properties and color intensity, ensuring stable color without a stop solution. Combined with a 3D-printed strip, the hydrogel enables non-invasive urine detection on a diaper, offering a user-friendly, point-of-care diagnostic approach for early PCa screening.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการพัฒนาไฮโดรเจลชนิดใหม่จากพอลิอะคริลิกแอซิดที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสสำหรับใช้งานเป็นตัวรับรู้เชิงสีในการตรวจวัดสารชีวภาพแบบไม่เจาะผ่านร่างกาย โดยอาศัยสมบัติการดูดซับของเหลวที่ดีและโครงสร้างตาข่ายสามมิติของไฮโดรเจลในการกักเก็บสารชีวภาพและอินดิเคเตอร์ไว้ภายในโครงสร้าง และใช้เส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสในการเสริมแรงเชิงกลและเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางกายภาพของไฮโดรเจล โดยงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกเกี่ยวกับการเตรียมไฮโดรเจลนาโนคอมพอสิตระหว่างพอลิอะคริลิกแอซิด เส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลส และกราฟีนออกไซด์ โดยใช้การเชื่อมขวางผ่านกระบวนการฉายรังสีแกมมา เพื่อใช้เป็นแผ่นแปะผิวหนังสำหรับตรวจวัดยูเรียในเหงื่อ ซึ่งระดับความเข้มข้นของยูเรียในเหงื่อสามารถใช้คัดกรองโรคไตเรื้อรังได้ โดยเมื่อนำไฮโดรเจลที่บรรจุเอนไซม์และอินดิเคเตอร์มาตรวจวัดยูเรียในเหงื่อเทียม พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีที่สามารถสังเกตได้ด้วยตาเปล่าจากสีเหลืองเป็นสีแดงตามความเข้มข้นของยูเรียในเหงื่อเทียมตั้งแต่ 40 ถึง 80 มิลลิโมลาร์ โดยมีค่า cut-off อยู่ที่ 60 มิลลิโมลาร์ นอกจากนี้ไฮโดรเจลนี้ยังสามารถดูดซับพลังงานจากแสงเลเซอร์ดีขึ้นเนื่องจากมีกราฟีนออกไซด์เป็นองค์ประกอบ จึงสามารถนำไปใช้วิเคราะห์ยูเรียในเชิงปริมาณด้วยเทคนิค LDI-MS ได้อีกด้วย ในส่วนที่สองของการวิจัยคือการเตรียมไฮโดรเจลจากพอลิอะคริลิกแอซิดและเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสด้วยวิธีการฉายแสงอัลตราไวโอเลต เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวรับรู้เชิงสีสำหรับตรวจวัดซาร์โคซีนซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพสำหรับคัดกรองโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก โดยเมื่อนำไฮโดรเจลมากักเก็บเอนไซม์และอินดิเคเตอร์ที่จำเพาะกับการตรวจจับซาร์โคซีนพบว่า ไฮโดรเจลตอบสนองโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีในช่วงความเข้มข้นของซาร์โคซีนตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 100 ไมโครโมลาร์ (ค่า cut-off เท่ากับ 25 ไมโครโมลาร์) และเมื่อนำไฮโดรเจลไปบรรจุในชิ้นงานที่ได้จากการพิมพ์สามมิติจะทำให้ได้ชุดแถบตรวจคัดกรองที่ช่วยควบคุมปริมาตรสารตัวอย่างและเพิ่มความสะดวกในการใช้งานในรูปแบบยึดติดกับผ้าอ้อมผู้ใหญ่ ทำให้ไฮโดรเจลสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือตรวจวัดซาร์โคซีนในปัสสาวะ ณ จุดดูแลผู้ป่วยได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.