Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเมแทบอลิกเพื่อเพิ่มการผลิตไกลโคเจนและพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต)ในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanakarn Monshupanee
Second Advisor
Aran Incharoensakdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1454
Abstract
Cyanobacteria are a potential biofactory for biopolymer production because they can convert greenhouse gas carbon dioxide and light to useful biopolymers. Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 is a widely used model cyanobacterium due to its simple genetic information and known biochemistry metabolism. This research aims to develop strategies to increase the accumulation and productivity of biopolymers, poly(3-hydroxybutyrate) (PHB) and glycogen, which are required in current and future industries. Three strategies, namely genetic engineering, metabolic inhibition using chemical treatment, and culture media optimization (regarding nitrogen supply), were studied, as well as their combination to increase the PHB and/or glycogen production. Genetic engineering was performed by deleting the hoxY-hoxH gene to increase reducing agents NAD(P)H in the cells. The DhoxY-hoxH mutant produced up to 16% (w/w DW) of PHB level, compared to the PHB level obtained by the wild-type at 9% (w/w DW) under nitrogen deprivation (-N). Moreover, when cultured under normal (BG11) conditions for more than 30 days, DhoxY-hoxH mutants produced up to 85% (w/w DW) of glycogen compared to the wild type at 62% (w/w DW). TEM and LC-MS/MS were used to confirm the mutant glycogen accumulation, which was the Synechocystis highest level reported in literatures. For metabolic inhibition, 21 known chemical targeting different cellular processes and metabolism were evaluated for the ability to increase Synechocystis PHB and glycogen storage. The treatment by 10 mM 2-phenylethanol, which disturbs cell membrane stability, can induce PHB levels up to 33% (w/w DW) of Synechocystis cells under -N. The treatment by methyl viologen, an inhibitor of photosynthesis, at 2 µM under BG11, can increase glycogen storage to 69% (w/w DW). Interestingly, an antibiotic erythromycin treatment increased levels of PHB and glycogen accumulations in different nitrogen supplies. 5 µM Erythromycin treated Synechocystis cells under BG11, had glycogen content at 41% (w/w DW). 10 µM Erythromycin treated cells under -N had PHB content up to 18% (w/w DW). Disturbance of cellular metabolism by these three compounds leads to protein degradation and alteration in carbon metabolism, as evidenced by the changed levels of gene expression and carbon metabolites. Combining the three strategies to obtain the maximal PHB and glycogen production showed that the DhoxY-hoxH mutant combined with 2-phenylethanol treatment under -N increased PHB level to 32% (w/w DW) and this mutant treated with methyl viologen under BG11 had the increased glycogen storage to 59% (w/w DW). This dissertation concluded that genetic modification, chemical metabolic inhibition, and culture media optimization directly affect PHB and/or glycogen production. The knowledge achieved can be applied to non-transformable cyanobacteria and microalgae, including potential strains with fast-growing and high-biomass production, to produce high-value biopolymers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซยาโนแบคทีเรียมักถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือหนึ่งในการผลิตพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพเนื่องจากมีความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เป็นแก๊สเรือนกระจกและพลังงานแสงให้ได้เป็นสารเมแทบอไลท์ปฐมภูมิที่จะพัฒนาต่อยอดได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงใช้ไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งมีชีวิตต้นแบบที่ใช้กันอยู่แพร่หลายเพราะมีข้อมูลพันธุกรรมและเมแทบอลิซึมที่ค่อนข้างสมบูรณ์ โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือต้องการหากลยุทธ์ในการเพิ่มผลผลิตของพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพคือพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต) (PHB) และไกลโคเจน อันเป็นที่ต้องการในอุตสาหกรรมทั้งปัจจุบันและอนาคต โดยมีการออกแบบศึกษาสามกลยุทธ์ได้แก่พันธุวิศวกรรม