Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนต/พอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตโคอะดิเพต/พอลิแล็กติกแอซิด
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdao Aht-ong
Second Advisor
Noppadon Kerddonfag
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1622
Abstract
Nowadays, biodegradable plastics have drawn a great deal of attention because of plastic pollution. The major drawback of their mechanical properties brought to a limitation of neat biodegradable resins for flexible packaging applications. In this study, binary and ternary blends of poly(butylene succinate-co-adipate) (PBSA) with poly(butylene succinate) (PBS) and poly(lactic acid) (PLA) were melt compounded and successfully prepared into films via blown film line. The aim of this study was to investigate the influence of incorporating PLA including of high molecular weights PLA (Hi-PLA) and low molecular weights (Lo-PLA) into PBSA/PBS blends on processability, phase morphology, mechanical and physical properties. First, the binary PBSA/PBS blends at various compositions were prepared using a twin screw extruder and blown film extruder. From differential scanning calorimetry analysis, the glass transition temperatures (Tg) of PBSA and PBS in binary blends were combined and broadened pointing out to their partial miscibility, as evidenced by fine dispersed PBS minor phase from SEM analysis. The ratio of PBSA/PBS:70/30 (BB-70) was chosen as a main matrix for ternary blend (TB) in the next step because this ratio exhibited the highest elongation at break (499.6%) among other binary blends. A narrow Tg observed in the TBs incorporated with either Hi-PLA or Lo-PLA indicated an increase in the degree of miscibility of BB-70. Moreover, both rigid Hi-PLA and Lo-PLA resulted in the improvement of bubble stability during blown film process. The mechanical property in term of stiffness of ternary blend films also improved but thereby sacrificing its tensile elongation. The elongated morphology of dispersed Hi-PLA phases, especially the layer like morphology in case of Hi-TB30, supported to higher tensile modulus and strength at yield of ternary blend films when compared to that of spherical droplet of Lo-PLA. Moreover, the spherical shape of Lo-PLA dispersed phase acted as stress concentration led to the decrease in tensile elongation of Lo-TB films. Furthermore, the results from gas permeability testing revealed the improvement of oxygen and water vapor barrier of TB film when the content of either Hi-PLA or Lo-PLA was higher than 20 wt% due to a higher degree of tortuous path. Finally, it can be concluded that the TB containing 20 wt% of Hi-PLA (Hi-TB20) provided the good balance of stiffness and flexibility as well as the high degree of bubble stability during film blowing. The developed TB films from biodegradable polymers can be suggested as a suitable packaging for the environmental sustainability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันพลาสติกย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก อันเป็นผลมาจากปัญหามลพิษทางสิ่งแวดล้อมรอบตัวที่เกิดจากขยะพลาสติกที่ย่อยสลายไม่ได้ ทั้งนี้พลาสติกย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันยังมีข้อด้อยในด้านสมบัติเชิงกลที่นำไปสู่การจำกัดขอบเขตในด้านการใช้งานของวัสดุบรรจุภัณฑ์ ในงานวิจัยนี้พอลิเมอร์ผสมสององค์ประกอบและสามองค์ประกอบของพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตโคอะดิเพต (PBSA) กับพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนต (PBS) และพอลิแล็กติกแอซิด (PLA) ถูกหลอมผสมและเตรียมเป็นฟิล์มพลาสติกด้วยกระบวนการเป่าขึ้นรูป โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาผลของ PLA น้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง (Hi-PLA) และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ (Lo-PLA) ที่ผสมลงไปกับ PBSA/PBS ต่อความสามารถในการขึ้นรูป, ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเฟส, สมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางกายภาพ โดยในขั้นตอนแรก พอลิเมอร์ผสมสององค์ประกอบระหว่าง PBSA/PBS ที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆถูกเตรียมด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดชนิดเกลียวคู่และเครื่องขึ้นรูปฟิล์มแบบเป่า จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมทรี พบว่าอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานซิชั่น (Tg) ของ PBSA และ PBS ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมสององค์ประกอบเกิดการควบรวมกัน มีช่วงการเปลี่ยนสถานะกว้าง บ่งชี้ว่าพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองมีความเข้ากันได้เพียงบางส่วน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับภาพถ่ายจากเทคนิค SEM ที่ปรากฏเฟสกระจายของ PBS มีขนาดเล็ก โดยฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่อัตราส่วนระหว่าง PBSA/PBS: 70/30 (BB-70) ถูกเลือกมาเป็นพอลิเมอร์หลักสำหรับพอลิเมอร์สามองค์ประกอบเพราะให้ค่าระยะยืดก่อนแตกหักสูงสุด (499.6%) เมื่อเทียบกับคู่พอลิเมอร์ผสมอื่นๆ สำหรับพอลิเมอร์ผสมสามองค์ประกอบพบช่วงการเปลี่ยนสถานะ Tg มีช่วงที่แคบลง เมื่อทำการผสมร่วมกับ Hi-PLA หรือ Lo-PLA บ่งชี้ว่า เฟส BB-70 มีระดับความเข้ากันได้เพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าองค์ประกอบ Hi-PLA หรือ Lo-PLA ที่มีลักษณะแข็งยังช่วยเพิ่มความเสถียรภาพของลูกโป่งฟิล์มระหว่างกระบวนการขึ้นรูปฟิล์ม ทั้งนี้สมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมสามองค์ประกอบมีค่าความแข็งแรงสูงขึ้น แต่ค่าระยะยืดมีแนวโน้มลดลง เนื่องมาจากผลของลักษณะเฟส Hi-PLA ที่มีการยืดออก โดยเฉพาะเฟส Hi-PLA ที่คล้ายชั้นในฟิล์ม Hi-TB30 เป็นตัวช่วยเสริมค่ามอดุลัสยืดหยุ่นและค่าความทนแรงดึงได้ดีกว่าลักษณะเฟสที่เป็นทรงกลมของ Lo-PLA ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ลักษณะเฟสที่เป็นทรงกลมของ Lo-PLA ทำหน้าที่เสมือนเป็นจุดรวมความเค้น ส่งผลให้ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสม Lo-TB มีค่าระยะยืดลดลง นอกจากนี้เมื่อปริมาณของ Hi-PLA หรือ Lo-PLA สูงกว่าร้อยละ 20 จะทำให้ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์สามองค์ประกอบมีความสามารถในการต้านการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนและไอน้ำดียึ่งขึ้น เนื่องจากเฟส PLA สร้างเส้นทางของการแพร่ผ่านของก๊าซที่มีระดับความคดเคี้ยวเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยสามารถสรุปได้ว่าฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมสามองค์ประกอบที่มี Hi-PLA ร้อยละ 20 (Hi-TB20) จะมีความแข็งและความยืดหยุ่นพร้อมกัน รวมทั้งมีเสถียรภาพของลูกโป่งฟิล์มระหว่างเป่าขึ้นรูป และในท้ายที่สุดนี้สามารถกล่าวได้ว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมสามองค์ประกอบที่เตรียมจากพอลิเมอร์ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพนี้มีความเหมาะสมเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานเป็นฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ยั่งยืน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.