Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการยับยั้งการสังเคราะห์ไฮโดรเจนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ชีวภาพในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanakarn Monshupanee
Second Advisor
Aran Incharoensakdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1631
Abstract
Cyanobacteria have an ability to convert carbon dioxide and solar light to bioproducts. Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 is the laboratory model strain of cyanobacteria with known metabolism and biochemistry. NADPH is one of the essential electron carriers and coenzymes required for various cellular metabolism including the production of bioproducts. [NiFe]-Hydrogenase consumes NADPH to produce hydrogen gas which considerably the loss of metabolic energy. Thus, the elimination of [NiFe]-hydrogenase would increase NADPH level in the cell and might increase the accumulation of bioproducts. In this work, hoxY and hoxH genes (encoding the two catalysis subunits of [NiFe]-hydrogenase) were inactivated. The inactivation of hoxY and hoxH genes did not lead to the mortality of the cells and did not affect the photosynthetic rate of Synechocystis. The ∆hoxH-hoxY mutant did not produce functional [NiFe]-hydrogenase and hence hydrogen gas production in the ∆hoxH-hoxY mutant was eliminated. The bioenergy (glycogen and lipids), protein, photosynthetic pigments, biopolymer (poly(3-hydroxybutyrate) and cyanophycin) and metabolites in glycolysis and tricarboxylic acid cycle were determined. Inactivation of hoxY and hoxH genes increased NADPH level in the late period of cultivation (day 28) by 1.4-fold. These increased NADPH in the ∆hoxH-hoxY mutant at day 28 under phosphorus deprivation, enhanced the accumulation of glycogen and poly(3-hydroxybutyrate) (PHB) by 3.5 and 2.7-fold, respectively. In addition, the inactivation of hoxY and hoxH genes caused significantly increased levels of photosynthetic pigments phycocyanin and allophycocyanin under normal condition by 1.5 and 1.5-fold, respectively. In contrast, levels of total lipids and total proteins do not significantly change after the inactivation of hoxY and hoxH genes. The upstream TCA cycle metabolites citrate and isocitrate were increased under phosphorus deprivation on day 28 when the cells also had increased levels of NADPH, glycogen, and PHB. This increased two upstream TCA cycle metabolites may reduce the acetyl-CoA consumption which would allow more acetyl-CoA to flux towards PHB synthesis. The increased NADPH levels in the mutant would also enhance PHB synthesis in the mutant. In conclusion, this thesis describes the use of inactivation of hydrogen synthesis to increase NADPH levels and subsequently enhanced glycogen, PHB, phycocyanin, and allophycocyanin in cyanobacteria.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซยาโนแบคทีเรียมีความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และแสงอาทิตย์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ชีวภาพ Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 เป็นไซยาโนแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์หลักที่ใช้ในห้องทดลองที่ทราบเมแทบอลิซึมและชีวเคมี NADPH เป็นหนึ่งในตัวนำอิเล็กตรอนและโคเอนไซม์ที่จำเป็นสำหรับเมแทบอลิซึมของเซลล์ต่างๆ รวมถึงการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ชีวภาพ [NiFe]-hydrogenase ใช้ NADPH เพื่อผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนซึ่งเป็นการสูญเสียพลังงานอย่างมาก ดังนั้นการกำจัด [NiFe]-hydrogenase อาจจะเพิ่มระดับ NADPH ในเซลล์ได้และอาจนำไปสู่การเพิ่มการสะสมผลิตภัณฑ์ชีวภาพ ในงานวิจัยนี้ยีน hoxY และ hoxH (ถอดรหัสให้หน่วยย่อยที่ทำหน้าที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาใน [NiFe]-hydrogenase) ถูกยับยั้งไม่ให้ทำงาน การหยุดทำงานของยีน hoxY และ hoxH ไม่ทำให้เซลล์ตายและไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของ Synechocystis โดยในสายพันธุ์กลาย ∆hoxH-hoxY พบว่าไม่ผลิต [NiFe]-hydrogenase และด้วยเหตุนี้จึงไม่มีการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนในสายพันธุ์กลาย ∆hoxH-hoxY งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการหาปริมาณของสารพลังงานชีวภาพ (ไกลโคเจนและไขมัน) โปรตีน รงควัตถุที่ใช้ในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง พอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพ (พอลิ-3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต และไซยาโนไฟซิน) และสารเมแทบอไลต์ที่อยู่ในไกลโคไลซิสและวัฏจักรกรดไตรคาร์บอกซิลิก การยับยั้งการทำงานของยีน hoxY และ hoxH เพิ่มระดับ NADPH ในช่วงปลายของการเพาะเลี้ยง (วันที่ 28) ที่ระดับ 1.4 เท่าของสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม NADPH ที่เพิ่มขึ้นเหล่านี้ในสายพันธุ์กลาย ∆hoxH-hoxY ทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มการสะสมของไกลโคเจนและพอลิ -3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต (พีเอชบี) ที่ระดับ 3.5 และ 2.7 เท่าของสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม ตามลำดับภายใต้สภาวะขาดฟอสฟอรัส นอกจากนี้การยับยั้งการทำงานของยีน hoxY และ hoxH ยังทำให้ระดับรงควัตถุที่ใช้ในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงอย่างไฟโคไซยานินและแอลโลไฟโคไซยานินเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายใต้สภาวะปกติที่ระดับ 1.5 และ 1.5 เท่าของสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิมตามลำดับ ในทางตรงกันข้ามระดับไขมันรวมและโปรตีนทั้งหมดของเซลล์ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังจากการการยับยั้งการทำงานของยีน hoxY และ hoxH สารเมแทบอไลต์ต้นทางของวัฏจักรกรดไตรคาร์บอกซิลิกอย่างซิเตรตและไอโซซิเตรตเพิ่มขึ้นภายใต้สภาวะขาดฟอสฟอรัสในวันที่ 28 พร้อมทั้งมีการเพิ่มระดับของ NADPH ไกลโคเจนและพีเอชบี ซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นของสารเมแทบอไลต์ต้นทางของวัฏจักรกรดไตรคาร์บอกซิทั้งสองนี้อาจลดการใช้แอซีติลโคเอซึ่งจะทำให้แอซีติลโคเอเพิ่มการไหลไปสู่การสังเคราะห์พีเอชบี โดยระดับ NADPH ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในสายพันธุ์กลายก็จะช่วยเพิ่มการสังเคราะห์พีเอชบีในสายพันธุ์กลายด้วยเช่นกัน จึงอธิบายโดยสรุปในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ว่าการการยับยั้งการสังเคราะห์ไฮโดรเจนสามารถเพิ่มระดับ NADPH และเพิ่มการสะสมไกลโคเจน พีเอชบี ไฟโคไซยานินและแอลโลไฟโคไซยานินในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย
Included in
Biochemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.