การใช้สารเคมีในการยับยั้งเมแทบอลิซึม และการปรับเปลี่ยนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ(การให้แหล่งไนโตรเจน) รวมทั้งการผสานกลยุทธ์เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพในการผลิต PHB และ/หรือไกโคเจน โดยในการพิสูจน์กลยุทธ์แรกคือพันธุวิศวกรรมนั้นได้กำจัดยีน hoxY-hoxH เพื่อเพิ่มตัวรีดิวซ์ในเซลล์อันจะก่อให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสองซึ่งผลปรากฏว่าตัวกลายพันธุ์ DhoxY-hoxH สามารถผลิต PHB ได้สูงสุดเป็นร้อยละ 16 โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง จากสายพันธุ์ปกติที่ผลิตได้ร้อยละ 9 โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งภายใต้สภาวะขาดไนโตเจน (-N) ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเมื่อเลี้ยงภายใต้ภาวะปกติ (BG11) เป็นเวลานานมากกว่า 30 วันผลปรากฏว่าตัวกลายพันธุ์ DhoxY-hoxH สามารถผลิตไกลโคเจนได้สูงสุดร้อยละ 85 โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งเมื่อเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ปกติที่มีสะสมอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 62 โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง ทั้งนี้ได้ใช้เทคนิค TEM และ LC-MS/MS พิสูจน์เพิ่มเติมเพื่อยืนยันการสะสมของไกลโคเจนของตัวกลายพันธุ์ DhoxY-hoxH อันถือได้ว่าสูงสุดเท่าที่เคยรายงานมาในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis ต่อมาเป็นกลยุทธ์สำหรับการยับยั้งเมแทบอลิซึมโดยใช้สารเคมีและยาปฏิชีวนะ 21 ชนิดที่มีการรายงานมาก่อนหน้านี้แล้วเกี่ยวกับกลไกต่อเซลล์แบคทีเรีย ทั้งหมดนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มระดับ PHB และไกลโคเจนใน Synechocystis โดย 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ของ 2-ฟีนิลเอทานอล ซึ่งรบกวนความเสถียรของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ มันสามารถทำให้ระดับ PHB สูงถึงร้อยละ 33 โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งภายใต้ -N ส่วนในเมทิลไวโอโลเจนซึ่งเป็นตัวยับยั้งการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อใช้ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 ไมโครโมลาร์ ภายใต้ BG11 จะกระตุ้นการสะสมไกลโคเจนได้ร้อยละ 53 โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งและเมื่อใช้ 2 ไมโครโมลาร์จะเพิ่มไกลโคเจนได้ถึงร้อยละ 69 โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง ทั้งนี้เมื่อใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะอิริโทรมัยซินให้กับเซลล์ Synechocystis กลับพบความน่าสนใจคือสามารถเพิ่มระดับการผลิต PHB และไกลโคเจนในอาหารที่มีไนโตรเจนแตกต่างกัน โดยเมื่อใส่อิริโทรมัยซินไป 5 ไมโครโมล่าร์ภายใต้ BG11 จะเหนี่ยวนำปริมาณไกลโคเจนให้ผลิตเป็นร้อยละ 33 โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งแต่เมื่อใส่ยาไปในปริมาณ 10 ไมโครโมล่าร์ภายใต้ -N จะเพิ่มปริมาณ PHB สูงเป็นร้อยละ 18 โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง ฉะนั้นการรบกวนเมแทบอลิซึมของเซลล์โดยสารทั้งสามนี้มีแนวโน้มที่จะเกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลายของโปรตีนและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคาร์บอนหลักภายในเซลล์ซึ่งเห็นได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของการแสดงออกของยีนและสารเมแทบอไลต์เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มเซลล์ Synechocystis ที่ไม่ถูกเติมสารเคมี เมื่อผสานกลยุทธ์ทั้งสามเข้าด้วยกันเพื่อให้ได้ผลผลิตของ PHB และไกลโคเจนมากขึ้น ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการตัวกลายพันธุ์ DhoxY-hoxH ผสานด้วยการเติม 2-ฟีนิลเอทานอลในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ -N นั้นเพิ่มระดับ PHB เป็นร้อยละ 32 โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งและการเติมด้วยเมทิลไวโอโลเจนลงในอาหาร BG11 ให้กับตัวกลายพันธุ์ DhoxY-hoxH ได้เพิ่มการสะสมไกลโคเจนเป็นร้อยละ 59 โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง ทั้งนี้จากการทำวิทยานิพนธ์นี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการดัดแปลงพันธุกรรม การยับยั้งเมแทบอลิซึมด้วยสารเคมี และการปรับเปลี่ยนไนโตรเจนในของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อมีผลโดยตรงต่อการผลิต PHB และ/หรือไกลโคเจน และเมื่อผสานกลยุทธ์เหล่านี้เข้าด้วยกันผลผลิตจะได้รับการกระตุ้นให้มีการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น จึงนำมาซึ่งองค์ความรู้ที่สามารถนำไปใช้กับไซยาโนแบคทีเรียและจุลสาหร่ายที่ไม่สามารถแลกเปลี่ยนชิ้นส่วนยีนจากภายนอกได้ รวมถึงสิ่งมีชีวิตที่มีศักยภาพสูงอื่นๆ เพื่อเหนี่ยวนำการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่าสูงอื่นต่อไป
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.