Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายด้วยแสงแบบเลือกจำเพาะของสารปนเปื้อนในอาหารโดยใช้นาโนคอมพอสิตของไททาเนีย-ซิลิกา-เหล็กออกไซด์กับเทคโนโลยีพิมพ์รอยประทับระดับโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Numpon Insin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Green Chemistry and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1488
Abstract
In this study, magnetic imprinted photocatalysts (Fe3O4@SiO2@TiO2@MIP and Fe3O4@SiO2@MIP@TiO2) have been synthesized successfully by surface molecular imprinting technique. 5,7-dimethoxy-coumarin was used as a dummy template to give specific recognition ability to AFB1. A range of analytical techniques including X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR), vibrating sample magnetometer (VSM), and Branauer-Emmett-Teller (BET) were employed to study the crystal structure, morphology, and chemical composition of the nanocomposites. The HPLC-DAD was used to quantify the photodegradation efficiency of imprinted photocatalysts under different factors such as the source of irradiation light, initial concentration of analyte, amount of photocatalyst, and UV intensity. The results indicated that MIP-capped photocatalyst exhibited a higher degradation rate (95.51%) compared to NIP-capped photocatalyst (72.64%) in a spiked chili oil sample. This is attributed to the specific imprinted cavities provided by MIP. Moreover, the imprinted photocatalyst selectively degraded only AFB1 in a mixed sample containing capsaicin and ascorbic acid. The use of magnetic iron-oxide nanoparticles as a core provides the magnetic separation, thus replacing centrifugation and filtration steps. The magnetic photocatalyst could be separated easily from the solution by an external magnet and was reused for several cycles without any significant reduction in its catalytic efficiency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รอยพิมพ์ประทับโมเลกุลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงที่มีแม่เหล็ก (Fe3O4@SiO2@TiO2@MIP) และ (Fe3O4@SiO2@MIP@TiO2) ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการพิมพ์ประทับโมเลกุลบนพื้นผิว 5,7-ไดเมทอกซี-คูมารินถูกใช้เป็นแม่แบบจำลองเพื่อให้ความสามารถจดจำโมเลกุลอะฟลาท็อกซิน บี1 วัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ การเลี้ยวเบนของเอกซเรย์ (XRD) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) ฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี (FT-IR) แมกนีโตมิเตอร์ตัวอย่างแบบสั่น (VSM) และวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะและขนาดของรูพรุนด้วยเทคนิคบีอีที (BET) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษา โครงสร้างผลึก สัณฐานวิทยา และองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของนาโนคอมโพสิต จากนั้นศึกษาปริมาณการสลายตัวด้วยแสงของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงภายใต้ปัจจัยต่างๆ เช่น แหล่งที่มาของแสงการฉายรังสี ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารวิเคราะห์ ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง และความเข้มของรังสียูวี ด้วยเครื่อง HPLC-DAD ผลการวิจัยพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงที่มีรอยพิมพ์ประทับโมเลกุล มีอัตราการย่อยสลายอะฟลาท็อกซิน (95.51%) สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงที่ไม่มีรอยพิมพ์ประทับโมเลกุล (72.64%) โดยศึกษาในตัวอย่างน้ำมันพริก ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะสลายเฉพาะอะฟลาท็อกซิน บี1 ในตัวอย่างผสมซึ่งมีทั้งแคปไซซินและกรดแอสคอร์บิก เป็นสาเหตุมาจากวัสดุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงมีโพรงที่มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงกับอะฟลาท็อกซิน การใช้อนุภาคนาโนเหล็กออกไซด์ที่เป็นแม่เหล็กเป็นแกนกลางทำให้เกิดการแยกตัวด้วยแม่เหล็ก อีกทั้งเป็นขั้นตอนที่สะดวกและง่ายดายกว่าวิธีการดั้งเดิมซึ่งใช้การปั่นแยกและการกรอง นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงที่มีคุณสมบัติแม่เหล็กสามารถแยกออกจากสารละลายได้อย่างง่ายดายด้วยการเนี่ยวนำจากแม่เหล็กภายนอก และสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้หลายครั้งโดยไม่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.