Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการใช้โปรแกรมทฤษฎีลำดับขั้นของการเปลี่ยนแปลงและแหล่งเรียนรู้ในสถานศึกษา (เอสซีแอลอาร์) ต่อการลดการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ของนักศึกษาระดับมหาวิทยาลัย : การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitlada Areesantichai
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1318
Abstract
This study aimed to test the effectiveness of an alcohol prevention program, SCLR (S = stage, C = change, L = learning, and R = resources), on the knowledge about alcohol and alcohol consumption of moderate drinkers who were Rajabhat University students in Bangkok. A quasi-experiment was implemented in two Rajabhat universities. One hundred eighty-four moderate drinkers voluntarily participated in the program (Intervention, n = 92; Control, n = 92). Knowledge about alcohol and alcohol consumption was assessed four times: at baseline, at exit point (6 weeks after baseline), 1 month, 3 months, and 6 months post-intervention. Data were analyzed using Chi-square, Fisher’s exact test, independent t-test, and repeated measures ANOVA. There were positive effects of the SCLR program on increasing alcohol knowledge (p-value < 0.001), reducing AUDIT score (p-value < 0.001), reducing the frequency of alcohol consumption (p-value < 0.001), and reducing the quantity of alcohol consumption (p-value < 0.001) at 1, 3, and 6 months follow up. Research suggests that The SCLR program is appropriate for educating and reducing alcohol consumption for university students who are moderate drinkers to reduce alcohol consumption in university students.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรแกรมเอสซีแอลอาร์ (SCLR) เป็นโปรแกรมให้ความรู้และลดการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ซึ่งมีเนื้อหาเพิ่มเติมจากหลักสูตรการเรียน ออกแบบเป็นสื่อการเรียนรู้ในรูปของวีดีโอคลิป โปรแกรมนี้ถูกออกแบบส่าหรับนักศึกษาระดับมหาวิทยาลัยที่มีพฤติกรรมการดื่มปานกลาง SCLR เป็นชื่อย่อของโปรแกรมมาจากแนวคิดหลักของโปรแกรม 4 แนวคิด คือ S = ลำดับขั้น , C = การเปลี่ยนแปลง, L = สถานศึกษา, R = แหล่งประโยชน์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมในการเพิ่มความรู้และการลดการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ ในนักศึกษาระดับมหาวิทยาลัยชั้นปีที่สองและสาม คณะเทคโนโลยีอุตสาหกรรม มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎในกรุงเทพมหานคร เนื่องจากเป็นคณะที่มีสถิติการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์สูง การวิจัยเป็นแบบกึ่งทดลองท่าในมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎ 2 แห่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษาที่มีพฤติกรรมการดื่มแบบปานกลางจ่านวนทั้งสิ้น 184 คน (กลุ่มทดลอง 92 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 92) ใช้แบบสอบถามในการประเมินกลุ่มตัวอย่างจ่านวน 5 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนเรียน หลังเรียนทันที, 1, 3 และ 6 เดือน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Chi-square, Fisher’s exact test, independent t-test, and repeated measures ANOVA ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โปรแกรมเอสซีแอลอาร์ (SCLR) มีผลในการเพิ่มความรู้เรื่องการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ (p < 0.001), ลดคะแนนปัญหาการดื่มสุรา (p < 0.001), ลดความถี่ในการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (p < 0.001), และลดปริมาณการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (p = 0.001) เมื่อติดตามผลหลังเรียน 1, 3 และ 6 เดือน ข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัยคือ โปรแกรมเอสซีแอลอาร์ (SCLR) มีความเหมาะสมในการสอนให้ความรู้และลดการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์แก่กลุ่มนักศึกษาที่มีพฤติกรรมการดื่มแบบปานกลาง ดังนั้นมหาวิทยาลัยอื่น ๆ ควรได้น่าไปใช้ให้ความรู้แก่นักศึกษา เพื่อการป้องกันปัญหาจากการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นชาย
Creative Commons License