Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษารูปแบบการควบคุมเหนือพันธุกรรมของประชากรสูงวัยที่มีสุขภาพดีใน 4 ภูมิภาค ของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornpun Sereemaspun
Second Advisor
Kanidta Sooklet
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1446
Abstract
Healthy ageing has become a goal to help older people maintain good-quality longevity. Researchers have found that epigenetic, environmental, and behavioural lifestyle factors influence the variation of lifespan and healthspan. This study aims to evaluate the age-associated epigenetic biomarkers among older people living in four major regions of Thailand, along with their association with lifestyle and sociodemographic characteristics. 214 participants passed the criteria and enrolled from the southern, northeastern, central, and northern areas of Thailand. Sociodemographic characteristics were recorded through interviews, and blood samples were collected to evaluate blood chemistry and epigenetic markers. SIRT1 and HMGB1 proteins in plasma were detected by ELISA, and Alu DNA methylation status was detected by pyrosequencing techniques. This study demonstrated the sensitivity of HMGB1 to lifestyle and socioeconomic variables including age, gender, income, and consumption of alcohol. We also discovered the influence of regional determinants on SIRT1 and its association with cardiovascular disease risk factors. However, Alu DNA methylation did not show association with any indicators of health evaluated in this study. Our findings demonstrated the responsiveness and sensitivity of epigenetic markers to sociodemographic and lifestyle factors, which could potentially serve as markers of health status.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากปัญาการเพิ่มขึ้นของสัดส่วนประชากรผู้สูงอายุในปัจจุบัน ได้นำไปสู่การให้ความสำคัญกับการสนับสนุนให้ผู้สูงอายุมีอายุยืนยาวอย่างสุขภาพดี ทั้งนี้หลักฐานการวิจัยพบว่าสิ่งแวดล้อม วิถีชีวิต และการควบคุมเหนือพันธุกรรมนั้นส่งผลต่อการมีชีวิตยืนยาวและการมีสุขภาวะที่ดี งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการตรวจวัดตัวบ่งชี้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมเหนือพันธุกรรมและเคยมีหลักฐานการวิจัยว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคอันเนื่องมาจากความชราและกระบวนการแก่ชรา ประกอบด้วย ระดับเมทิลเลชันของอลูในดีเอ็นเอ และระดับของโปรตีนเซอร์ทูอินวันและเอชเอ็มจีบีวันในพลาสม่าของผู้สูงอายุที่มีสุขภาพดีจากสี่ภูมิภาคของประเทศไทย และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวบ่งชี้ดังกล่าวกับลักษณะทางสังคมประชากรศาสตร์และค่าบ่งชี้สุขภาวะต่าง ๆ โดยมีอาสาสมัครที่ผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกรวม 214 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเอชเอ็มจีบีวันเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ที่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อทำการแบ่งกลุ่มอาสาสมัครด้วยลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์และวิถีชีวิต ประกอบด้วย เพศ อายุ รายได้ และการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ในขณะที่เซอร์ทูอินวันมีระดับที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างประชากรในแต่ละภูมิภาคโดยพบว่ามีระดับเซอร์ทูอินสูงในภาคใต้มากกว่าภาคอื่น ๆ ในขณะที่ระดับเมทิลเลชันของอลูไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างปัจจัยใด ๆ ที่ทำการศึกษาในงานนี้ จากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวบ่งชี้การควบคุมเหนือพันธุกรรมมีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางสังคมประชากรศาสตร์และวิถีชีวิต ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มว่าจะสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้สถานะของสุขภาวะได้
Creative Commons License